Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Absorption and regeneration performance of AMP–PZ–TEA solvent for carbon capture
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ เสมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.431
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสมรรถนะการดูดซึมและการคืนสภาพตัวทำละลายเอมีน AMP–PZ–TEA ในเชิงพฤติกรรมการตกตะกอน ความหนาแน่น ความหนืด ความจุการดูดซึม ความจุวนกลับ สัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลรวม (KGav) ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ อัตรา การคืนสภาพเริ่มต้น และภาระทางความร้อนในการคืนสภาพ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้ AMP–PZ–TEA ตกตะกอน ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของเอมีนองค์ประกอบ และ การเพิ่ม CO2 loading ทั้งนี้ ความเข้มข้น TEA ต่ำสุดที่ไม่เกิดตะกอนในตัวทำละลายผสมความเข้มข้น 5 M คือ 1.5 M การวัดความหนาแน่นและความหนืดของ AMP–PZ–TEA ที่ไม่เกิดตะกอน ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 303-363 K พบว่า ความหนาแน่นของ AMP–PZ–TEA สูงกว่าตัวทำละลายมาตรฐาน 5 M MEA เล็กน้อย ขณะที่ความหนืดของ AMP–PZ–TEA สูงกว่า 5 M MEA อย่างชัดเจน แต่มี ความหนืดอยู่ในช่วงเดียวกับตัวทำละลาย MDEA-PZ ที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม การศึกษาความจุ การดูดซึมของ AMP–PZ–TEA ที่อุณหภูมิ 313 K ความดันย่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 12.2 kPa พบว่า AMP–PZ–TEA ที่อัตราส่วนความเข้มข้น 1.2:2.3:1.5 1:2.5:1.5 0.9:2.6:1.5 และ 0.7:2.8:1.5 มีความจุการดูดซึมสูงกว่า 5 M MEA ร้อยละ 4-9 ส่วนความจุการดูดซึมของ 0.6:2.4:2 และ 0.5:2.5:2 มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับ 5 M MEA เมื่อพิจารณาความจุวนกลับ อัตราการคืนสภาพเริ่มต้น และภาระทางความร้อนในการคืนสภาพ พบว่า AMP–PZ–TEA ตัวทำละลายทั้งหกมีสมรรถนะ สูงกว่า 5 M MEA ร้อยละ 70-79 12-117 และ 25-51 ตามลำดับ แต่มีสองอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้น คือ 0.9:2.6:1.5 และ 0.7:2.8:1.5 ที่มี KGav และประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงกว่า 5 M MEA ร้อยละ 2-45 และ 3-5 ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ AMP–PZ–TEA 1.2:2.3:1.5 มี KGav และประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ใกล้เคียงกับ 5 M MEA
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, absorption and regeneration performance of AMP-PZ-TEA solvent was investigated in terms of precipitation behavior, density, viscosity, CO2 absorption capacity, cyclic capacity, overall mass transfer coefficient (KGav), CO2 removal efficiency, initial desorption rate, and regeneration heat duty. The results indicated that a concentration of amine component and an increase of CO2 loading induced solvent precipitation. The minimum possible concentration of TEA in the solvent was 1.5 M. The unloaded solvent that had no solid formation was measured for its density and viscosity over 303-363 K. Densities of the solvents were close to that of benchmark 5M MEA, whereas their viscosities were much higher than that of 5 M MEA but close to that of conventional MDEA-PZ. Additionally, CO2 absorption capacity (at 313 K and CO2 partial pressure of 12.2 kPa) of 1.2:2.3:1.5, 1:2.5:1.5, 0.9:2.6:1.5, and 0.7:2.8:1.5 solvents were 4-9% higher than that of 5 M MEA, while that of 1.2:2.3:1.5 were close to that of 5 M MEA. These six solvents had 70-79%, 12-117%, and 25-51% greater in cyclic capacity, initial desorption rate, and regeneration heat duty than those of the 5 M MEA, respectively. Moreover, there were two solvents (0.9:2.6:1.5 and 0.7:2.8:1.5) that had 2-45% KGav and 3-5% CO2 removal efficiency higher than 5 M MEA, while those of 0.6:2.4:2 and 0.5:2.5:2 were close to those of 5 M MEA.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.