Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic polymorphisms and CYP2D6 activity in Thai subjects
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของยีน CYP2D6 และผลการทำงานของเอนไซม์ CYP2D6 ในคนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpen Pramyothin
Second Advisor
Chanin Limwongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.785
Abstract
CYP2D6 plays a major role in the metabolism of many clinically used drugs and is known to be genetically polymorphic resulting in a high degree of interindividual variation in drug therapy. Eight of CYP2D6 alleles have been characterized and six of them were found in Thai subjects. The genotype results are generally in agreement with those found in other Asians but different from those of Caucasians. CYP2D6*10 has the highest frequency (69.49%) with *10A being less frequent than *10B. The high prevalence of CYP2D6*10 results in a lower frequency of CYP2D6*2 (1.69%). CYP2D6*4 and *5 are found slightly more frequent than those found in other Asian population. Homozygous of CYP2D6*5 which is rare in Asians was unexpectedly detected in 2 individuals out of 7 mutants. Al subjects constantly exhibits C2938 -->T together with CYP2D6*1, *4, and *10 alleles which possibly are the unique characteristic of CYP2D6 alleles in Thais that have an additional C2938 -->T change different from the proposed alleles. CYP2D6 activity was measured from the dextromethorphan O-demethylation reaction using HPLC for the detection of metabolite. Each genotype was compared with corresponding phenotype and the correlation was shown. EM/EM group has significantly (p<0.05) higher enzyme activity when compared to IM/PM and PM/PM group. Extensive metabolizer (EM) presents higher V[subscript max] and lower apparent K[subscript m] than those of intermediate metabolizers (IM). Two individuals with PM/PM were found with a remarkably low enzyme activity. This study represents the first genotype-phenotype correlation study of CYP2D6 in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
CYP2D6 มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเปลี่ยนแปลงยาที่ใช้มากในทางคลีนิก และเป็นที่ทราบดีว่าเอนไซม์นี้มีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม ทำให้ผลการรักษาด้วยยามีความแตกต่างกันมากในแต่ละบุคคล ได้ศึกษาลักษณะของ CYP2D6 อัลลีลทั้งหมดแปดอัลลีลและตรวจพบหกอัลลีลในคนไทย ผล genotype โดยทั่วไปแล้วคล้ายคลึงกับผลที่พบในคนเอเชียนแต่แตกต่างกับผลของคนคอเคเชียน ความถี่ของยีนที่พบมากที่สุดในคนไทยคือ CYP2D6*10 (69.49%) โดยที่พบ *10A ได้น้อยกว่า *10B การที่พบอัลลีล CYP2D6*10 มากมีผลให้ความถี่ในการพบ CYP2D6*2 (1.69%) น้อยลง CYP2D6*4 และ *5 พบได้มากกว่าคนเอเชียกลุ่มอื่นเล็กน้อย พบ homozygous ที่ CYP2D6*5 ซึ่งการผันแปรของทั้งสองอัลลีลดังกล่าวพบได้น้อยมากในคนเอเชีย แต่เราก็พบลักษณะดังกล่าวในคนไทยถึง 2 คนจาก 7 คนที่มีการผันแปรที่ยีน ทุกคนที่ทำการศึกษาพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ตำแหน่ง C[subscript 2938]-->T ร่วมกับ CYP2D6*1, *4 and *10 เสมอ ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นลักษณะพิเศษเฉพาะของ CYP2D6 อัลลีลในคนไทยที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ C[subscript 2938]-->T เพิ่มเข้ามา แตกต่างจากอัลลีลที่มีมาแล้ว การทำงานของ CYP2D6 เอนไซม์สามารถวัดได้จากปฏิกิริยา dextromethorphan O-demethylation โดยใช้ HPLC ตรวจวัดเมตาบอไลท์ที่เกิดขึ้น เมื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบแต่ละ genotype กับ phenotype ที่ได้แล้ว พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กัน การทำงานของเอนไซม์ในกลุ่ม EM/EM เมื่อเปรียบเทียบแล้วสูงกว่ากลุ่ม IM/PM และ PM/PM (p<0.05) กลุ่ม exptensive metabolizer (EM) มีค่า V[subscript max] สูงกว่า และ ค่า K[subscript m] ต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม intermediate metabolizer (IM) มีสองคนที่เป็นกลุ่ม PM/PM พบว่ามี enzyme activity ต่ำมากอย่างชัดเจน การศึกษานี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง genotype-phenotype ของ CYP2D6 เป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย
Share
COinS