Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Neutralization of Naja kaouthia venom by Trigonostemon reidioides Craib. and Areca catechu Linn. extract in mice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านพิษงูเห่าโดยสารสกัดโลดทะนงแดงและเมล็ดหมากในหนูถีบจักร
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpan Pramyothin
Second Advisor
Narumol Pakmanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.784
Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the inhibitory effects of Trigonostemon reidioides Craib. and Areca catechu Linn. on lethality and myotoxicity of Naja kaouthia venom in mice. In neutralization study, the filtrate of water extracts from each plant or mixed-plants was preincubated with N.kaouthia venom at 37 degree celsius, 1 hr prior to intramuscular injection to mice. It was found that water extract from A.catechu or mixed-plants showed neutralization activity. A.catechu extract at dose 0.2 mg/mouse can protect 100 % of mice receiving the LD[subscript 100] dose (8 [mu]g/mouse) of N.kaouthia venom. Mixed-plant extract (T.reidioides:A.catechu) at a dose ratio of 2.4:0.8 mg/mouse prolonged the survival time of mice receiving LD[subscript 100] of venom. It increased % survival of mice from 0% to 66.67%. The extract of T.reidioides did not have the neutralization activity. In anti-lethal activity study, water extract (with/without filtration) andethanol extract from each plant or mixed-plants were administered orally at 1, 2 or 3 hr or immediately before or immediately after injection of N.kaouthia venom (6 [mu]g/mouse). When given 1 hr prior to the venom injection, only the unfiltered water extract of mixed-plants (T.reidioides:A.catechu) at a dose ratio of 0.6:0.2 mg/mouse and 1.2:0.4 mg/mouse increased % survival of mice from 6.25% of control to 18.75% and 31.25%, respectively. This water extract at dose 1.2:0.4 mg/mouse also decreased creatine phosphokinase (CPK) activity induced by N.kaouthia venom (4 [mu]g/mouse) from 2632 +- 498 units/L to 585 +- 139 units/L. In conclusion, preparation of T.reidioides and A.catechu can inhibit lethality and myotoxicity of N.kaouthia venom.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดโลดทะนงแดงและเมล็ดหมากในการยับยั้งพิษที่ก่อให้เกิดการตายและการทำลายกล้ามเนื้อของพิษงูเห่าไทย (Naja kaouthia) ในหนูถีบจักร ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์การทำลายพิษงูเห่า ใช้สารสกัดน้ำที่ได้จากโลดทะนงแดงหรือเมล็ดหมากหรือที่ผสมกัน และกรองก่อนใช้ นำมาผสมกับพิษงูเห่า และแช่ไว้ในอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ก่อนที่จะให้หนูถีบจักรโดยการฉีดเข้ากล้าม พบว่าสารสกัดจากเมล็ดหมากหรือสารสกัดจากโลดทะนงแดงผสมกับเมล็ดหมาก มีฤทธิ์การทำลายพิษงูเห่า สารสกัดจากเมล็ดหมากในขนาด 0.2 มิลลิกรัม/ตัวหนู สามารถป้องกันการตายได้ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อให้พิษงูเห่าในขนาดที่ทำให้ตายทั้งหมด (LD[subscript100], 8 ไมโครกรัม/ตัวหนู) สารสกัดของสมุนไพรผสม (โลดทะนงแดง:เมล็ดหมาก) ในขนาด 2.4:0.8 มิลลิกรัม/ตัวหนู สามารถยืดเวลาการรอดชีวิตของหนูถีบจักรที่ได้รับพิษงูเห่าในขนาด LD[subscript 100] โดยทำให้การรอดชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็น 66.67 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สารสกัดโลดทะนงแดงไม่มีฤทธิ์การทำลายพิษงูเห่าในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการตายจากพิษงูเห่า ใช้สารสกัดน้ำ (กรอง/ไม่กรอง) และสารสกัดเอทานอลที่ได้จากสมุนไพรเดี่ยวหรือสมุนไพรผสม ให้โดยการป้อนในหนูถีบจักร ที่เวลา 1, 2 หรือ 3 ชั่วโมง หรือ ก่อน ทันที หรือ หลังทันทีที่ฉีดพิษงู (ในขนาด 6 ไมโครกรัม/ตัวหนู) พบว่าสารสกัดน้ำจากสมุนไพรผสม (ไม่กรอง) เท่านั้นที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการตายจากพิษงูเห่า เมื่อให้ในขนาด (โลดทะนงแดง:เมล็ดหมาก) 0.6:0.2 มิลลิกรัม/ตัวหนู และ 1.2:0.4 มิลลิกรัม/ตัวหนู ทำให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การรอดชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 6.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของหนูควบคุม เป็น 18.75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 31.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ โดยให้สารสกัดสมุนไพรผสม 1 ชั่วโมง ก่อนการให้พิษงูเห่า และยังพบว่าสารสกัดน้ำนี้ในขนาด 1.2:0.4 มิลลิกรัม/ตัวหนู ทำให้การทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ ครีเอทีน ฟอสโฟไคเนส ที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้เพิ่มขึ้นด้วยพิษงูเห่า (4 ไมโครกรัม/ตัวหนู) มีค่าลดลงจาก 2632 +- 498 Units/L ไปเป็น 585 +- 139 Units/L โดยสรุปสารสกัดสมุนไพรผสมของโลดทะนงแดงและเมล็ดหมาก สามารถยับยั้งการตายและการทำลายกล้ามเนื้อจากพิษงูเห่าได้
Creative Commons License