Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacokinetics of stavudine, lamivudine and nevirapine in a combined formulation GPO-VIR S30 compared to three single original brands and assessment of efficacy and safety of GPO-VIR S30 in human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-infected patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของสตาวูดีน ลามิวูดีน และเนวิราพีนในยาสูตรผสม จีพีโอ-เวียร์ เอส 30 เปรียบเทียบกับการให้ยาต้นแบบเดี่ยว 3 ชนิดร่วมกัน และการประเมินประสิทธิผลการรักษาและความปลอดภัยของ จีพีโอ-เวียร์ เอส 30 ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวี
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Wisit Prasithsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.799
Abstract
The purposes were to study and compare the pharmacokinetic parameters of stavudine (d4T), lamivudine (3TC) and nevirapine (NVP) after administration as combined drugs formulation, GPO-vir S30, to those after giving three single drug tablets of the original brands in HIV-infected patients and also to determine short-term safety and efficacy of GPO-vir S30 in HIV-infected patients. The opened-label, randomized, 2-ways crossover trial was carried in twenty HIV-infected patients. They were divided into two groups, ten of them received the combined drugs tablet, and another group received the single drug tablets of the original brands for two weeks. Plasma samples were collected. The drug products were then switched, and the second period samples were collected after crossover for another two weeks. Plasma samples were analyzed by the HPLC validated method. Safety and efficacy of GPO-vir S30 were further followed for 12 weeks through viral load (VL) and CD4 counts. Pharmacokinetics of d4T, 3TC and NVP showed no statistically significant differences between GPO-vir S30 and the original brands products (P>0.05). Bioequivalence study based on 90% confidence interval limits indicated that the AUC[subscript 0-12hr] ratio of d4T, 3TC and NVP were all in the 0.8-1.25 equivalent limits. C[subscript max] ratio of NVP was also within the equivalent range; however, C[subscript max] ratio of d4T and 3TC were both met the lower limit but were slightly higher than 1.25 for the upper limit (1.31 and 1.30, respectively). These results indicated that the extent of absorption of d4T and 3TC were equivalent while the rates of absorption of these two drugs from GPO-vir S30 tablet might be slightly faster. Since all these drugs were used in chronic dosing which the extent of absorption were much more related to therapeutic effects than the rate of absorption, the two products could then be interpreted as bioequivalent. Short-term clinical monitoring for therapeutic effect of GPO-vir S30 for 12 more weeks revealed that VL of 15 from the total of 19 patients were decreased to undetectable level, the less 4 patients had VL with in the range of 50-157 copies/mL. Mean CD4 was increased from 108 to 206 cells/mm[superscript 3]. Majority adverse events were dermatological reaction. GPO-vir S30 and the original brands products could be interpreted as bioequivalence since both pharmacokinetic parameters of d4T, 3TC and NVP did not showed statistically significant differences and 90% confidence interval of AUC[subscript 0-12hr] ratio of all three drugs were within the 0.8-1.25 limits. Short-term monitoring for clinical effect of GPO-vir S30 revealed satisfactory results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของสตาวูดีน ลามิวูดีน และเนวิราพีน ในยาสูตรผสมจีพีโอ-เวียร์ เอส30 กับยาต้นแบบเดี่ยว ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวี รวมทั้งติดตามประสิทธิผลการรักษาและความปลอดภัยของยาสูตรผสมจีพีโอ-เวียร์ เอส30 ในผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อเอชไอวี วิธีวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง โดยแบ่งกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 10 คน กลุ่มที่ 1 รับประทานยาสูตรผสมจีพีโอ-เวียร์ เอส30 กลุ่มที่ 2 รับประทานยาต้นแบบเดี่ยว 3 ชนิด เป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ เก็บตัวอย่างพลาสมา หลังจากนั้นจึงสลับ กลุ่มที่ 1 ให้รับประทานยาต้นแบบเดี่ยว 3 ชนิด และกลุ่มที่ 2 ให้รับประทานยาสูตรผสมจีพีโอ-เวียร์ เป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ เก็บตัวอย่างพลาสมา นำตัวอย่างพลาสมามาตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของยาแต่ละชนิดด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่ได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องแล้ว ติดตามประสิทธิผลการรักษาโดยติดตามการใช้ยาต้านเอชไอวีจีพีโอ-เวียร์ เอส30 เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ประสิทธิผลการรักษาพิจารณาจากปริมาณเชื้อเอชไอวีในเลือด จำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาวซีดี 4 ติดตามความปลอดภัยโดยติดตามอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาสตาวูดีน ลามิวูดีน และเนวิเรพีน จากการรับประทานยาสูตรผสมจีพีโอ-เวียร์ เอส30 ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) ตามเกณฑ์ของการศึกษาชีวสมมูลพบว่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลาของยาทั้ง 3 ชนิดอยู่ในช่วงความเท่าเทียมที่กำหนดไว้ คือ 0.8-1.25 ทั้ง 3 ตัวยา ส่วนความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของยาในพลาสมาสำหรับยาเนวิราพีนมีความเท่าเทียมกัน ขณะที่สตาวูดีนและลามิวูดีนจากยาสูตรผสมจีพีโอ-เวียร์ เอส30 ให้ค่าสูงกว่าขอบเขตที่กำหนดไว้สำหรับช่วงบนเล็กน้อย (1.31 และ 1.30 ตามลำดับ) จากผลการศึกษาแสดงว่ายาทั้ง 2 ตำรับมีปริมาณยาที่ถูกดูดซึมเท่าเทียมกันแต่อัตราเร็วในการดูดซึมจากตำรับจีพีโอ-เวียร์ เอส30 อาจจะเร็วกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบเล็กน้อย อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากยาทั้ง 3 ตัวที่ศึกษาเป็นยาที่ให้แบบต่อเนื่องระยะยาว ปริมาณยาที่ถูกดูดซึมจะมีความสำคัญต่อผลการรักษาทางคลินิกมากกว่าอัตราเร็วในการดูดซึม ยาทั้ง 3 ตัว จากผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้ง 2 ตำรับ จึงยังถือได้ว่ามีชีวสมมูล ผลการรักษาทางคลินิกของจีพีโอ-เวียร์ เอส30 เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ พบว่า มีผู้ป่วยที่มีปริมาณเชื้อไวรัสในกระแสเลือดลดลงจนไม่สามารถตรวจวัดได้จำนวน 15 รายจาก 19 ราย ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยเม็ดเลือดขาวซีดี 4 เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 108 เป็น 206 cells/mm[superscript 3] อาการข้างเคียงที่พบได้มากที่สุดคือ ผื่นแพ้ทางผิวหนัง สตาวูดีน ลามิวูดีน และเนวิราพีนในยาสูตรผสมจีพีโอ-เวียร์ เอส 30 ถือได้ว่ามีชีวสมมูลกับผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ เนื่องจากการทดสอบค่าทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ใต้กราฟความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลาของยาทั้ง 3 ตัว เมื่อทดสอบที่ขอบเขตความเชื่อมั่น 90% พบว่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.8-1.25 ที่กำหนดทั้งหมด การติดตามผลการรักษาและอาการข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยาจีพีโอ-เวียร์ เอส 30 เป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ พบผลลัพธ์ที่น่าพอใจ
Creative Commons License