Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antioxidative property of Thai fruits
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันของผลไม้ไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyawan Surinrut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.765
Abstract
Phytochemicals in plants have been reported to prevent oxidative stress related diseases such as cancer, cardiovascular disease, cataracts, brain and immune-system dysfunction and inflammation. Polyphenolic compounds are commonly found in plants both edible and nonedible parts. The aim of this study was to evaluate different varieties of Thai fruits for their total polyphenolic content and their antioxidant property in order to find potential sources of edible and natural antioxidants. In this study, the total polyphenolic contents in 28 varieties of fruits were determined by Folin-Ciocalteu method. Antioxidant property of tested fruits were determined by using 2,2-diphenyl-1- picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) method. Specific free radical scavenging activities; superoxide anion scavenging activity, hydroxyl radical scavenging activity and the protective effect of fruits on hemolysis of human red blood cells (RBCs) were also elucidated. Total polyphenolic contents in fruits varied widely from 3.243 ± 0.303 to 2120.526 ± 141.244 mg GAE/g wet weight: low levels (< 30 mg GAE/g wet weight) were found in watermelon, rose apple, fragrant banana, grape pulp, lemon juice, mango (Rad), papaya, rambutan, pineapple, banana (Kai), jackfruit, durian, orange juice, mango (Kiow-Sa- Wooei), pomelo, and sa-la; moderate levels (30-80 mg GAE/g wet weight) were found in mangosteen pulp, longan, mango (Nam-Dok-Mai), ma-fai, zalacca, indian mulberry, apple, litchi, guava, longkong pulp, orange, carambola, custard apple, jujube, santol (white pulp), plum mango, and grape skin (White Malaca); high levels (> 80 mg GAE/g wet weight) were found in grape skin (White Spain), banana (Nam-Var), longkong seed, grape skin (Pok-Dum), santol (brown pulp), and mangosteen hull. The DPPH radical scavenging of fruit extracts measured as IC₅₀ varied from 0.149 to 513.974 mg/ml: mangosteer1 hull, grape skin, santol, banana (Nam-Var), plum mango, mango, longkong seed~ carambola, guava, ma-fai, litchi, apple, jujube, zalacca, sa-la, mangosteen pulp, longan, indian mulberry, custard apple, orange, and pomelo showed strong activity to scavenge the DPPH radical (IC₅₀ < 20 mg/ml); moderate antioxidant activity was found in durian, longkong pulp, grape pulp, banana (Kai), papaya, rambutan, orange juice, pineapple, fragrant banana, rose apple, and lemon juice (IC₅₀ from 20 - 100 mg/ml); low antioxidant activity (IC₅₀ > 100 mg/ml) was found in jackfruit and watermelon. The superoxide scavenging abilities of the six fruit extracts generated in a PMS/NADPH system are as follows: mango (Nam-Dok-Mai) > longkong seed > banana (Nam-Var) > guava > longkong pulp > durian. The hydroxyl radicals were generated by the Fenton system. T he order 0f hydroxyl radical scavenging capabilities of six fruit extracts are mango (Nam-Dok-Mai) > longkong pulp > banana (Nam-Var) > longkong seed > guava > durian. The protective effect of fruits on hemolysis of human RBCs, induced by 2,2’- azobis (2-methylpropionamidine) dihydrochlonde (APPH) radicals was investigated. The results demonstrated that among the six fruit extracts, mango (Nam-Dok-Mai) possesses the strongest effect (91% inhibition) to prevent human erythrocyte membrane from hemolysis while durian has the weakest effect (58% inhibition) against human erythrocyte hemolysis; banana, guava, longkong pulp, and longkong seed have moderate capability (71-81% inhibition) to prevent human erythrocyte membrane from hemolysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารหลายชนิดในพืชสามารถป้องกันการเกิดโรคที่มีสาเหตุเนื่องจาก oxidative stress เช่นโรคมะเร็ง, โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด, ต้อกระจก, การทำงานที่ผิดปกติของสมองและระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน และการอักเสบ สารเหล่านี้ส่วนใหญ่เป็น polyphenolic compound ซึ่งพบได้ทั่วไปในพืชทั้งส่วนที่บริโภคได้และบริโภคไม่ได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการทดลองเพื่อตรวจสอบปริมาณ polyphenolic และคุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันของผลไม้ไทย เพื่อหาแหล่งที่ดีของอาหารที่มีสารต้านออกซิเดชัน ในการสืกษานื้เราได้หา'ปริมาณ polyphenolic ในผลไม้ 28 ชนิดโดยใช้วิธี Folin-Ciocalteu และหาคุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันในผลไม้โดยใช้วิธี 2,2-diphenyl-1- picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) รวมทั้งคุณสมบัติในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ superoxide anion, hydroxyl radical และทดสอบคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันการแตกตัวของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงของคน จาการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณ polyphenolic ในผลไม้มีค่าตั้งแต่ 3.243 ± 0.303 ถึง 2120.526 ± 141.244 mg GAE/g wet weight ผลไม้ที่มีปริมาณ polyphenolic น้อย (< 30 mg GAE/g wet weight) ได้แก่ แตงโม, ชมพู่, กล้วยหอม, เนื้อองุ่น, น้ำมะนาว, มะม่วงแรด, มะละกอ, เงาะ, สัปปะรด, กล้วยไข่, ขนุน, ทุเรียน, น้ำส้ม, มะม่วงเขียวเสวย, ส้มโอ และสละ ผลไม้ที่มีปริมาณ polyphenolic ปานกลาง (30-80 mg GAE/g wet weight) ได้แก่ เนื้อมังคุด, ลำไย, มะม่วงน้ำดอกไม้, มะไฟ, ระกำ, ลูกยอ, แอปเปิล, ลิ้นจี, ฝรั่ง, เนื้อลองกอง, ส้ม, มะเฟือง, น้อยหน่า, พุทรา, กระท้อน (เนื้อสีขาว), มะปราง และเปลือกองุ่น (ไวท์มะละกา) ผลไม้ที่ปริมาณpolyphenolic มาก (> 80 mg GAE/g wet weight) ได้แก่ เปลือกองุ่น (ไวท์สเปน), กล้วยน้ำว้า, เมล็ดลองกอง, เปลือกองุ่น (ป๊อก ดำ), กระท้อน (เนื้อสีน้ำตาล) และเปลือกมังคุด คุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันในผลไม้มีค่า IC₅₀ ตั้งแต่ 0.149 ถึง 513.974 mg/ml ผลไม้ที่มีคุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันได้สูง (IC₅₀) 0 < 20 mg/ml) ได้แก่ เปลือกมังคุด, เปลือก องุ่น, กระท้อน, กล้วยน้ำว้า, มะปราง, เมล็ดลองกอง, มะเฟือง, ฝรั่ง, มะไฟ, ลิ้นจี่, แอปเปิล, พุทรา, ระกำ, สละ, เนื้อมังคุด, ลำไย, ลูกยอ, น้อยหน่า, ส้ม และล้มโอ ผลไม้ที่มีคุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันได้ปานกลาง (IC₅₀ 20- 100 mg/ml) ได้แก่ ทุเรียน, เนื้อลองกอง, เนื้อองุ่น, กล้วยไข่, มะละกอ, เงาะ, น้ำส้ม, สัปปะรด, กล้วยหอม, ชมพู่ และน้ำมะนาว ผลไม้ที่มีคุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันได้น้อย (IC₅₀ > 100 mg/ml) ได้แก่ ขนุน และแตงโม คุณสมบัติในการต้าน superoxide anion ที่เกิดจาก PMS/NADPH system ในผลไม้ 6 ชนิด พบว่า มะม่วง น้ำดอกไม้ > เมล็ดลองกอง > กล้วยน้ำว้า > ฝรั่ง > เนื้อลองกอง > ทุเรียน คุณสมบัติในการต้าน hydroxyl radical ที่เกิดจาก Fenton system พบว่า มะม่วงน้ำดอกไม้ > เนื้อลองกอง > กล้วยน้ำว้า > เมล็ดลองกอง > ฝรั่ง > ทุเรียน ผลของสารสกัดผลไม้ต่อการแตกตัวของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดย 2,2'-azobis (2- methylpropionamidine) dihydrochloride (AAPH) พบว่า มะม่วงน้ำดอกไม้สามารถป้องกันการแตกตัวของ เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงได้ดีที่สุด (ยับยั้งได้ 91%) แต่ทุเรียนป้องกันการแตกตัวของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงได้น้อยที่สุด (ยับยั้งได้ 58%) กล้วยน้ำว้า, ฝรั่ง, เนื้อลองกอง และเมล็ดลองกองป้องกันการแตกตัวของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงได้ ปานกลาง (ยับยั้งได้ 71-81%)
Share
COinS