Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารสังเคราะห์ ซียู18-07,ซียู18-08, ซียู18-09, ซียู18-10, ซียู18-11, ซียู18-12, และซียู18-13 ต่อการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบกระเพาะอาหารที่แยกจากหนูถีบจักร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of CU18-07, CU18-08, CU18-09, CU18-10, CU18-11, CU18-12, and CU18-13 on the smooth muscle contraction of isolated mouse stomach
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ เจียรณ์มงคล
Second Advisor
ประสาน ธรรมอุปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.820
Abstract
สารสังเคราะห์ CU18-07, CU18-08, CU18-09, CU18-10 และ CU18-13 เป็นอนุพันธ์ของ acyl aniline และ CU18-11 และ CU18-12 เป็นอนุพันธ์ของ acyl aminopyridine จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นที่ผ่านมาพบว่าสารสังเคราะห์กลุ่มนี้ยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ และท่อนำอสุจิที่แยกจากหนูขาว ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งหมายที่จะทำการศึกษาผลของสารสังเคราะห์ในกลุ่มนี้ และความสัมพันธ์ของสูตรโครงสร้างที่มีหมู่แทนที่และตำแหน่งในการแทนที่ต่างกัน ต่อความแรงในการยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบของกระเพาะอาหารหนูถีบจักร สายพันธ์ Swiss albino เพศผู้ น้ำหนัก 25-35 กรัม ที่แขวนใน organ bath ที่บรรจุ physiological solution 15 มิลลิลิตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 +- 0.5 ํC และมีกาซ carbogen ไหลผ่านตลอด จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารสังเคราะห์สามารถลดการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบกระเพาะอาหาร ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยbarium chloride (1 mM) acetylcholine (1 micro M) และ potassium chloride (40 mM) ได้ด้วยความแรงที่แตกต่างกัน โดยการกระตุ้นการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบด้วย barium chloride และ potassium chloride พบว่า CU18-09 และ CU18-10 ที่มี nitro group เป็นหมู่แทนที่ มีความแรงในการยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบกระเพาะอาหารมากที่สุด โดยการแทนที่ในตำแหน่ง para และ meta มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วน CU18-07 และ CU18-08 ที่มี methoxy group เป็นหมู่แทนที่ พบว่าความแรงในการออกฤทธิ์ขึ้นกับตำแหน่งในการแทนที่ โดยการแทนที่ในตำแหน่ง meta จะมีความแรงในการออกฤทธิ์ดีกว่าการแทนที่ในตำแหน่ง para ในขณะที่ CU18-11 และ CU18-12 พบว่าการมี nitrogen อยู่ที่ตำแหน่ง meta จะให้ความแรงในการออกฤทธิ์น้อยกว่าการแทนที่ในตำแหน่ง para ส่วนการกระตุ้นการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบด้วย acetylcholine กลับพบว่าการแทนที่ในตำแหน่ง para จะให้การออกฤทธิ์ดีกว่าการแทนที่ในตำแหน่ง meta ในทุกหมู่แทนที่ โดย nitro group เป็นหมู่แทนที่ที่มีการออกฤทธิ์แรงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสังเคราะห์ทุกตัวในกลุ่มนี้สามารถยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของ Ca[superscript 2+] จากภายนอกเข้าสู่ภายในเซลล์ได้ โดยสามารถยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย CaCl[subscript 2] แบบสะสม ในสารละลาย Ca[superscript 2+]- free depolarizing solution จากผลการศึกษาอาจกล่าวได้ว่าสารสังเคราะห์ในกลุ่มนี้สามารถยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบกระเพาะอาหารทั้งกระเพาะโดยยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของ Ca[superscript 2+] จากภายเซลล์นอกเข้าสู่ภายในเซลล์ ผ่านทาง Ca[superscript 2+] channels โดยความแรงในการออกฤทธิ์จะมีความสัมพันธ์กับสูตรโครงสร้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The synthetic compounds CU18-07, CU18-08, CU18-09, CU18-10 and CU18-13 are acyl aniline derivatives while CU18-11 and CU18-12 are acyl aminopyridine derivatives. All of these compounds have been reported to reduce only the contraction of isolated rat aorta and vas deferens. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of these compounds on the contraction of the whole isolated mouse stomach with respect to their structure activity relationship (SAR). The whole isolated stomach from male Swiss albino mice with the body weight of 25-35 g was suspended in an organ bath filled with 15 ml physiological solution at 37 +- 0.5 ํC saturated with carbogen gas. These synthetic compounds inhibited the contraction of stomach, which were induced by barium chloride (1 mM), acetylcholine (1 micro M), and potassium chloride (40 mM) with different potency. CU18-09 and CU18-10 which consisted of a nitro group at meta and para position were the most potent inhibitors against the contraction induced by barium chloride and potassium chloride. In addition, the different position of nitro group on the benzene ring (at meta or para position) had no significant effect on the inhibitory action of CU compounds. In contrast, the potency of CU18-07 and CU18-08 which were composed of a methoxy group substituent at para or meta position were significantly different. CU18-08 was more potent than CU18-07, indicating that the potencies of these compounds were influenced by the position of substitution. Furthermore, the nitrogen at the meta position caused CU18-12 to be more potent than CU18-11. When using ACh to induce the contraction, the substitution at the para position for each functional group caused the CU compound to be more potent than those with the substituent at the meta position, and the nitro group was the most potent functional groups. All compounds also reduced the influx of extracellular Ca[superscript 2+] as showed by the suppression of cumulative dose response curve of CaCl[subscript 2] in the present of each CU compound. The results suggested that all of these synthetic compounds reduced the influx of extracellular Ca[superscript 2+] via Ca[superscript 2+] channels and also revealed some conditions of SAR.
Creative Commons License