Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเกิดพิษต่อตับจากยาต้านวัณโรคในผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antituberculosis drugs-induced hepatotoxicity in inpatients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาริณีย์ กฤติยานันต์
Second Advisor
รุ่งเพ็ชร สกุลบำรุงศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.720
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบ unmatched case - control มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาอัตราและปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดพิษต่อตับในผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ที่ใช้ยาต้านวัณโรค 3 ชนิด คือ isoniazid, rifampicin และ/ หรือ pyrazinamide โดยเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลัง จากแฟ้มประวัติผู้ป่วย ระยะเวลา 3 ปี ระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2541-2543 มีผู้ป่วย 664 ราย จากผู้ป่วยในวัณโรค 1,062 ราย ที่เข้าเกณฑ์คัดเลือกผู้ป่วย พบเกิดพิษต่อตับจากยาต้านวัณโรค 61 ราย (ร้อยละ 9.2) เป็นเพศชาย 42 ราย (ร้อยละ 68.9) เพศหญิง 19 ราย (ร้อยละ 31.1) อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้ที่เกิดพิษต่อตับ 48.3+-20.7 ปี ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการเริ่มเกิดพิษต่อตับ 20.92+-18.51 วัน และค่าการทำงานของตับกลับเป็นปกติหลังหยุดยาภายใน 18.7+-14.1 วัน พบปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดพิษต่อตับ 6 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ผู้ป่วยมีอายุ >= 35 ปี [odds ratio (OR) = 2.5, 95% confidence interval (CI) = 1.33-4.85] มีระดับ albumin < 3.5 กรัมต่อลิตร (OR = 3.1, 95% CI = 1.01-9.22) มีโรคเรื้อรังตั้ง >= 2 โรค (OR = 2.4, 95% CI = 1.09-5.48) ได้ยาที่มีรายงานว่าเกิดพิษต่อตับร่วมด้วย >= 1 ขนาน (OR = 2.2, 95% CI = 1.16-4.03) ได้รับ rifampicin เกินขนาดปกติ (OR = 2.0, 95% CI = 1.04-3.95) และได้รับ pyrazinamide เกินขนาดปกติ (OR = 4.0, 95% CI = 1.04-15.71)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this retrospective - analytical research, unmatched case -control was to determine the rate and risk factors of hepatotoxicity in tuberculosis inpatients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The patients who received three antituberculosis drugs (i.e., isoniazid, rifampicin and/or pyrazinamide) were studied. Data were collected between 1998 and 2000 from the patient charts. Six hundred and sixty four patients were selected from 1,062 tuberculosis inpatients based on the inclusion criteria. Sixty-one patients (9.2%) were recorded as having hepatotoxicity from the drugs. Of 61 hepatotoxicity patients, 42 were male (68.9%) and 19 were female (31.1%) with the mean age+-SD of 48.3+-20.7 years. The mean+-SD onset of hepatotoxicity was 20.92+-18.51 days and liver function test returned to normal level within 18.7+-14.1 days after drug discontinuation. Six risk factors were found to be associated with hepatotoxicity from antituberculosis drugs i.e., age >= 35 years [odds ratio (OR) = 2.5, 95% confidence interval (CI) = 1.33-4.85], albumin level < 3.5 gram/ liter (OR = 3.1, 95% CI = 1.01-9.22), concomittant diseases >= 2 (OR = 2.4, 95% CI = 1.09-5.48), concomittant use of reported hepatotoxicity drugs >= 1 items (OR = 2.2, 95% CI = 1.16-4.03), receiving dose of rifampicin higher than normal (OR = 2.0, 95% CI = 1.04-3.95) and receiving dose of pyrazinamide higher than normal (OR = 4.0, 95% CI = 1.04-15.71).
Share
COinS