Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of antioxidant constituents in the medicinal plant Cissus quadrangularis Linn
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาสารออกฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันในสมุนไพรเพชรสังฆาต
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Ekarin Saifah
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.773
Abstract
Cissus quadrangularis Linn. (C.quadrangularis), or “Phet-SangKhat", a climbing herb of the Vitaceae family that has been widely used in Thai traditional medicine as remedy for haemorrhoid. The identification and quality control of active principle in raw materials and finished product using as a marker to ensure consistent therapeutic efficacy of the product has never been reported. In this study, the activities (DPPH radical scavenging activity and antioxidant capacity) guided fractionation technique was used to identify the potential active principle in the plant, which will be used as the marker for quality control purpose. A flavonoid was isolated from the most active ethyl acetate fraction from the ethanolic extract of the plant and the compound was identified as quercetin by compare to the authentic quercetin. A quantitative HPLC method for determining quercetin in Cissus quadrangularis Linn. has been developed and validated. The optimum HPLC system was comprised of C-18 reverse phase (Aquasil column 5 um, 250 x 4.6 mm i.d.), isocratic elution with 0.05 % ortho-phosphoric acid and acetonitrile (65 : 35) as the mobile phase and UV detection at 260 nm. The retention time of quercetin is at 10.68 min while ethyl paraben which was used as internal standard is at 13.68 min. Validation of the method was assessed from the specificity, linearity, precision, accuracy and system suitability test. The linearity with R[superscript 2] = 0.9996 was found in the range of 0.3 - 1.5 micorgram / ml for quercetin. The precision of quercetin calculated from the relative standard deviation was less than 2. The mean recovery of quercetin was found to be 97.53 % (% RSD = 1.31) in plant samples. The validated HPLC method has been used to determine the quercetin contents in plant raw materials which were collected in different period of time through out a year (February, April, June, August, October and December) from Phitsanuloke and the contents of quercetin was found as following 10.15, 1.54, 2.54, 3.25, 7.88 and 13.59 mg %. Determination of quercetin in the plant collected from Phitsanuloke, Prachinburi and Prachuapkhirikhan province were found 1.54, 1.88 and 0.83 mg %. In addition, determination of quercetin in 2 lots of GPO finished product was also found 13.45 and 9.95 mg %, respectively
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพชรสังฆาต (Cissus quadrangularis Linn.) เป็นสมุนไพรที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการบำบัดอาการริดสีดวงทวาร โดยที่ยังไม่มีรายงานการศึกษาหาปริมาณสารออกฤทธิ์ เพื่อการควบคุมคุณภาพวัตถุดิบ และผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสำเร็จรูปของเพชรสังฆาต วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีสารสกัดชั้น ethyl acetate ในสารสกัด ethanol ของเพชรสังฆาตซึ่งสามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม flavonoid และได้ทำการพิสูจน์ว่าเป็น quercetin โดยเปรียบเทียบกับสารมาตรฐาน quercetin และสารนี้เป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์ DPPH radical scavenging activity และ antioxidant capacity ได้ศึกษาพัฒนาและประเมิน (Validate) วิธีวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้เทคนิค High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ประกอบด้วย Column C-18 Aquasil (5 um, 250 x 4.6 mm i.d.), ตัวทำละลายเคลื่อนที่คือ 0.05 % ortho-phosphoric acid และ acetonitrile อัตราส่วน (65 : 35), UV detector ที่ 260 nm พบ peak ของสาร quercetin จะปรากฏที่ 10.68 นาที และสาร ethyl paraben ซึ่งถูกใช้เป็น Internal standard จะปรากฏที่ 13.68 นาที ได้ประเมินวิธีวิเคราะห์ในหัวข้อ ความจำเพาะเจาะจง ภาวะเชิงเส้น ความแม่นยำ ความถูกต้อง และความเหมาะสมของระบบ พบว่าภาวะเชิงเส้นของสาร quercetin ในระหว่างค่าความเข้มข้น 0.3 1.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีค่า R[superscript 2] = 0.9996 ความแม่นยำของการวิเคราะห์ภายในวันเดียวกัน การวิเคราะห์ต่างวัน ต่างนักวิเคราะห์ และต่างเครื่องมือของสาร quercetin ที่คำนวณได้จากค่าสัมพัทธ์เบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน มีค่าน้อยกว่า 2 ความถูกต้องของการวิเคราะห์สาร quercetin ที่คำนวณได้จากค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์คืนกลับเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 97.53 (% RSD = 1.31) ได้ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ที่ผ่านการประเมินแล้วหาปริมาณสาร quercetin จากวัตถุดิบเพชรสังฆาต ที่เก็บในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ (กุมภาพันธ์ เมษายน มิถุนายน สิงหาคม ตุลาคม และธันวาคม) จากแหล่งปลูก จังหวัดพิษณุโลก ตรวจพบ quercetin ได้ คือ 10.15, 1.54, 2.54, 3.25, 7.88 และ 13.59 mg % ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งยังได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ หาปริมาณสาร quercetin จากวัตถุดิบเพชรสังฆาต จากแหล่งปลูกจังหวัดพิษณุโลก จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี และจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ในเดือนเมษายน พบปริมาณสาร quercetin ดังนี้ คือ 1.54, 1.88 และ 0.83 mg % การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสาร quercetin จากผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสำเร็จรูปขององค์การเภสัชกรรม จำนวน 2 ตัวอย่าง พบปริมาณสาร quercetin 13.45 และ 9.95 mg % ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS