Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of renal effects between celecoxib and naproxen in elderly patients at Rapavithi Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลต่อไตระหว่างยาซีลีคอกซิบและนาพรอกเซนในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ ณ โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai Treyprasert
Second Advisor
Sungchai Angthararak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.851
Abstract
The purpose this study was to compare renal effects between celecoxib and naproxen. The study was conducted in fourty-eight elderly patients with musculoskeletal problems in Rheumatology Clinic at Rajavithi Hospital. Majority of patients in this study were hypertensive patients and/or renal insufficiency while minority of them were healthy. After 2 week wash out of any previous receiving NSAIDs, the patients were allocated to receive 500 mg twice daily dose of naproxen or 200 mg twice daily doses of celecoxib for 2 weeks and then crossover for another 2 weeks. The renal effects (creatinine clearance, serum creatinine, blood urea nitrogen, systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, mean arterial blood pressure, electrolyte, edema) and other adverse effects were monitored at the of each period. Celecoxib. 200 mg twice daily, and naproxen, 500 mg twice daily, had shown similar decrease of renal functions in all patients, hypertensive patients, normal renal and renal insufficiency patients. Renal function had a tendency to decline in hypertensive patients (either normal or insufficiency). Celecoxib 200 mg twice daily caused greater decrease in renal function than naproxen 500 mg twice daily in hypertensive patients (normal renal) but not statistical significance (p=0.075). Other factors (such as male gender, high uric acid level) did not relate to deterioration of renal function after naproxen and celecoxib use. Naproxen significantly increased systolic blood pressure in hypertensive patients (either treated or untreated hypertension) (p=0.004) while celecoxib did not significantly affect blood pressure in normal blood pressure patients and hypertensive patients. Neither naproxen nor celecoxib showed effect on serum electrolyte and electrolyte excretion in urine. Renal functions could return to baseline at the end of study when the drug was withdrawn . The occurrence of edema from naproxen was higher than that of celecoxib but not statistical significance (p=0.181). Edema in naproxen group relate to sodium retention and destabilization of systolic blood pressure. In addition, the occurrences of other adverse drug reaction from naproxen were higher than those of celecoxib but also not statistical significance (p=0.138). None of the patients developed serious adverse effects, vital sign and other laboratory abnormalities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลต่อไตระหว่างยาซีลีคอกซิบและนาพรอกเซน โดยศึกษาในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่มีภาวะโรคข้อและกล้ามเนื้อ 48 ราย ณ แผนกอายุรกรรมโรคข้อ โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ในการศึกษานี้มีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงและ/หรือมีภาวะการทำงานของไตบกพร่อง ในขณะที่ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุสุขภาพดีมีเป็นจำนวนน้อย หลังจากผู้ป่วยหยุดรับประทานยาแก้ปวดลดอาการอักแสบที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ (NSAIDs) อย่างน้อย 2 สัปดาห์ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยานาพรอกเซน 500 มิลลิกรัม วันละ 2 ครั้ง หรือยาซีลีคอกซิบ 200 มิลลิกรัม วันละ 2 ครั้งเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์และสลับชนิดยาในอีก 2 สัปดาห์ถัดมา โดยก่อนและหลังรับประทานยาผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการวัดค่าการทำงานของไต (อัตราการกรองของเสียจากโกลเมอรูลา, ครีเอตินีนในเลือด, ยูเรียไนโตรเจนในเลือด, ความดันโลหิตตัวบน, ความดันโลหิตตัวล่าง, ความดันหลอดเลือดแดงเฉลี่ย, เกลือแร่, ภาวะบวมน้ำ) รวมทั้งอาการไม่พึงประสงค์อื่นๆที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่ายาซีลีคอกซิบ 200 มิลลิกรัม วันละ 2 ครั้ง มีผลลดการทำงานของไตได้ใกล้เคียงกับนาพรอกเซน 500 มิลลิกรัม วันละ 2 ครั้งในผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด, ผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูง, ผู้ป่วยที่มีไตปกติและผู้ป่วยที่มีการทำงานของไตบกพร่อง โดยการทำงานของไตมีแนวโน้มลดลงในกลุ่มผู่ป่วยที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูง (ทั้งในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไตปกติหรือไตบกพร่อง) และพบว่ายาซีลีคอกซิบ 200 มิลลิกรัม วันละ 2 ครั้งมีผลลดการทำงานของไตได้มากกว่านาพรอกเซน 500 มิลลิกรัม วันละ 2 ครั้งในผู้ผู้ป่วยที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง (ที่มีการทำงานของไตปกติ) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (p=0.075) ปัจจัยอื่นๆเช่น เพศ, ระดับกรดยูริคไม่มีผลลดการทำงานของไตจากยานาพรอกเซนและซีลีคอกซิบ ผลต่อความดันโลหิตพบว่านาพรอกเซนมีผลเพิ่มความดันโลหิตตัวบนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูง(ทั้งในผู้ป่วยที่ได้ยาลดความดันโลหิตและผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาลดความดันโลหิต) (p=0.04) ในขณะที่ยาซีลีคอกซิบไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงความดันโลหิตทั้งในผู้ป่วยความดันปกติและผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูง นาพรอกเซนและซีลีคอกซิบไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเกลือแร่ในเลือดหรือการขับถ่ายเกลือแร่ออกทางไต เมื่อสิ้นสุดการวิจัยพบว่าค่าการทำงานของไตทั้งหมดในผู้ป่วยสามารถกลับคืนสู่ปกติได้หลังจากหยุดยานาพรอกเซนและซีลีคอกซิบ อุบัติการณ์การเกิดภาวะบวมน้ำจากยานาพรอกเซนมากกว่าซีลีคอกซิบแต่ไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (p=0.181) โดยภาวะบวมน้ำจากยานาพรอกเซนสัมพันธ์กับภาวะการคั่งของเกลือโซเดียมและการเพิ่มขึ้นของความดันโลหิตตัวบน นอกจากนี้อุบัติการณ์การเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์อื่นๆจากยานาพรอกเซนมากกว่าซีลีคอกซิบแต่ไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติเช่นกัน (p=0.138) และไม่พบอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่รุนแรงหรือความผิกปกติของค่าตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการแต่อย่างใด
Share
COinS