Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
High-performance liquid chromatographic method development for determining plasma alfa-tocopherol in Thai smokers and non-smokers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีสำหรับตรวจหาปริมาณแอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอลในพลาสมาของคนไทยในกลุ่มสูบบุหรี่และกลุ่มไม่ได้สูบบุหรี่
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phensri Thongnopnua
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.774
Abstract
A simple and rapid reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatographic method was developed to determine alpha-tocopherol in plasma. The mixture of acetonitrile and isopropanol was used to deproteinize plasma protein in only 100 micro litre sample prior to HPLC analysis having alpha-tocopheryl acetate as an internal standard (IS). The mobile phase composed of methanol and the effluent was quantitated at 292 nm. alpha-tocopherol and IS were eluted at 7.1 and 8.3 min, respectively. The concentrations of alpha-tocopherol were linear related to response in the range of 0-30 microgram/ml with the lowest limit of quantitation of 0.72 microgram/ml. The intra-day and inter-day accuracy and precision in term of %bias and %RSD were less than 15% and 10%, respectively. No endogenous interference was detected, indicating the specificity of the method. Plasma sample could be withstood at room temperature for 9 hours but at 47+-1 ํC for 15 days without any detectable deterioration. Plasma sample could be restored within three freeze-thaw cycles and the processed analyte was still stable within autosampler at 4 ํC till 6 hours. To analyze plasma samples from fifty-eight Thai males of both smoker (n=30) or non-smoker (n=28) volunteers using the developed method, the mean value of endogenous alpha-tocopherol in plasma was nonstatistically significant (p = 0.931) with the determined valued of 12.23 microgram/ml for smokers and 12.16 microgram/ml for non-smokers. In interpreting concentration ratio of alpha-tocopherol to triglyceride or to cholesterol plus triglyceride between smokers and non-smokers, the statistically significant difference was observed with the p-value of 0.010 and 0.034, respectively. Thus, the developed method was successfully proven to be utilized for endogenous alpha-tocopherol determination in human plasma. In considering endogenous alpha-tocopherol level as the indicator for smoking status, the cholesterol and triglyceride value would also play the role
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์แอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอลในพลาสมาอย่างง่ายและรวดเร็วได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้วิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี พลาสมาโปรตีนถูกแยกออกด้วยสารละลายผสมระหว่างแอซีโตไนไตรล์กับไอโซโพรพานอล โดยใช้ตัวอย่างพลาสมาเพียง 100 ไมโครลิตรและมีแอลฟา-โทโคเฟอริล อะซิเตตเป็นสารมาตรฐานภายใน เมทานอลถูกใช้เป็นโมบายเฟสในการแยกสารและวัดปริมาณด้วยดีเทคเตอร์อัลตราไวโอเลตที่ความยาวคลื่น 292 นาโนเมตร แอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอลและสารมาตรฐานภายในถูกชะออกมาจากคอลัมน์ที่เวลา 7.1 และ 8.3 นาที ตามลำดับ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของแอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอลกับสัญญาณจากเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์เป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 0-30 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร โดยค่าต่ำสุดที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้เท่ากับ 0.72 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ความถูกต้องและความแม่นยำของวิธีวิเคราะห์ทั้งภายในวันเดียวกันและต่างวันกัน ซึ่งแสดงในค่าของ %bias และ %RSD มีค่าน้อยกว่า 15% และ 10% ตามลำดับ วิธีวิเคราะห์ที่ได้มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงไม่ถูกรบกวนด้วยสารอื่นในร่างกาย แอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอลในพลาสมามีความคงตัว ณ อุณหภูมิห้องได้นาน 9 ชั่วโมง ขณะที่เก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 47+-1 องศาเซลเซียส ได้ 15 วัน ทั้งนี้แอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอลในตัวอย่างพลาสมายังคงตัวแม้ผ่านขั้นตอนการแช่แข็งและละลายถึง 3 รอบ สารละลายตัวอย่างคงตัวในเครื่องฉีดตัวอย่างอัตโนมัติที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียส ได้ นาน 6 ชั่วโมง การนำวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ไปใช้วิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างพลาสมาจากอาสาสมัครชายไทย 58 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มสูบบุหรี่ 30 คน และกลุ่มไม่สูบบุหรี่ 28 คน ได้ค่าเฉลี่ยของแอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอล ในพลาสมาของกลุ่มสูบบุหรี่ เท่ากับ 12.23 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และในกลุ่มไม่สูบบุหรี่ มีค่าเท่ากับ 12.16 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.931) แต่ถ้าแปรผลในรูปอัตราส่วนของความเข้มข้นของแอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอลต่อไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์ หรือแอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอลต่อไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์รวมกับคลอเลสเตอรอล พบความแตกต่างของค่าความเข้มข้นระหว่างกลุ่มสูบบุหรี่และกลุ่มไม่สูบบุหรี่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดย p = 0.010 และ 0.034 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นเป็นการพิสูจน์ว่าวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณแอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอลในพลาสมาของคนได้ การใช้ระดับแอลฟา-โทโคฟีรอลในร่างกายเป็นดัชนีชี้วัดสภาวะการสูบบุหรี่ ควรนำค่าคลอเรสเตอรอลและไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์มาใช้ด้วย
Share
COinS