Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of calcium and or hydrochlorothiazide on 24-hour blood pressure in patients with primary hypertension
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแคลเซียมและ/หรือไฮโดรคลอไรด์ไธอะไซด์ต่อการควบคุมความดันเลือด 24 ชั่วโมง ในผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงชนิดปฐมภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Somkiat Sangwatanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.842
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the single and combined effects of calcium and hydrohlorothiazide (HCTZ) on 24-hour blood pressure and the relationship between 24-hour sodium and calcium urinary exretion and 24-hour blood pressure control using ambulatory blood pressure monitoring (ABPM) machine. The study was achieved in twenty-five mild to moderate hypertensive patients in out-patient department at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. They were randomly allocated into two regimens, twelve patients were assigned to reeive HCTZ 25 mg once daily as the first drug while thirteen patients were assigned to receive CaCo2 1 gm twice daily (elemental calcium 800mg/d) as the first drug. Four weeks later, CaCO3 1 gm BID was added into the therapy for group 1, while HCTZ 25 mg OD was added into the therapy for group 2 for another 4 weeks. The office BP, 24-hour ambulatory BP and 24-hour urine collection were monitor at the end of each period. HCTZ 25mg OD could significantly reduce BP of the patients throughout 24-hour in both mild and moderate hypertensive patients, in non-dipper and especially in dipper group. DBP was slightly higher reduced than SBP. BP loads were similarly reduced in the same group of patients. CaCo3 caused higher reduction in DBP than SBP especially in mild hypertensive and/or non-dipper patients while in dipper group it seem to cause more redution during day-time than night-time. BP loads were reduced in the same way as blood pressure. When CaCo3 was used as a second drug combined with HCTZ, there were increment in BP and BP loads reductions especially during night-time in mild hypertensive and/or non-dipper group while no further BP and BP loads reductions were found in moderate hypertensive and/or dipper group. When HCTZ was used in combination with CaCO3, the increment of BP and BP loads reduction was much less than when HCTZ was used as the first drug. Greater rate of response and higher percentage of normalized of normalizedpatients were found after treatment with the combination drugs. HCTZ 25 mg per day alone or used in combination with CaCo3, the nocturnal decline of BP were increased in moderate hypertensive and/or non-dipper patients, the circadian rhythm of blood pressure of non-dippers might be transformed to dipper patterns. CaCo3 alone could increased nocturnal decline of BP only in mild hypertensive and/or non-dipper group. In contrary, in dipper group, the nocturnal decline of BP not only not increased but even became lower than baseline, the BP pattern of some dippers was therefore was change to non-dipper. After HCTZ was added to the therapy with CaCO3, the increment of nocturnal decline of BP were increased in all groups of patients, the BP pattern was thus changed back to dipper type. 24-hour urinary sodium excretions were increased after treatment with HCTZ either alone or combined to CaCO3, especially in moderate hypertensive patients. In contrary, when CaCO3 was used as the first drug and HCTZ was added to thetherapy, the 24-hour urinary sodium excretion were decreased in both mild and moderate hypertensive patients. 24-hour urinary sodium excretion of non-dippers were lower while the excretion of calcium were highers as compared to dippers. Sodium excretion in non-dipper were increased after treatment with HCTZ or CaCO3 alone and when used the two drughs in combination, howere, in dippers, the increment in sodium excretion was found only after treatment with HCTZ alone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลเมื่อใช้เดี่ยวและเมื่อใช้ร่วมกันของแคลเซียมและไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซต์ต่อการควบคุมความดันเลือด 24 ชั่วโมง และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณโซเดียมและแคลเซียมที่ขับออกทางปัสสาวะกับผลการควบคุมเลือด 24 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้เครื่องมือวัดความดันเลือดอัตโนมัติชนิดพกพา ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงชนิดปฐมภูมิขั้นอ่อนและปานกลาง 25 ราย ณ แผนผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่ม 1 จะได้รับยาไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ 25 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันร่วมกับยาหลอกแคลเซียม กลุ่ม 2 ได้รับแคลเซียม คาร์บอเนต 2 กรัมต่อวัน (คิดเป็น elemental calcium 800 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน) ร่วมกับยาหลอกไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม 1 จะได้รับแคลเซียมแทนยาหลอก ส่วนกลุ่ม 2 จะได้ยาไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ แทนยาหลอกเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์เช่นกัน เมื่อรับประทานยาจนครบตามที่กำหนดแล้วจะทำการวัดความดันเลือดทั้งที่คลินิกและด้วยเครื่องวัดความดันเลือดอัตโนมัติชนิดพกพา ร่วมกับการเก็บรักษาปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมงทุกครั้ง ยาไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ ขนาด 25 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน สามารถลดความดันเลือดได้ตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง ทั้งในผู้ป่วยที่ความดันเลือดสูงชนิดอ่อนและปานกลาง ลดความดันได้ดีในกลุ่ม non-dipper และเห็นผลชัดเจนมากขึ้นในกลุ่ม dipper โดยมีแนวโน้มลดความดันเลือด diastolic ได้ดีกว่า systolic ผลการลด BP loads สอดคล้องกับการลดความดันเลือด ส่วนเมื่อใช้แคลเซียมเสริมเดี่ยว ๆ สามารถลดความดัน diastolic ดีกว่า systolic โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ความดันเลือดสูงชนิดอ่อนและกลุ่ม non-dipper ส่วนกลุ่ม dipper สามารถลดความดันเลือดได้ดีเฉพาะตอนกลางวัน ผลการลด BP loads สอดคล้องกับการลดความดันเลือด เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ สามารถลดความดันเลือดและ BP loads ได้มากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะช่วงเวลากลางคืน ทั้งในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงชนิดอ่อนและกลุ่ม non-dipper แต่ไม่มีผลช่วยลดในผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดชนิดปานกลางและกลุ่ม dipper ส่วนการใช้ไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ภายหลังจากที่ได้แคลเซียมเสริมก่อน พบว่าช่วยลดความดันเลือดและ BP loads ได้มากขึ้นแต่ผลการลดจะน้อยกว่าเมื่อใช้ไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์เป็นยาเดี่ยว ๆ นอกจากนี้อัตราการตอบสนองและร้อยละของผู้ป่วยที่มีค่าความดันเลือดเข้าสู่เกณฑ์ปกติหลังจากได้รับยาทั้งสองชนิดร่วมกันมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้น ยาไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ขนาด 25 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน เมื่อใช้เป็นยาเดี่ยวหรือเมื่อใช้เป็นยาตัวที่สองร่วมกับแคลเซียม สามารถเพิ่มการลดลงของความดันในช่วงกลางคืนได้ โดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงชนิดปานกลาง และกลุ่ม non-dipper ทำให้กลุ่ม non-dipper สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบความดันเลือดไปเป็น dipper ได้เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย การใช้แคลเซียมเสริมเดี่ยว ๆ จะช่วยเพ่มการลดลงของความดันเลือดในช่วงกลางคืนได้ ในผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงชนิดอ่อน และกลุ่ม non-dipper เท่านั้น ส่วนในกลุ่ม dipper จะส่งผลตรงข้ามกล่าวคือกลับทำให้การลดลงของความดันเลือดในช่วงกลางคืนน้อยกว่าช่วงก่อนได้รับยา ทำให้ผู้ป่วยบางคนเปลี่บนแปลงรูปแบบความดันเลือดจาก dipeer ไปเป็น non-dipper เมื่อมีการใช้ยาไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ร่วมด้วนในภายหลัง สามารถลดความดันเลือดในช่วงกลางคืน ได้เพิ่มขึ้นในผู้ป่วยทุกกลุ่ม ทำให้ผู้ป่วย non-dipper บางคนเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบกลับมาเป็น dipper ดังเดิม ยาไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์เมื่อใช้เป็นยาเดี่ยวหรือเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับแคลเซียม สามารถเพิ่มการขับปริมาณโซเดียมและลดการขับแคลเซียมออกทางปัสสาวะ โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงชนิดปากกลาง ส่วนการให้แคลเซียมก่อนและให้ยาไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์ ในภายหลังกลับทำให้การขับโซเดียมออกทางปัสสาวะมีปริมาณลดลงทั้งในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยความดันเลือดสูงชนิดอ่อนและชนิดปานกลาง ในกลุ่ม non-dipper การขับปริมาณโซเดียมจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อมีการใช้ยาไฮโดรโรไธอะไซด์หรือแคลเซียม เป็นยาเดี่ยวและเมื่อใช่ร่วมกัน ส่วนกลุ่ม dipper การขับปริมาณโซเดียมจะเพิ่มขึ้น เฉพาะเมื่อใช้ยาไฮโดรคลอโรไธอะไซด์เป็นยาเดี่ยวเท่านั้น
Share
COinS