Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Property of Polysaccharide gel from Durian fruit-hulls as a mucoadhesive film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์จากเปลือกผลทุเรียนในการใช้เตรียมฟิล์มปิดผิวเยื่อเมือก
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunanta Pongsamart
Second Advisor
Panida Vayumhasuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.763
Abstract
Polysaccharide gel (PG) extracted from dried fruit-hulls of durian had some properties of a film forming agent. The purpose of this study was to prepare mucoadhesivefilms from polysaccharide gelfor oral mucosal administration. Mucoadhesive films without drug and with drugs such as triamcinolone acetonide and miconazole nitrate were formulated. The PG films were prepared by a casting/solvent evaporation method. The physical properties of PG film without plasticizer /co-film forming agent and PG film with different types and concentrations of plasticizer /co-film forming agent such as sorbitol, PEG 400, PEG 6000 and HPMC were evaluated. The PG films were pale brown, transparent and thin. The mechanical properties of PG films with and without plasticizers/co-film forming agent were investigated. The results showed that PG film with plasticizer was softer, tougher and more flexible than those without plasticizer. However, the film containing HPMC as the co-film forming agent was pale brown and not flexible. The PG film formulations containing sorbitol 30% w/w based on PG weight provided the most satisfactory film product in this study. The IR spectrum ofTriamcinolone-PG film and Miconazole -PG film compared to that ofPG film base demonstrated no peak of new products. The in vitro release profile of drug from PG films through cellulose acetate membrane was evaluated. The film preparation of triamcinolone acetonide showed more rapid released of drug than that of miconazole nitrate PG film. The mucoadhesive properties of PG films were also studied in 32 volunteers using 3-layer film with HPMC as a backing layer. The results showed that the PG film had a very good mucoadhesive property. The volunteers reported that it was easy to use, provided comfortable feeling and left only a few residue. The results suggest that PG mucoadhesive film can be formulated with and without drugs that can be used as an alternative dosage form for oral mucosal administration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลสกัดจากเปลือกแห้งของผลทุเรียนมีคุณสมบัติในการเตรียมเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อ เตรียมฟิล์มจากโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลที่มีตัวยาสำคัญ ได้แก่ ไทรแอมซิโนโลน อะเซโทไนด์ และไมโคนาโซล ไนเทรต สำหรับแปะเยื่อเมือกในช่องปากแผ่นฟิล์มเตรียมโดยวิธี casting/solvent evaporation การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของแผ่นฟิล์มโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลที่ไม่เติมพลาสติกไซเซอร์ / สารก่อฟิล์มร่วม และแผ่นฟิล์มโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลที่เติมพลาสติกไซเซอร์ / สารก่อฟิล์มร่วมชนิดและปริมาณต่างๆ ได้แก่ ซอร์บิทอล โพลีเอททีลีน ไกลคอล 400 โพลีเอททีลีนไกลคอล 6000 และไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส ตามลำดับ พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้มีลักษณะบาง ใส สีน้ำตาลอ่อนอมส้ม การทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นฟิล์มโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลที่เติมและไม่เติมพลาสติกไซเซอร์ / สารก่อฟิล์มร่วม พบว่า แผ่นฟิล์มโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลที่เติมพลาสติกไซเซอร์มีความอ่อนตัว เหนียว และยืดหยุ่น น่าพอใจกว่าแผ่นฟิล์มโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลที่ไม่เติมพลาสติกไซเซอร์ แผ่นฟิล์มที่มีไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสเป็นสารก่อฟิล์มร่วม ไม่ใส สีน้ำตาลอ่อน และไม่ยืดหยุ่น แผ่นฟิล์มที่มีซอร์บิทอล 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักผงแห้งโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลเป็นพลาสติกไซเซอร์มีลักษณะน่าพอใจที่สุด จากการเปรียบเทียบอินฟราเรดสเปคตรัมของฟิล์มจากโพลีแซคคาไรด์ที่มีตัวยาสำคัญ และแผ่นฟิล์มที่ไม่มีตัวยา พบว่าไม่มีการทำปฏิกิริยาให้เกิดเป็นสารใหม่ขึ้นในแผ่นฟิล์ม การศึกษาลักษณะการปลดปล่อยยาจากแผ่นฟิล์มโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลนอกกายผ่านเมมเบรนเซลลูโลสอะซิเทต พบว่า ไทรแอมซิโนโลน อะเซโทไนด์ ถูกปลดปล่อยได้เร็วกว่าไมโครนาโซล ไนเทรต การศึกษาการยึดติดของแผ่นฟิล์มโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลบนเยื่อบุช่องปากของอาสาสมัคร จำนวน 32 คน ใช้แผ่นฟิล์ม3ชั้นที่มีไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มชั้นนอก (backing layer) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แผ่นฟิล์มมีการยึดติดกับเยื่อบุช่องปากได้ดีมาก ใช้ง่ายและเหลือสิ่งตกค้างภายในช่องปากเพียงเล็กน้อย จากผลการศึกษาแนะนำว่าแผ่นฟิล์มโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลมีการยึดติดกับเยื่อบุช่องปากได้ดี สามารถเตรียมเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มที่มีหรือไม่มีตัวยาได้ สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ของการนำส่งยาผ่านเยื่อบุในช่องปาก
Creative Commons License