Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of transdermal zidovudine delivery system, permeation-controlled by membrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาระบบนำส่งยาซิโดวูดีนทางผิวหนังโดยควบคุมการปลดปล่อยด้วยเมมเบรน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phensri Thongnopnua
Second Advisor
Kaisri Umprayn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.834
Abstract
Zidovudine (AZT) was prepared as transdermal delivery system that the permeation was controlled by membrane in this study. The dissociation constant (pKₐ) and the partition coefficient between octanol and phosphate buffer pH 7.4 of AZT were determined to be 9.9 and 0.02, respectively. The combination of ethanol and isopropyl myristate (IPM) was proven to be the best binary vehicle for AZT permeation in vitro. The addition of 10% N-methyl-2-pyrrolidone (NMP) as an enhancers into AZT preformulation improve the permeation rate of AZT across newborn pig skin up to four times comparing to no enhancer added. AZT could hardly be released through nonporous membrane like 9% ethyl vinyl acetate but possible released if using polyethylene microporous membrane (PE) instead. The flux value of AZT across PE membrane through pig skin was 215.31 mcg/cm²/h which exceeded the proposed target flux. Therefore, the preformulated AZT containing ethanol and IPM in the volume ratio of 30 to 70 as binary vehicles and 10% NMP as an enhancers offer their mutual enhancement effects that would lead the feasible transdermal delivery of AZT. Hence, the future development of AZT transdermal delivery system would be possibly done.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมซิโดวูดีนในรูปแบบการนำส่งยาทางผิวหนังซึ่งควบคุมการซึมผ่านผิวหนังด้วยเมมเบรนได้มีการศึกษาทดลอง ซึ่งซิโดวูดีนมีค่าคงที่การแตกตัว เท่ากับ 9.9 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแบ่งส่วนระหว่าง ออกทานอล และสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ฟอสเฟต พีเอช 7.4 เท่ากับ 0.02 การใช้สารละลายสองชนิดระหว่าง เอทานอลกับไอโซโพรพิล มัยลิสเทต เพื่อเป็นกระสายยาร่วมช่วยให้ซิโดวูดีนซึมผ่านผิวหนังหมูแรกเกิดแบบนอกกายได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนั้นการเติม 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของ เอ็น เมทิล 2-ไพรอลิโดน ซึ่งเป็นการส่งเสริมการซึมผ่านผิวหนัง ลงในตำรับตั้งต้นของซิโดวูดีน สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการซึมผ่านผิวหนังหมูแรกเกิดแบบนอกกายของซิโดวูดีนได้มาก ขึ้นถึง 4 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนเติมสารส่งเสริมการซึมผ่านผิวหนัง การปลดปล่อยซิโดวูดีนผ่าน เมมเบรนชนิดไม่มีรู ซึ่งทำมาจาก 9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เอทิลไวนิล อะซีเตท เป็นไปได้ยาก ในขณะที่การปลดปล่อยผ่านเมมเบรนชนิดมีรูขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งทำมาจาก โพลีเอททิลลีน นั้น ซิโดวูดีนสามารถทะลุผ่านผิวหนังหมูแรกเกิดได้โดยมีอัตราเร็วของการซึมผ่านผิวหนัง มีค่าเท่ากับ 215.31 ไมโครกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรต่อชั่วโมง ซึ่งมากกว่าอัตราการซึมผ่านที่คาดหมายไว้ ดังนั้นการตั้งสูตรตำรับซิโดวูดีนที่ประกอบด้วย เอทานอลและไฮโซโพรพิล มัยลีสเทต เป็นกระสายยาร่วม ในสัดส่วน 30 ต่อ 70 โดยปริมาตร และมี 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของ เอ็น เมทิล 2-ไพรอลิโดน เป็นสารส่งเสริมการซึมผ่านผิวหนัง จะสามารถส่งเสริมซึ่งกันและกันในการเพิ่มการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของซิโดวูดีน นั่นคือมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะพัฒนาระบบนำส่งซิโดวูดีนทางผิวหนังในอนาคต
Share
COinS