Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of N-(p-Aminobenzoyl)-1,2,3,4-Tetrahydroquinoline delivertives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ เอ็น-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.809
Abstract
The present investigation was to study the synthetic routes of N-(p-aminobenzoyl)- 1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinolines | the new series of organic compounds | designed by using N-(­ methylbenzyl)benzamide as the lead compound. These rigid analogues of N-(-methylbenzyl)­benzamide were expected to possess anticonvulsant activity. In this research, there were four synthezied target compounds such as N-(p­ aminobenzoyl)-1 ,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinoline, N-(p-aminobenzoyl)-1 ,2,3,4-tetrahydro-1-methyl isoquinoline, N-(p-aminobenzoyl)-1 ,2,3,4-tetrahydro- 3-methylisoquinoline, and N-(p- aminobenzoyl)-1 ,2,3,4-tetrahydro-1 ,3-dimethylisoquinoline.The synthetic pathwaycan be divided into 3 major steps; (1) The synthesis of 1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinoline by Bischler­ Napieralski or Pictet-Spengler reactions . For 1-methyl and 1,3dimethyl substituted compounds | the Bischler-Napieralski reaction was used | N-acyl-2-phenylethylamine was cyclized by reflux with P2O5 and/or POCl3, as condensing agent in toluene or xylene to form 3,4 dihydroisoquinoline | then it was reduced by sodium borohydride reduction to give 1,2,3,4- tetrahydroisoquinoline . For 3-methyl analogue, the Pictet-Spengler reaction was used without success, amphetamine was condensed with formaldehyde to form imine, then it was cyclized by reflux with concentrated hydrochloric acid. (2) The synthesis of N-(p-nitrobenzoyl)-1,2,3,4- tetrahydroisoquinolines. Tetrahydroisoquinoline was refluxed in tetrahydrofuran with p­nitrobenzoylchloride in the presence of K2CO3, (3) The synthesis of N-(p-aminobenzoyl) - 1,2,3,4- tetrahydroisoquinoline. The starting nitro compounds were reduced by hydrogenation in the presence of (10%) Pd/C. The structures of the synthesized compounds were confirmed by infrared spectrometry, nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometry and elemental analysis techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเคมีที่ใช้ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ เอ็น-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบอินทรีย์กลุ่มใหม่ที่คาดว่าจะมีฤทธิ์ต้านอาการชัก สารประกอบกลุ่มนี้ถูกออกแบบขึ้นมาโดยใช้ เอ็น-(อัลฟา-เมธิลเบนซิล)เบนซาไมด์เป็นสารต้นแบบ สารประกอบที่เป็นเป้าหมายในการสังเคราะห์สี่ตัวได้แก่ เอ็น-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน, เอ็น-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดร-1-เมธิลไอโซควิโนลีน, เอ็น-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดร-3-เมธิลไอโซควิโนลีน และ เอ็น-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดร-1,3-เมธิลไอโซควิโนลีน การสังเคราะห์สารเหล่านี้มีสามขั้นตอนหลักได้แก่ (1) การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน โดยปฏิกิริยา บิชเลอร์-แนพพิเออราสกี หรือ พิคเตต-สเปงเกลอร์ ซึ่งสารเททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีนที่มีหมู่เมธิลแทนที่ใรตำแหน่งที่หนึ่งหรือ หนึ่งและสาม ใช้ปฏิกิริยาของ ปฏิกิริยา บิชเลอร์-แนพพิเออราสกี ในการสังเคราะห์ โดยที่สาร เอ็น-อะซิล-2-เฟนิลเอธิลลามีน ทำปฏิกิริยากับสารควบแน่นได้แก่ ฟอสฟอรัส อ๊อกซีคลอไรด์ และ/หรือ ฟอสฟอรัส เพนท๊อกไซด์ ในโทลูอีนหรือไซลีนได้สารประกอบ 3,4- ไดไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน ซึ่งจะทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชันโดยใช้ โซเดียม โบโรไฮไดรด์ ได้สารประกอบ 1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน สารที่มีหมู่เมธิลแทนที่ในตำแหน่งที่สามใช้ปฏิกิริยาของ พิคเตต-สเปงเกลอร์ ในการสังเคราะห์โดยที่สารแอมเฟตามีนทำปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นกับฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ได้สารอิมีน ซึ่งจะถูกทำปฏิกิริยากับกรดไฮโรคลอริกเข้มข้นเพื่อปิดวงแหวนได้เป็นสารประกอบ 1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน แต่การสังเคราะห์สารตัวนี้ไม่เป็นผลสำเร็จ (2) การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ เอ็น-(พารา-ไนโตรเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน โดยสาร 1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน ทำปฏิกิริยากับ พารา-ไนโตรเบนโซอิลคลอไรด์ และโพแทสเซียม คาร์บอเนต ในเททระไฮโดรฟูราน (3) การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ เอ็น-(พารา-อะมิโนเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน โดยสาร เอ็น-(พารา-ไนโตรเบนโซอิล)-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน ทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเจเนชันที่มี (10%)พาลลาเดียม/คาร์บอนกัมมันต์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยเทคนิคทาง อินฟราเรดสเปกโตรเมทรี, นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรเมทรี และ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบธาตุ
Share
COinS