Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Free radical scavenging compounds from Ochna integerrima
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีความสามารถจับอนุมูลอิสระจากช้างน้าว
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Third Advisor
Norio Aimi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.832
Abstract
By repetitive chromatography, a total of 19 pure compounds were isolated from the leaves, stem wood, stem bark, root wood and root bark of O. integerrima. The structures of these compounds were determined by spectroscopic methods (UV, IR, MS and NMR). They included two new compounds, 6‴-hydroxylophirone B and 6‴-hydroxylophirone B 4‴-O-β-glucoside and seventeen known compounds, namely lophirone C, ochnaflavone, calodenone, 5-hydroxy-4′-methoxy-6, 7-methylenedioxy isoflavone, lophirone A, 7″-O-methyl ochnaflavone, squarrosin, 5,3′,4′-trimethoxy-6,7-methylenedioxy isoflavone, 3,3′,4′,5,7-pentahydroxy-6-prenylflavanone, 3-(2,4-dihydroxybenzoyl)-4,6-dihydroxy-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-benzofuran-7-yl 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethenyl ketone, 3-(2,4-dihydroxybenzoyl)-2,3-dihydro-4,6-dihydroxy-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-benzofuran-7-yl 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethenyl ketone, 5,4′-dimethoxy-6, 7-methylenedioxy isoflavone, gerontoisoflavone A, 4′,7-dihydroxy 5-methoxy isoflavone, trans tetracocyl ferulate, 2,7,4′-trihydroxy isoflavone and protocatechuic acid. 3-(2,4-Dihydroxybenzoyl)-4,6-dihydroxy-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-benzofuran-7-yl 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethenyl ketone, 4′,7-dihydroxy 5-methoxy isoflavone and 2,7,4′-trihydroxy isoflavone exhibited moderated DPPH radical scavenging activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยใช้วิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟีต่าง ๆ สามารถแยกสารประกอบเคมี 19 ชนิด จากส่วนใบ เนื้อไม้ เปลือกต้น เนื้อราก และเปลือกรากของช้างน้าว การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปี ได้แก่ UV, IR, MS และ NMR พบว่าประกอบด้วยสารใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ 6‴-hydroxylophirone B และ 6‴-hydroxylophirone B 4‴-{u1D45C}-β-glucoside และเป็นสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว 17 ชนิด ได้แก่ lophirone C, ochnaflavone, calodenone, 5-hydroxy-4΄-methoxy-6, 7-methylenedioxy isoflavone, lophirone A, 7῎-{u1D630}-methyl ochnaflavone, squarrosin, 5,3΄,4΄-trimethoxy-6, 7-methylenedioxy isoflavone, 3,3΄,4΄,5,7-pentahydroxy-6-prenylflavanone, 3-(2,4-dihydroxybenzoyl)-4,6-dihydroxy-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-benzofuran-7-yl 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethenyl ketone, 3-(2,4-dihydroxybenzoyl)-2,3-dihydro-4,6-dihydroxy-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-benzofuran-7-yl 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethenly ketone, 5,4΄-dimethoxy-6,7-methylenedioxy isoflavone, gerontoisoflavone A, 4΄,7-dihydroxy 5-methoxy isoflavone, trans tetracocyl ferulate, 2,7,4΄-trihydroxy isoflavone และ protocatechuic acid พบว่าสารที่แสดงฤทธิ์จับอนุมูล DPPH ปานกลาง คือ 3-(2,4-dihydroxybenzoyl)-4,6-dihydroxy-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-benzofuran-7-yl 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethenyl ketone, 4΄,7-dihydroxy 5-methoxy isoflavone และ 2,7,4΄-trihydroxy isoflavone
Share
COinS