Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Discrepancy of HIV-realated treatment cost of HIV patients before and after receiving GPO-VIR in Saraburi province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแตกต่างของต้นทุนการรักษาผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีก่อนและหลังการได้รับยาจีพีโอเวียร์ในจังหวัดสระบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya kulsomboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.795
Abstract
Although the triple antiretroviral combination can delay the HIV progression and reduce mortality rate among HIV patients, its cost is relatively high. In Thailand, GPO-VIR, the triple ARV combination drug, costs only US$ 1 per day. It is important to know if the drug cost could compensate other HIV-related treatment costs. The purpose of this study was to determine whether the reduction of opportunistic infection treatment cost among HIV patients by GPO-VIR offsets their increased cost after providing GPO-VIR. Cost-consequences analysis was employed based upon the societal perspective. Clinical and cost data of the HIV patients before and after receiving GPO-VIR were collected. Only the HIV patients who had CD4 cell count less than 200 cell/cb.mm. at the initiation of receiving GPO-VIR treatment were recruited in the study. Of the 78 HIV patients, 52.6% were females and 80.8% had the CD4 cell count level less than 100 cell/cb.mm. at the initial treatment. The treatment costs before receiving GPO-VIR were 4,346.2 baht per patient per year (PPPY). After receiving GPO-VIR, the total costs were 22,682.1 baht PPPY including 18,369.2 baht PPPY for the GPO-VIR cost and 4,313.0 baht PPPY for the treatment cost. The hospitalization cost reduced from 1,978.3 baht PPPY to 815.5 baht PPPY after receiving GPO-VIR. The reduction of hospital cost due to the increase of CD4 level and the decrease of severe OI. The mean of the CD4 cell count level (179.2 +- 94.0) after receiving GPO-VIR significantly increased from baseline (56.5 +- 52.9) at the initial treatment (P = 0.000). After receiving the GPO-VIR, 87.2% of the patient remains using the initial regimen. The incidence rate of specific OI at OPD visit substantially decreased including pneumocystis carinii pneumonia (PCP), cytomegolovirus (CMV), tuberculosis (TB), cryptococcal meningitis, and oral cadidiasis. After receiving GPO-VIR, none of the HIV patients was admitted to the hospital due to PCP and cryptococcal meningistis. Nevertheless, four HIV patients (5.1%) were admitted with severe ADR including two cases of acidosis, one case of renal failure, and one case of hepatic failure. Treatment of ADR cost from GPO-VIR could be considered as high proportion of hospitalization cost (48.4%). After receiving GPO-VIR, although the overall cost did not outweigh the cost prior to the ARV treatment, it substantially decreased severe OI and hospitalization cost. The positive impact of GPO-VIR will encourage HIV patients to demand for ARV drug and consequently enhance provider to increase universal coverage of GPO-VIR for all eligible HIV patients in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่ายาต้านไวรัสชนิดสามตัวร่วมกันสามารถชะลอ ความรุนแรงจากการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และลดอัตราการตายในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเอชไอวี แต่ต้นทุนการรักษายังสูงมาก ในประเทศไทย ยาจีพีโอเวียร์ซึ่งเป็นยาต้านไวรัสชนิดสามตัวร่วมกันมีต้นทุนเพียง 43 บาทต่อวัน เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าการใช้ยาจีพีโอเวียร์จะมีผลต่อการลดค่าใช้จ่ายต้นทุนการ รักษา ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ป่วยเอชไอวีเท่าใด การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาต้นทุนค่ารักษาโรคที่เกิดจากโรคติดเชื้อ ฉวยโอกาส ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเอชไอวีหลังจากได้รับยาต้านไวรัสจีพีโอเวียร์ว่า จะมีความคุ้มกับต้นทุนค่ายาจีพีโอเวียร์หรือไม่ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาต้นทุนและผลการรักษาที่เกิดขึ้นในมุมมองของสังคม โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลทางคลินิกและข้อมูลต้นทุนก่อนและหลังจากผู้ป่วยได้รับยา ต้านไวรัสจีพีโอเวียร์ โดยผู้ป่วยที่ศึกษาต้องมีระดับซีดีโฟร์ต่ำกว่า 200 เซลล์/ลบ.มม. เมื่อเริ่มมีการได้รับจีพีโอเวียร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 52.6% ของผู้ป่วยรวม 78 คน เป็นผู้ป่วยหญิง และ 80.8% ของผู้ป่วยมีระดับซีดีโฟร์ต่ำกว่า 100 เซลล์/ลบ.มม. ก่อนรับยา ต้นทุนของการรักษาผู้ป่วยก่อนได้รับยาจีพีโอเวียร์ เป็นเงิน 4,346.2 บาทต่อคนต่อปี หลังจากได้รับยาต้านไวรัสจีพีโอเวียร์ มีต้นทุนการรักษาเป็นเงิน 22,682.1 บาทต่อคนต่อปี ประกอบไปด้วยต้นทุนยาต้านไวรัส 18,369.2 บาทต่อคนต่อปี และต้นทุนการรักษาอื่น 4,313.0 บาทต่อคนต่อปี ภายหลังจากการได้รับยา ต้นทุนการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีการนอนในโรงพยาบาลลดลงจาก 1,978.3 บาทต่อคนต่อปี เป็นเงิน 815.5 บาทต่อคนต่อปี การลดลงของต้นทุนค่ารักษาในผู้ป่วยที่มีการเข้ารักษาโรงพยาบาล มีผลมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับซีดีโฟร์ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 179.2 +- 94.0 เซลล์/ลบ.มม.จากก่อนการรับยาจีพีโอเวียร์ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 56.5 +- 52.9 เซลล์/ลบ.มม. (P=0.000) ผู้ป่วย 87.2% ยังคงรับยาจีพีโอเวียร์ต่อไป ทั้งนี้โรคติดเชื้อฉวยโอกาสที่เกิดขึ้นในผู้ป่วยนอกลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด หลังจากผู้ป่วยได้รับยา ได้แก่ โรคปอดอักเสบ (พีซีพี) โรคติดชื้อจากไวรัส (ซีเอ็มวี) โรคเยื้อหุ้มสมองอักเสบ และโรคเชื้อราในปาก ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยในพบว่าหลังการได้ยาจีพีโอเวียร์ ไม่มีการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลด้วยโรคปอดอักเสบ (พีซีพี) และโรคเยื้อหุ้มสมองอักเสบ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่ามีผู้ป่วยที่แพ้ยาจีพีโอเวียร์ 4 ราย (5.1%) ที่ต้องเข้ารักษาภายในโรงพยาบาลประกอบไปด้วยอาการสภาวะเป็นกรดในร่างกาย 2 ราย การทำงานของตับล้มเหลว 1 ราย และการทำงานของไตล้มเหลว 1 ราย ต้นทุนของการรักษาการที่เกิดจาการแพ้ยาสูงถึง 48.4% ของต้นทุนการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล แม้ว่าไม่สามารถลดต้นทุนการรักษาโดยรวมจากการได้รับยาจีพีโอเวียร์ แต่มีผลดีในการลดการเกิดโรคติดเชื้อฉวยโอกาสที่รุนแรง และต้นทุนการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลลดลงมาก ผลดีดังกล่าวจะทำให้ผู้ป่วยเอชไอวีมีความต้องการได้รับยาจีพีโอเวียร์เพิ่ม ขึ้น และผู้ให้บริการสนับสนุนการใช้ยาจีพีโอเวียร์ ทำให้ผู้ป่วยได้เข้าถึงยา และครอบคลุมผู้ป่วยที่มีความจำเป็นต้องได้รับยาโดยครบถ้วนต่อไป
Share
COinS