Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยาในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังในโรงพยาบาลลำปาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Drug-related problems in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease outpatients at Lampang Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาทิพย์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.743
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบปัญหา จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เกิดปัญหาและความรุนแรงของปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับยา ในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังก่อนและหลังการให้การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม ระหว่างวันที่ 1 ตุลาคม 2546 ถึง 14 มีนาคม 2547 ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลลำปาง มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 95 ราย ทั้งนี้ผู้ป่วยจะพบกับเภสัชกรจำนวน 2 ครั้ง ซึ่งจะขึ้นอยู่กับระยะห่างของการนัดผู้ป่วยมาพบแพทย์ ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมโดยการค้นหา ป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับยาที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้ป่วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในครั้งที่ 1 มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เกิดปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับยาจำนวน 52 ราย เกิดปัญหาที่ เกี่ยวกับยาจำนวน 65 ปัญหา โดยประเภทของปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับยาที่พบมากที่สุดคือ ปัญหาผู้ป่วยไม่ได้รับยา และมีระดับความรุนแรงของปัญหาส่วนใหญ่ที่พบในการศึกษานี้อยู่ในระดับ 2 ภายหลังจากการให้การบริบาลทาง เภสัชกรรมให้แก่ผู้ป่วย ในครั้งที่ 2 มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เกิดปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับยาลดลงเป็น 40 ราย มีจำนวนปัญหา 51 ปัญหา ซึ่งปัญหาที่พบมากที่สุดคือ ปัญหาผู้ป่วยไม่ได้รับยา ทั้งนี้ระดับความรุนแรงของปัญหาส่วนใหญ่ที่พบในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะพบในระดับ 2อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ว่าจำนวนผู้ป่วยและจำนวนปัญหาที่พบในครั้งที่ 2 จะลดลงจากครั้งที่ 1 แต่พบว่าการให้การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมในครั้งนี้ ไม่สามารถลดจำนวนผู้ป่วยและจำนวนของปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับยาได้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P > 0.05) รวมทั้งภายหลังจากการที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมพบว่า ระดับความรุนแรงของปัญหาเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าก่อนได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05, n = 2) ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สรุปได้ว่า การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมให้แก่ผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังโดยเภสัชกร สามารถบ่งชี้ ป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยาในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังได้ นอกจากนี้ยังอาจจะช่วยลดจำนวนผู้ป่วยและจำนวนปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับยาของผู้ป่วย ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the drug-related problems, the number of patients who had drug-related problems and the severity of drug-related problems before and after pharmaceutical care service in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease outpatients. The study was conducted in outpatient department at Lampang hospital during October 1st, 2003 to March 14th, 2004. Ninety-five patients were enrolled. They were seen by the pharmacist twice depending on patients' follow up period and the pharmacist use the pharmaceutical-care process to identify, prevent and resolve patient' s drug-related problems. At first pharmacist 's visit | 65 drug-related problems were found in 52 patients.The most common drug-related problems were patient not receiving medication and the severity of most problems were severity level 2. In second visit(after the patients received pharmaceutical care), 40 patients were detected drug-related problems and the number of drug-related problems had decreased to 51 problems.The most common drug- related problems were patients not receiving medication and the severity of most problems were severity level 2. Eventhough,the number of patients and the number of drug-related problems were decreased in the second time, however it was not statistically significant (P > 0.05) and the severity level of drug-related problems was increased significant (P < 0.05, n = 2) after pharmacist provided pharmaceutical care service. Results from this study can be concluded that pharmacist can help to identify, prevent and resolve patient' s drug-related problems through pharmaceutical care process and might reduce the number of the drug- related problems and patients who experience them.
Share
COinS