Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Particle size reduction by desolvation technique of a model drug: Beclomethasone diproprionate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดขนาดอนุภาคโดยเทคนิคดีซอลเวชันของยาต้นแบบ: เบโครเมตาโซนไดโพรไพโอเนต
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.855
Abstract
The effect of particle size and temperature on particle size reduction by a new method, desolvation of beclomethasone dipropionate (BCP) was investigated. Solid state characterization of BCP includes kinetics of desolvation, solid phase identification and particle size analysis. Various rates of water addition during crystallization could not produce the different sizes of BCP monohydrate crystals desired. The three different sizes were produced by grinding intact crystals and as the result, crystals produced were large (intact), medium (75-150µm) and small (38-75µm). From isothermal thermogravinmetric analysis (at temperature<85.5℃), the dehydration behavior of intact (large) crystals followed the model of the Avrami-Erofeev equation (n=1/3) while the ground crystals (medium and small particles) followed the Avrami-Erofeev equation (n-1) except for the smaller crystals when exposed to temperatures higher than 85.5℃. At the temperatures above 85.5℃, the XRPD analysis after complete dehydration showed transformation of crystal from the monohydrate form to the anhydrous form. At other temperatures XRPD reveal a mix of both forms after dehydration. The activation energies obtained using Arrhenius equation in ground samples were found to be higher than intact. It is suggested that the ground crystals contained a barrier membrane of dehydrated form on surface of crystal structure, which hindered water removal from crystal nuclei (surface barrier effect). In regards to the ground samples, the water vapor pressure generated during the heating process in the larger crystals promoted higher rates of dehydration as compared to smaller crystals. After desolvation process, the results clearly showed that the desolvation of BCP monohydrate played an important role in reducing the particle size. The structure of crystal was collapsed to irregular shape. Size had no influence on the resulting size reduction after dehydration as was proven from the results of medium and small ground crystals. However, temperatures had significant influence on the final particle size after dehydration for intact crystals especially at lower temperatures. At lower temperature (56℃) the crystals appeared opaque without any collapse of the structure. But when using higher temperatures, the final size was shown to be constant at approximately 40µm. This study demonstrates the method of size reduction called “desolvation" and its kinetic behaviors, which the final size does not depend on the original size of particle, but depend on temperatures used, time at that temperature and surface irregularities induced by other process such as grinding. It can be regarded as a milestone for size reduction in other drugs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของขนาดอนุภาคและอุณหภูมิต่อการลดขนาดอนุภาคโดยวิธีใหม่คือเทคนิคดีซอลเวชันของตัวยาต้นแบบเบโคลเมตาโซนไดโพรไพโอเนต การศึกษาประกอบด้วยการศึกษารูปแบบของเบโคลเมตาโซนไดโพรไพโอเนตในสภาวะของแข็งซึ่งรวมถึงจลศาสตร์ของขบวนการดีซอลเวชันและการวิเคราะห์ขนาดของอนุภาค การควบคุมอัตราการเติมน้ำในขั้นตอนการตกผลึกไม่สามารถเตรียมเบโคลเมตาโซนไดโพรไพโอเนตในรูปโมโนไฮเดรทให้มีขนาดอนุภาคที่แตกต่างตามต้องการได้ อนุภาคสามขนาดจึงเตรียมจากการบดผลึกที่เตรียมได้จากการตกผลึก ผลที่ได้คือจะได้ผลึกที่มีขนาดอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ ขนาดกลาง (75-150 ไมครอน) และขนาดเล็ก (38-75 ไมครอน) จากการศึกษาด้วยเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอนาไลซีส (TGA) แบบอุณหภูมิคงที่ ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 85.5℃ พบว่าผลึกขนาดใหญ่แสดงพฤติกรรมการสูญเสียน้ำแบบอรามิ-ฮีโรฟีบ (Avrami-Erofeev) (n=1/3) ในขณะที่ผลึกที่ได้จากการบด (ขนาดกลางและเล็ก) อรามิ-อีโรฟีบ (Avrami-Erofeev)(n=1) ยกเว้นเมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 85.5℃ สำหรับอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก จากสมการอาร์รีเนียส (Arrhenius) พบว่าพลังงานที่ใช้เพื่อให้เกิดกระบวนการดีซอลเวชันเพิ่มขึ้นในอนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กลง (อนุภาคที่ผ่านการบด) ตามลำดับ ทั้งที่เนื่องจากการบดทำให้เกิดชั้นของเบโคลเมตาโซนไดโพรไพโอเนตในรูปแอนไฮดรัสบนผิวของผลึก ซึ่งขวางกั้นการสูญเสียน้ำของผลึก จึงทำให้ต้องใช้พลังงานมากขึ้นในระหว่างกระบวนการดีซอลเวชันและเมื่อเทียบระหว่างอนุภาคที่มีการบดนั้นอนุภาคขนาดกลางจะมีความดันไอน้ำมากจึงเป็นตัวช่วยผลักดันน้ำออกจากผลึกได้ดีและเป็นผลให้ใช้พลังงานน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก ภายหลังกระบวนการดีซอลเวชัน เอ็กเรย์เพาเดอร์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (XRPD) แสดงเบโคลเมตาโซนไดโพรไพโอเนตในรูปโมโนไฮเดรทและแอนไฮดรัส ในขณะที่เมื่ออุณหภูมิที่ใช้สูงขึ้นมากกว่า 85.5℃ ในอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก เอ็กเรย์เพาเดอร์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (XRPD) แสดงความเป็นแอนไฮดรัสโดยสมบูรณ์หลังจากการเสียน้ำออกจากโครงสร้าง โดยมีการอัดกันแน่นของเบโคลเมตาโซนไดโพรไพโอเนตในรูปแอนไฮดรัสที่ผิวของผลึก อัตราการปลดล่อยของน้ำในขั้นตอนนี้ขึ้นกับความดันไอน้ำในอนุภาคของผลึกแต่ละขนาดเช่นกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการลดขนาดอนุภาคของผลึกในรูปเบโคลเมตาโซนไดโพรไพโอเนตในรโมโนไฮเดรท เกิดขึ้นจากผลของกระบวนการดีซอลเวชัน โดยอนุภาคเกิดการแตกกระจายจากรูปแท่งเป็นรูปทรงที่ไม่แน่นอน ในกรณีของผลึกที่ได้จากการบด (อนุภาคขนาดกลางและเล็ก) ขนาดของอนุภาคที่แตกต่างกันไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อขนาดอนุภาคสุดท้ายโดยขนาดของอนุภาคที่เล็กที่สุดที่ได้จากกระบวนการดีซอลเวชันคือ 40 ไมครอน อย่างไรก็ตาม อุณหภูมิมีผลต่อการลดขนาดอนุภาคโดยดูได้จากตัวอย่างของอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ โดยอุณหภูมิต่ำ (56℃) จะให้ผลึกที่มีลักษณะทึบแสงและไม่เกิดการแตกกระจายของผลึก เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นและให้เวลานานขึ้นขนาดอนุภาคเล็กลดลงเหลือ 40 ไมครอนได้เช่นกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดขนาดอนุภาคด้วยกระบวนการดีซอลเวชัน และจลศาสตร์ของกระบวนการ ซึ่งขนาดของอนุภาคสุดท้ายไม่ขึ้นกับขนาดของอนุภาคเริ่มต้น แต่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ เวลาที่ให้อุณหภูมินั้นและความผิดปกติที่เกิดขึ้นบนผิวของอนุภาคซึ่งเกิดจากกระบวนกระบวนการอื่นๆเช่นการบด การศึกษาครั้งนี้อาจถือได้ว่าเป็นต้นแบบของการลดขนาดอนุภาคด้วยกระบวนการดีซอลเวชัน ในตัวยาอื่นๆต่อไป
Creative Commons License