Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from Croton kongensis, Croton birmanicus and Millettia kangensis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเปล้าเงิน หัสคืน และกระเจาะ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Prasat Kittakoop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.755
Abstract
Chemical investigation of Croton kongensis, Croton birmanicus and Millettia kangensis, led to the isolation of four diterpenoids, seven flavonoids and an alkaloid. The structure determination of these compounds was accomplished by spectroscopic analyses (UV, IR, MS and NMR) and by comparison with previously reported data of known compounds. C. kongensis provided two new 8,9-secokauranes identified as ent-8,9-seco-7alpha,11beta-diacetoxykaura-8(14),16-dien-9,15-dione and ent-8,9-seco-8,14-epoxy-7alpha-hydroxy-11beta-acetoxy-16-kauren-9,15-dione, and also gave two known diterpenes, ent-8,9-seco-7alpha-hydroxy-11-acetoxykaura-8(14),16-dien-9,15-dione and ent-7beta-hydroxy-15-oxokaur-16-en-18-yl acetate. C. birmanicus was isolated to yield a known glutarimide alkaloid, julocrotine. Isolation of a crude extract of M. kangensis afforded two new furanoflavonoids identified as 3-methoxy-6-hydroxy-[4,5:8,7]-furanoflavone and 2,5,8-trimethoxy-[4,5:6,7]-furanoflava none, a new pyranoflavonoid, 3,6-dimethoxy-2-dimethyl-[5,6:8,7]-pyranoflavone, a new coumestan (4-hydroxy,5,6,7-trimethoxycoumestan), a new natural product (5,8-dimethoxy-[4,5:7,6]-furanoflavone), together with two known compounds, karanjin and 3,6-dimethoxy-[4,5:8,7]-furanoflavone. The isolated compounds were evaluated for their biological activities, including antimycobacterial, antimalarial, and cytotoxic activities. ent-8,9-Seco-7alpha,11beta-diacetoxykaura-8(14),16-dien-9,15-dione, ent-8,9-seco-8,14-epoxy-7alpha-hydroxy-11beta-acetoxy-16-kauren-9,15-dione, ent-8,9-seco-7alpha-hydroxy-11-acetoxykaura-8(14),16-dien-9,15-dione and ent-7beta-hydroxy-15-oxokaur-16-en-18-yl from C. kongensis exhibited antimycobacterial, antimalarial, and cytotoxicity activities, while julocrotine from C. birmanicus and 5,8-dimethoxy-[4,5:7,6]-furanoflavone from M. kangensis showed mild antimycobacterial activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเปล้าเงิน หัสคืน และ กระเจาะ สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่มไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 4 ชนิด ฟลาโวนอยด์ 7 ชนิด และอัลคาลอยด์ 1 ชนิด การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว พบว่าสารที่แยกได้จากเปล้าเงินประกอบด้วยสารใหม่ที่มีโครงสร้างในกลุ่ม 8,9-secokaurane 2 ชนิดคือ คือ ent-8,9-seco-7alpha,11beta-diacetoxy kaura-8(14),16-dien-9,15-dione, ent-8,9-seco-8,14-epoxy-7alpha-hydroxy-11beta-acetoxy-16-kauren-9,15-dione, สารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 1 ชนิดคือ ent-8,9-seco-7alpha-hydroxy-11-acetoxy kaura-8(14),16-dien-9,15-dione และสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้วในกลุ่ม kaurane 1 ชนิด คือ ent-7beta-hydroxy-15-oxokaur-16-en-18-yl acetate สารที่แยกได้จากหัสคืนประกอบ ด้วยสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้วในกลุ่ม glutarimide alkaloid 1 ชนิดคือ julocrotine สารที่แยกได้จากกระเจาะประกอบด้วยสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม furanoflavonoids 2 ชนิด คือ 3-methoxy-6-hydroxy-[4,5:8,7]-furanoflavone, 2,5,8-trimethoxy-[4,5:6,7]-furanoflavanone, pyranoflavonoid 1 ชนิด คือ 3,6-dimethoxy-2-dimethyl-[5,6:8,7]-pyranoflavone และ coumestan 1 ชนิด คือ 4-hydroxy,5,6,7-trimethoxycoumestan สารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 2 ชนิดคือ karanjin และ 3,6-dimethoxy-[4,5:8,7]-furanoflavone และสารที่พบครั้งแรกจากธรรมชาติอีก 1 ชนิด คือ 5,8-dimethoxy-[4,5:7,6]-furanoflavone สารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมด 12 ชนิดถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพได้แก่ฤทธิ์ต้านวัณโรค ฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรีย และฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ พบว่า ent-8,9-seco-7alpha,11beta-diacetoxykaura-8(14),16-dien-9,15-dione, ent-8,9-seco-8,14-epoxy-7alpha-hydroxy-11beta-acetoxy-16-kauren-9,15-dione, ent-8,9-seco-7alpha-hydroxy-11-acetoxykaura -8(14),16-dien-9,15-dione และ ent-7beta-hydroxy-15-oxokaur-16-en-18-yl acetate จากเปล้าเงินมีฤทธิ์ต้านวัณโรค ฤทธิ์ต้านมาลาเรีย และฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ขณะที่ julocrotine จากหัสคืนและ 5,8-dimethoxy-[4,5:7,6]-furanoflavone จากกระเจาะมีฤทธิ์ต้านวัณโรค
Creative Commons License