Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive phenolics from artocarpus gomezianus and millettia erythrocalyx
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารฟีนอลิกที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากหาดหนุนและจั่น
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.830
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the roots of Artocarpus gomezianus Wall. Ex Tree. led to the isolation of a new dimeric stilbene, namely, artogomezianol, together with the known stilbene dimer andalasin A. From the stem bark of Millettia erythrocalyx Gagnep., 3 new compounds, namely, millettocalyxins A-C, and two new natural products pongol methyl ether and 2'-hydroxy-3,4-methylenedioxy-4'-gamma,gamma-dimethylallyloxychalcone were isolated, along with 14 other known compounds. The known compounds are derricidin, 7-( gamma,gamma -dimethylallyloxy)flavanone, ponganone I, karanjin, milletenone, ovalifolin, milletenin C, 3',4'-methylenedioxy-7-methoxyflavone, pongaglabrone, prunetin, vicenin II, isovitexin, lupeol, and dihydrophaseic acid-4'-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside. The roots of M. erythrocalyx Gagnep. yielded 2 new compounds, 6-methoxy-[2'',3'':7,8]-furanoflavanone and 2,5-dimethoxy-4-hydroxy-[2'',3'':7,8]-furanoflavan, and the new natural product 3,4-methylenedioxy-2',4'-dimethoxychalcone, together with 10 other known flavonoids, i.e. 1-(4-hydroxy-5-benzofuranyl)-3-phenyl-2-propen-1-one, derricidin, purpurenone, pongaglabol, ponganone I, pongamol, ovalitenone, milletenone, ponganone V and lanceolatin B. The structures of all of these isolates were determined by extensive spectroscopic studies, including comparison of their UV, IR, MS and NMR properties with previously reported data. Each of these compounds was evaluated for its tyrosinase inhibitory activity, free radical scavenging activity and anti-herpes simplex virus (HSV-1 and HSV-2) effect. It was found that the stilbene dimers artogomezianol and andalasin A from A. gomezianus were moderate tyrosinase inhibitors and moderate free radical scavengers. In addition, andalasin A showed strong activity against HSV-2 but moderate activity against HSV-1. All of the compounds from M. erythrocalyx were devoid of tyrosinase inhibitory activity. Most of them showed weak free radical scavenging activity and weak activityagainst herpes simplex viruses except for 4 flavonoids, including ovalifolin, pongol methyl ether, millettocalyxin A and prunetin, which showed moderate activity against both types of herpes simplex virus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากหาดหนุน สามารถแยกสารกลุ่ม dimeric stilbene ได้ 2 ชนิด พบว่าเป็นสารชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิดคือ artogomezianol และอีก 1 ชนิดเป็นสารที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วคือ andalasin A การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเปลือกต้นจั่น สามารถแยกสารใหม่ 3 ชนิด คือ millettocalyxins A-C และสารที่พบครั้งแรกในธรรมชาติ 2 ชนิด คือ pongol methyl ether และ 2'-hydroxy-3,4-methylenedioxy-4'-gamma,gamma-dimethylallyloxychalcone นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้วได้อีก 14 ชนิด ได้แก่ derricidin, 7-gamma,gamma-dimethylallyloxyflavanone, ponganone I, karanjin, milletenone, ovalifolin, milletenin C, 3',4'-methylenedioxy-7-methoxyflavone, pongaglabrone, prunetin, vicenin II, isovitexin, lupeol และ dihydrophaseic acid-4'-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside ส่วนการศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากจั่น พบสารใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ 6-methoxy-[2'',3'':7,8]-furanoflavanone และ 2,5-dimethoxy-4-hydroxy-[2'',3'':7,8]-furanoflavan และสารที่พบครั้งแรกในธรรมชาติ คือ 3,4-methylenedioxy-2',4'-dimethoxychalcone รวมทั้งสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้วอีก 10 ชนิด ได้แก่ 1-(4-hydroxy-5-benzofuranyl)-3-phenyl-2-propen-1-one, derricidin, purpurenone, pongaglabol, ponganone I, pongamol, ovalitenone, milletenone, ponganone V และ lanceolatin B การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว ได้ทำการทดลองฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ tyrosinase, ฤทธิ์จับอนุมูลอิสระและฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริมของสารแต่ละชนิดพบว่า artogomezianol และ andalasin A จากหาดหนุนมีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ tyrosinase และจับอนุมูลอิสระ ยังพบว่า andalasin A มีฤทธิ์แรงในการต้านเชื้อไวรัสเริม HSV-2 แต่มีฤทธิ์ปานกลางต่อเชื้อไวรัสเริม HSV-1 ส่วนสารที่ได้จากจั่นพบว่าทุกชนิดไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ tyrosinase โดยสารเกือบทั้งหมดมีฤทธิ์ต่ำในการจับอนุมูลอิสระและต้านเชื้อไวรัสเริม ยกเว้นสารกลุ่ม flavonoid 4 ชนิดได้แก่ ovalifolin, pongol methyl ether, millettocalyxin A และ prunetinที่พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการต้านเชื้อไวรัสเริมทั้งสองชนิด
Share
COinS