Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plasma oxypurinol concentration versus alterations of serum urate level and glomerular filtration rate in gouty patients with renal insufficiency
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระดับออกซีพูรินอลในเลือดกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับกรดยูริกในเลือดและอัตราการกรองของเสียจากโกลเมอรูลาในผู้ป่วยโรคเก๊าท์ที่มีการทำงานของไตผิดปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Sungchai Angthararak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.796
Abstract
The purpose was to study the renal effect after standard dose of allopurinol 300 mg daily and to examine the relationship between plasma oxypurinol concentrations and the change in renal function and scrum urate levels in gout patients with renal insufficiency. The study was conducted in twenty-seven gout patients with renal insufficiency in rheumatology clinic at Rajavithi Hospital. Both new cases or old cases of gout who were already discontinued allopurinol completely for 4 weeks, were treated with allopurinol 300 mg daily for 6 weeks. The renal functions and serum urate level were monitored at before and after allopurinol treatment. The results of this study showed that there were no significantly different in CrCI, serum creatininc, 24 hour urine volume, excretion of crcatinine and protein between before and after allopurinol treatment. However, there were tendency that the proportion of patients with decrement of CrCl more than 4 ml/min would increase with higher oxypurinol concentration of either trough or peak. Most patients had plasma oxypurinol concentration which were higher than the proposed therapeutic range. There were significant relationship between changes of scrum urate levels with both trough and peak oxypurinol concentrations (R²=0.42, p=0.002 and R²=0.27, p=0.007, respectively). Mean serum urate was 5.8 mg/dl after treatment which was lower than the general target level of serum urate for chronic gout. Seventy percent of the patients with no tophi met the therapeutic goal, however, only one case (10%) with evidence of tophi had serum urate less than 5 mg/dl which was the recommended serum urate level in patient with tophi. None of the patients developed any skin rash or serious adverse events after allopurinol treatment. In conclusion, Allopurinol 300 mg daily for 6 weeks were effective in reducing serum urate in patient with no tophi, but patients with evidence of tophi might require doses of allopurinol which were higher than 300 mg daily. Although, the relationship between oxypurinol concentration and change in CrCl was not statistically significant different, standard dose allopurinol should be used with caution especially when use for long term period in patient with renal insufficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอัลโลพูรินอล ในขนาด 300 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง ต่อการทำงานของไตและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับออกซีพูรินอลในเลือดต่อผลการควบคุมระดับกรดยูริกในเลือด ในผู้ป่วยโรคเก๊าท์ที่มีการทำงานของไตผิดปกติ โดยศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคเก๊าท์ที่มีการทำงานของไตผิดปกติ 27 ราย ณ แผนกอายุรกรรมโรคข้อ โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี ผู้ป่วยรายใหม่หรือผู้ป่วยรายเก่าที่หยุดยาอัลโลพูรินนอลครบ 4 สัปดาห์แล้วผู้ป่วยจะได้รับอัลโลพูรินนอลในขนาด 300 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ โดยก่อนและหลังการรับประทานยาผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการวัดค่าการทำงานของไต และ ระดับกรดยูริกในเลือด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการทำงานของไต (ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าการขจัดออกของสารครีเอตินีน ครีเอติอนีนในเลือด ยูเรียไนโตรเจนในเลือด ปริมาณของปัสสาวะ โปรตีนและคริเอตินีนในปัสสาวะ) ก่อนให้ยาไม่แตกต่างหลังให้ยาแต่พบว่ามีแนวโน้มที่สัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่มีค่าการขจัดออกของสารครีเอตินีนลดลง มากกว่า 4 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที หลังได้รับยาจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อผู้ป่วยมีระดับออกซีพูรินอลในเลือดที่สูงขึ้น ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มีระดับออกซีพูรินอลในเลือดที่สูงกว่าระดับยาที่เป็นช่วงของการรักษา พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดยูริกในเลือดมีความสำพันธ์กับระดับออกซีพูรินอลในเลือดทั้งกับระดับยาต่ำสุดและระดับยาสูงสุด (R²= 0.42, p=0.002 และ R²=0.27, p=0.007 ตามลำดับ) ค่าเฉลี่ยของกรดยูริกในเลือดหลังได้รับยาคือ 5.8 มิลลิลิตรต่อเดซิลิตร ซึ่งมีค่าน้อยกว่าระดับเป้าหมายของการรักษา ผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีตุ่มเก๊าท์ ประมาณ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีระดับกรดยูริกในเลือดลดลงถึงช่วงเป้าหมายของการรักษา แต่มีผู้ป่วยที่มีตุ่มเก๊าท์เพียง 1 ราย (10%) ที่มีระดับกรดยูริกในเลือดน้อยกว่า 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อเดซิลิตร ซึ่งเป็นระดับเป้าหมายสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีตุ่มเก๊าท์ ไม่มีผู้ป่วยรายใดเกิดอาการข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยาที่รุนแรงภายหลังการใช้อัลโลพูรินอล การรับประทานยาอัลโลพูรินอลในขนาด 300 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง เป็นเวลานาน 6 สัปดาห์มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดระดับกรดยูริกในเลือดในผู้ป่วยเก๊าท์ที่มีการทำงานของไตผิดปกติ แต่ผู้ป่วยระยะข้ออักเสบเรื้อรังจากเก๊าท์ (chronic tophaceous gout) อาจต้องใช้ยาในขนาดที่สูงกว่า ขนาด 300 มิลลิกรัม วันละครั้ง ถึงแม้ว่าจะไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับออกซีพูรินอลในเลือดกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของไต แต่การใช้ยาในระยะยาวควรต้องใช้ด้วยความระมัดระวังโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำงานของไตผิดปกติ
Share
COinS