Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioequivalence of amoxicillin and clavulanic acid tablet
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชีวสมมูลของยาเม็ดอะม็อกซิซิลลิน และคลาวูลานิกแอซิด
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Suvanankoot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.791
Abstract
The bioequivalence of two brands of 500/125 mg amoxicillin/clavulanic acid film coated tablet were evaluated. In vitro studies indicated that both brands met the general requirements of the United States Pharmacopoeia 25 for content of active ingredients and uniformity of dosage units. Dissolution profile studies revealed that the curves of local product were similar to those of innovator's product. Comparative bioavailability of the local product relative to innovator's product was conducted in 18 healthy Thai male volunteers using an oral single dose of 500/125 mg tablets in a two way crossover design. Blood samples were collected at appropriate time interval. Plasma amoxicillin and clavulanic acid concentrations were determined by high performance liquid chromatography. Individual plasma amoxicillin and clavulanic acid concentration-time profile was analyzed for relevant pharmacokinetic parameters. Data analysis revealed that there were no statistically significant differences (p>0.05) in the corresponding logarithmically transformed pharmacokinetic parameters (AUC and C[subscript]max values) between the local and innovator's products for both amoxicillin and clavulanic acid. The 90% confidence interval for the ratios of individual parameter based on log-transformed data of amoxicillin and clavulanic acid of local product to that of innovator's product were within 80-125% except only that of the parameter C[subscript]max value for clavulanic acid which was found to be 80-126%. This was expected because of the variable nature of clavulanic acid absorption and an inherent variability of C[subscript]max. The 90% confidence interval for the C[subscript]max ratio of such drug was recommended to be 75-133%. Thus, it could be concluded that both products were bioequivalent in terms of both the rate and the extent of drug absorption into systemic circulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาชีวสมมูลของยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์มอะม็อกซิซิลลิน และคลาวูลานิกแอซิด 500/125 มิลลิกรัม 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่า ยาทั้งสองผลิตภัณฑ์มีร้อยละของยาที่ระบุไว้ในฉลาก ความสม่ำเสมอของตัวยาสำคัญในผลิตภัณฑ์ได้มาตรฐานที่กำหนดในเภสัชตำรับสหรัฐอเมริกาฉบับที่ 25 การศึกษาการละลายของตัวยาพบว่า เส้นโค้งของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาที่ผลิตภายในประเทศไทยมีลักษณะเหมือนเส้นโค้งของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาต้นแบบ การเปรียบเทียบชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของยาเม็ดเคลือบฟิล์ม อะม็อกซิซิลลินและคลาวูลานิกแอซิด 500/125 มิลลิกรัมของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาที่ผลิตภายในประเทศไทยและผลิตภัณฑ์ยาต้นแบบกระทำในอาสาสมัครชายไทยสุขภาพดี 18 คนโดยใช้แบบแผนการทดลองข้ามสลับชนิด 2 ทาง อาสาสมัครได้รับยาเม็ดขนาด 500/125 มิลลิกรัมครั้งเดียว เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดที่เวลาต่างๆ ที่เหมาะสมหลังการให้ยาโดยการรับประทาน วัดระดับยาในพลาสมาโดยใช้เอชพีแอลซี จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติพบว่า ค่าลอการิทึมของความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมา และลอการิทึมพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลาของยาทั้ง 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ไม่มีความแตก ต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ค่าร้อยละ 90 ของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นของสัดส่วนของแต่ละพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่แปลงข้อมูลเป็นลอการิทึมของยาอะม็อกซิซิลลิน และคลาวูลานิกแอซิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาที่ผลิตภายในประเทศไทยเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ยาต้นแบบอยู่ภายในช่วงร้อยละ 80-125 ยกเว้นพารามิเตอร์ความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาของยาคลาวูลานิกแอซิดซึ่งพบว่าอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 80-126 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามที่คาดการณ์ เพราะคลาวูลานิกแอซิดเป็นยาที่มีความแปรปรวนเกี่ยวกับการดูดซึม ค่าร้อยละ 90 ของช่วงความเชื่อมั่นของสัดส่วนของค่าความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดสำหรับยาที่มีความแปรปรวนได้รับการยอมรับกำหนดไว้ระหว่างร้อยละ 75-133 ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเม็ดที่ผลิตภายในประเทศไทยมีชีวสมมูลกับผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเม็ดต้นแบบทั้งในเชิงอัตราเร็วและปริมาณยาที่ถูกดูดซึมเข้าสู่ระบบการไหลเวียนของโลหิต
Share
COinS