Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Relationship of viscoelastic properties of carbopol 940 gel bases to piroxicam diffusion coefficients in gel bases and perceptual attributes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของคุณสมบัติวิสโคอิลาสติกของยาพื้นเจลคาร์โพบอล 940 กับสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของไพรอกซิแคมในยาพื้นเจลและความรู้สึกสัมผัส
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panida Vayumhasuwan
Second Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.767
Abstract
Relationships between viscoelastic properties of 1.0%w/w priroxicam gels and prioxicam release were determined. Correlations between visoelastic properties of carbopol 940 gel bases and perveptual attributes perceived by trained panelists were also studied. The piroxicam gels and their gel bases exhibited predominantly elastic solid behavior which depended on corbopol 940 concentration. Their storage modulus (G') and viscosity decreased after they had been kept unprotectd from light for 14 days. However, their rheological properties has not changed within 14 days if they were protected from light. Perparations containing good solvent exhibited more elastic solid chatracters. In contrast, the piroxicam gels containing higher sodium chloride contents possessed more vicous fluid behavior. Analysed by Pearson's test at a p-value of less than 0.05, piroxicam diffusion coefficients (D) were directly proportional to loss tangent (tan phase angle), but were inversely proportional to G', loss modulus, (G") complex modulus (G*) and viscosity. Firmness, stickiness, peaking and tackiness attributes were directly propertional to G',G",G* and viscosity. On the contrary, wetness and spreadability attributs were inversely proportional to G',G",G* and viscosity. Gloss and residue were directly proportional to only viscosity. However, neither relationships between all perceptual attributes versus tan phase angle nor relationships between absorbency and liking versus rheological parameters could be found. Consequently, there was the potential for predicting drugh diffusion coefficients and perceptual attributes correlations to rheological parameter, and therefore it could be beneficial to the formulation design of topical dosage forms design including cosmetic products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง คุณสมบัติวิสโคอิลาสติกของเจลไพรอกศีแคมที่ความเข้มข้น 1.0 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก กับสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของไพรรอกซีแคมในยาพื้นเจล และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติวิสโคอิลาสติกของยาพื้นเจลคาร์โบพอล 940 กับความรู้สึกสัมผัสในอาสาสมัครที่ได้รับการอบรม เจลไพรอกซีแคมและยาพื้นเจลแสดงคุณสมบัติของแข็งที่ยืดหยุ่นได้อย่างเด่นชัด ซึ่งพฤติกรรมนี้ขึ้นกับปริมาณของคาร์โบพอล 940 ในตำรับ เมื่อเก็บเจลไพรอกซีแคมไว้ในภาชนะที่ไม่ได้ป้องกันแสง ค่ามอดุลัสสะสมและความหนืดลดลงภายใน 14 วัน ส่วนตำรับที่เก็บไว้ในภาชนะป้องกันแสงจะไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลง เจลไพรอกซีแคมที่มีตัวทำละลายที่ดีแสดงคุณสมบัติของแข็งที่ยืดหยุ่นได้มากขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้ามเจลไพรอกซีแคมที่มีโซเดียมคอลไรด์ปริมาณสูงแสดงคุณสมบัติของเหลวที่ข้นหนืดมากกว่า จากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้วิธีของเพียร์สันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญน้อยกว่า 0.05 พบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของไพรอกซีแคมในยาพื้นแจล แปรผันโดยตรงกับแทนเจนปลดปล่อย แต่แปรผกผันกับ มอดุลัสสะสม มอดุลัสปลดปล่อย มอดุสัลเชิงซ้อน และความหนืด ความแข็ง ความเหนียว ความสูงของเจลและความเหนียวเหนอะหนะแปรผันโดยตรงกับ มอดุลัสสะสม มอดุลัสปลดปล่อย มอดุลัสเชิงซ้อน และความหนืด ในทางตรงกันข้ามความเปียกและการกระจายตัวแปรผกผันกับ มอดุลัสสะสม มอดูลัสปลดปล่อย มอดุลัสเชิงซ้อน และความหนืด ส่วนความมันวาวและส่วนเจลที่เหลือบบนผิว และแปรผันโดยตรงกับความหนืดเท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของความรู้สึกสัมผัสใดๆ กับค่าแทนเจนปลดปล่อย รวมทั้งไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการดูดซึมและความพึงพอใจกับคุณสมบัติการไหลของยาพื้นเจล อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีแนวโน้มในการทำนายสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของยา และความรู้สึกสัมผัสจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าว กับพารามิเตอร์การไหล ดังนั้นความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้จึงมีประโยชน์ในการออกแบบสูตรตำรับยาทาภายนอกและเครื่องสำอาง
Share
COinS