Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polymeric matrix of hydroxypropylmethylcellulose and xanthan gum for controlled delivery of diltiazem hydrochloride in rabbits
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ของไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสและแซนแทนกัมสำหรับควบคุมการนำส่งดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์ทางปากในกระต่าย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Second Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.876
Abstract
Effects of matrices consisting of htdroxypropylmethylcellulose (HPMC) and xanthan gum (XG) (1:1) as well as types of filler were studied for controller release of diltiazem hydrochloride, a water soluble drug. Results indicated that drug released from matrices with only HPMC was faster than those with mixed polymers. When amount of polymer was increased, the trend of decreasing drug release was observed. Drug release from matrices incorporated with soluble filler, lactose was greater than those composed of insoluble filler, dibasic calcium phosphate. In vitro dissolution testing in various media demonstrated that the formulations which were similar to Cardill® (120 mg diltiazem hydrochloride tablet) were those with 7% HPMC and GX in dibasic calcium phosphate (DBCP), 10% HPMC and XG in DBCP and lactose (2:1) and 15% HPMC and XG in lactose. All formulations were studied in rabbits. It was found that there were statistically significant differences among the area under the plasma drug concentration-time curves as well as the peak plasma drug concentrations of all formulations (p˂0.05). Individual test formulation was bioinequivalent to the reference product (Cardill®) with respect to both the extent and the rate of drug absorption into systemic circulation. The formulation with 10% HPMC and XG in DBCP and lactose (2:1) appeared to be as closely bioavailable as Cardil®. The time to peak plasma concentration of all formulations ranged from 3.10-4.50 hr. The elimination half-life was between 1.17-1.74 hr.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของเมทริกซ์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารผสมระหว่างไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสและแซนแทนกัมในสัดส่วนที่เท่ากัน (1:1) และผลของสารเพิ่มปริมาณไดเบสิกแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตและแลคโตสต่อการปลดปล่อย ดิลอะไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์ซึ่งเป็นตัวยาที่ละลายน้ำ ผลปรากฏว่าเมทริกซ์ที่ประกอบด้วยไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสอย่างเดียวจะปลดปล่อยยาได้รวดเร็วกว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสม และมีแนวโน้มการปลดปล่อยยาลดลงเมื่อปริมาณพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น เมทริกซ์ที่ประกอบด้วยสารเพิ่มปริมาณที่ละลายน้ำได้ (แลคโตส) ให้การปลดปล่อยได้มากกว่าเมทริกซ์ที่ประกอบด้วยสารเพิ่มปริมาณที่ไม่ละลายน้ำ (ไดเบสิกแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต) เมื่อศึกษาในหลอดทดลองเปรียบเทียบกับยาต้นแบบ (คาร์ดิล 120 มก.) ในสารละลายตัวกลางต่างๆ พบว่าตำรับยาที่มีคุณสมบัติในการปลดปล่อยยาคล้ายยาต้นแบบคือตำรับที่ประกอบด้วย 7%ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสและแซนแทนกัมในไดเบสิกแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต 10% ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสและแซนแทนกัมในส่วนผสมของไดเบสิกแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตและแลคโตส (2:1) และ 15% ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสและแซนแทนกัมในแลคโตส และเมื่อนำตำรับยาเหล่านี้ไปทดสอบในกระต่ายพบว่า พื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลาและความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของยาทั้ง 4 ตำรับ มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p˂0.05) และไม่มีชีวสมมูลกับยาต้นแบบทั้งในด้านปริมาณยาและอัตราเร็วในการดูดซึมเข้าสู่ระบบไหลเวียนของโลหิต ตำรับยาที่แสดงค่าชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ใกล้เคียงกับยาต้นตำรับแบบมากที่สุดคือ ตำรับยาที่ประกอบด้วย 10% ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสและแซนแทนกัมในส่วนผสมของไดเบสิกแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตและแลคโตส (2:1) ทั้ง 4 ตำรับแสดงค่าเวลาที่ความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาระหว่าง 3.10-4.50 ชั่วโมงและค่าครึ่งชีวิตของการขจัดยามีระหว่าง 1.17-1.74 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS