Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CO2 adsorption performance of amine-modified cellulose fibers from bagasse
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.428
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมตัวดูดซับเยื่อชานอ้อยที่มีเซลลูโลสเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักและดัดแปรด้วยเอมีนและศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์บนตัวดูดซับดังกล่าว การเตรียมตัวดูดซับเยื่อชานอ้อยจะใช้กระบวนการผลิตเยื่อแบบโซดาและผ่านกระบวนการฟอกด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (BCF) สารเชื่อมขวางพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (PVA) และเตตระเอธิลออร์โธซิลิเกต (TEOS) กราฟด้วย 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน (APTES) และเคลือบฝังด้วยเพนตะเอทิลีนเฮกซะมีน (PEHA) ที่ปริมาณต่าง ๆ โดยวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวดูดซับด้วยเทคนิควิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมี ฟลูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโทรสโกปี เทคนิคการดูดซับด้วยไนโตรเจน เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เชิงอุณหภูมิความร้อน และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า ตัวดูดซับเยื่อชานอ้อยจากกระบวนการผลิตเยื่อแบบโซดามีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อผ่านกระบวนการฟอกด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ การดัดแปรตัวดูดซับด้วยสารเชื่อมขวางพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และเตตระเอธิลออร์โธซิลิเกตในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ เนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ หมู่ไฮดรอกซิล และการยึดจับของเอมีนบนผิวดูดซับ อีกทั้งความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงขึ้น เมื่อทำการเคลือบฝังด้วยเพนตะเอทิลีนเฮกซะมีนในปริมาณมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้การกราฟตัวดูดซับด้วย 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิสูงดีขึ้น และการเพิ่มความชื้นในกระแสแก๊สขาเข้าร้อยละ 1 โดยปริมาตร ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยตัวดูดซับ 60PEHA/10APTES/20TEOS/1PVA_BCF แสดงค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุด 2.17 และ 2.14 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม ที่อุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ภาวะไม่มีและมีความชื้นร้อยละ 1 โดยปริมาตร ในกระแสแก๊ส ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ตัวดูดซับแสดงเสถียรภาพที่ดีตลอดการดูดซับและคายซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 7 รอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to prepare bagasse pulp adsorbents with major component of cellulose and modification of amine. This also investigated the CO2 adsorption capacity of those adsorbents. Bagasse pulp were prepared by the soda pulping process, followed by hydrogen peroxide bleaching process (BCF). Crosslinking agents used were polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) and tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS). To modify the adsorbents with amine substance, 3-aminopropyl triethoxysilane (APTES) and pentaethylenehexamine (PEHA) at various amounts loading were mentioned. Characterization of the adsorbents was analyzed by chemical composition, fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy, nitrogen adsorption, thermogravimetric analysis and morphological analysis using scanning electron microscopy. The experimental results showed that the specific surface area was increased after bleaching of cellulose fiber with hydrogen peroxide. To improve the CO2 adsorption capacity, a modification with an appropriate amount of polyvinyl alcohol and tetraethyl orthosilicate crosslinking agent were suggested. When adding a level of water vapor in the inlet gaseous stream to 1% by volume, the CO2 adsorption capacity was increased. Among the adsorbents, it was found that 60PEHA/10APTES/20TEOS/1PVA_BCF adsorbent provided the maximum CO2 adsorption capacity of 2.17 and 2.14 mmol/g at 110°C under dry condition and humidity of 1% by volume in the gaseous stream, respectively. Furthermore, the adsorbent still exhibited its high performance after 7 cycles of adsorption-desorption.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.