Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Subacute effects of Morinda citrifolia fruit extract on hepatic cytochrome P450 and clinical blood chemistry in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกึ่งเฉียบพลันของสารสกัดผลยอต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 ในตับ และค่าเคมีคลินิกในเลือดของหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Laddawal Phivthong-ngam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.873
Abstract
Morinda citrifolia Linn., called in Thai as “Yor" has been reported to have a broad range of therapeutic effects. This study examined subacute effects of M. citrifolia fruit extract on phase l hepatic cytochrome P450 (CYP) involving carcinogenic/mutagenic bioactivation such as CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 and CYP3A in rats. Effects of this compound on clinical blood chemistry and hematology were also determined. Thirty male Wistar rats were randomly divided into 3 treatment groups. Each group comprised 10 rats. Rats in the first group were given distilled water 1 ml/kg/day orally for 30 days, serving as a control group. The other two groups of rats were given M. citrifolia fruit extract orally at dosages of 600 and 1200 mg/kg/day for 30 days. During the treatment period, body weight, food consumption and volume of drinking water were recorded at every five days. At the end of the treatment period, rats were anesthesized. Blood was collected by heart puncture and serum was prepared for measuring hematology and clinical blood chemistry, respectively. Microsomes were prepared from livers for enzyme assays. The results showed that there were no significant differences between control and treatment groups on body weight, food & water consumption. M. citrifolia significantly decreased CYP1A1 activity at a dosage of 1200 mg/kg/day but not at a dosage of 600 mg/kg/day. No changes of CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 and CYP3A activities were observed following both doses of the extract. The inhibitory effect of M. citrifolia fruit extract at 1200 mg/kg/day on CYP1A1 may partly explain its antimutagenic/anticarcinogenic effects of this plant on chemical-induced mutagenesis/carcinogenesis previously reported by other investigators. For clinical blood chemistry, rats received both dosage regimens of M. citrifolia demonstrated no changes of the following clinical blood chemistry and hematology : SGOT, SGPT, ALP, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, BUN, SCr, total cholesterol, TG, HDL-C, glucose, sodium, potassium, chloride, hemoglobin, hematocrit, platelet count, WBC count, % differential WBCs and RBC morphology. This result illustrated that M. citrifolia fruit extract did not modulate activities of most of the phase l bioactivating enzymes except for CYP1A1 following high dose of the extract. In addition, no effect of this extract was shown on several important organs/systems such as liver, kidney, blood system, electrolytes as well as lipid and carbohydrate metabolish. Further studies to clarify the inhibition effects of M. citrifolia fruit extract on CYP1A1 were suggested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยอมีชื่อเรียกทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Morinda citrifolia Linn. เป็นสมุนไพรที่มีรายงานว่ามีสรรพคุณในการรักษาโรคหลายชนิด การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงผลกึ่งเฉียบพลันของสารสกัดผลยอต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี 450 (cytochrome P450, CYP) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นฤทธิ์ของสารก่อมะเร็ง/สารก่อการกลายพันธุ์ได้แก่ CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 และ CYP3A นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของสารสกัดนี้ต่อค่าเคมีคลินิกและโลหิตวิทยาด้วย การทดลองใช้หนูขาวเพศผู้พันธุ์วิสตาร์ โดยแบ่งหนูขาวแบบสุ่มเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัว กลุ่มแรกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับน้ำกลั่น ขนาด 1 มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัม/วัน เป็นเวลา 30 วัน กลุ่มที่สองและสามเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดผลยอความเข้มข้น 600 และ 1200 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน เป็นเวลา 30 วัน ตามลำดับ ระหว่างทำการทดลองบันทึกค่าน้ำหนักตัว ปริมาณอาหารและปริมาตรน้ำที่หนูขาวดื่มทุก 5 วัน เมื่อครบระยะเวลาทำให้หนูหมดความรู้สึก เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากหัวใจเพื่อตรวจค่าโลหิตวิทยา และแยกซีรัมเพื่อตรวจค่าเคมีคลินิก นำตับมาเตรียมไมโครโซรม เพื่อใช้ตรวจวิเคราะห์เอนไซม์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดผลยอไม่มีผลต่อน้ำหนักตัว ปริมาณอาหาร และปริมาตรน้ำดื่มของหนูขาว สารสกัดผลยอขนาด 1200 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน มีผลลดสมรรถนะของ CYP1A1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่ไม่มีผลเมื่อให้ในขนาด 600 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วันสารสกัดผลยอทั้งสองขนาดไม่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะของ CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 และ CYP3A การที่สารสกัดผลยอมีผลยับยั้ง CYP1A1 อาจมีส่วนใช้อธิบายผลของสารสกัดนี้ต่อการยับยั้งการก่อการกลายพันธุ์/การก่อมะเร็งที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยสารเคมี สำหรับค่าเคมีคลินิกพบว่าสารสกัดผลยอทั้งสองขนาดไม่มีผลต่อค่าเคมีคลินิกและโลหิตวิทยาต่างๆต่อไปนี้คือ SGOT, SGPT, ALP, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, BUN, SCr, total cholesterol, TG, HDL-C, glucose, sodium, potassium, chloride, hemoglobin, hematocrit, platelet count, WBC count, % differential WBCs และ RBC morphology ผลจากการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดผลยอไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ส่วนใหญ่ในเฟสหนึ่งที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการกระตุ้นฤทธิ์ ยกเว้น CYP1A1 เมื่อให้สารสกัดในขนาดสูง นอกจากนี้พบว่า สารสกัดผลยอไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของอวัยวะหรือระบบของร่างกายที่สำคัญหลายอย่าง เช่น ตับ ไต ระบบเลือด อิเล็กโตรไลด์ รวมทั้งเมแทบอลิซึมของไขมันและคาร์โบไฮเดรตควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไปถึงผลของสารสกัดผลยอต่อการยับยั้ง CYP1A1
Share
COinS