Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microencapsulation of amoxycillin trihydrate by complex coacervation and spray-drying techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชั่นของยาอะมอกซีซิลลินไตรไฮเดรตโดยวิธีโคอะเซอเวชันเชิงซ้อนและวิธีพ่นแห้ง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Second Advisor
Dusadee Charnvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.764
Abstract
In this study, amoxyillin microcapsules were prepared by 2 methods, complex coacervation and spray-drying techniques. The complex coacervation used two types of polymer to form wall i.e., gelatin-acacia and gelatin-SCMC. In the spray-drying technique polyvinyl acetate (Kollicoat SR30D) was used as a polymer to form wall. In addition, the factors of core to wall ratio, pH, concentration of wall and stirring rate on the preparation of amoxycillin microcapsules by complex coacervation were investigated from the percent yield, drug content, core entrapment, size, size distribution, shape, surface area and drug release profile characteristics. In spray-drying technique the factors of core to wall ratio, inlet air temperature, feed rate and solid content were also investigated in the same way. It was found that gelatin-acacia complex coacervation with 1:2 core to wall ratio of 2% concentration of wall prepared at pH 3.5 with 700 rpm of stirring rate provided high percent yield of 88%, higher drug content, higher core entrapment and lower release profile than gelatin-SCMC as a wall. The release of amoxycillin from gelatin-acacia walled microcapsules was 57.82% in 2 hours at pH 1.2 and 100% in 12 hours at pH 6.8. Whereas in spray-drying technique, microcapsules prepared with 1:2 core to wall ratio, inlet air temperature of 120ํC, feed rate of 24 mL/min and solid ontent of 10% provided percent yield of 60% with free-flowing properties but the release of amoxycillin in pH 6.8 was the lowest. It demonstrated that 93.09% of amoxyillin was released within 12 hours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาอะมอกซีซิลลินไมโครแคปซูลเตรียมโดย 2 วิธี คือ วิธีการเกิดโคอะเซอเวชันเชิงซ้อน และวิธีการพ่นแห้ง โดยในวิธีของการเกิดโคอะเซอเวชันเชิงซ้อนนั้น ใช้สารก่อผนัง 2 ชนิดคือ เจลาตินกับอะคาเซีย และเจลาตินกับโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส ส่วนในวิธีการพ่นแห้ง ใช้สารก่อผนังคือ โพลีไวนิลอะซีเตท (คอลลีโคท เอส อาร์ 30 ดี) ปัจจัยในการเตรียมอะมอกซีซิลลินไมโครแคปซูลโดยวิธีโคอะเซอเวชันเชิงซ้อนที่ทำการศึกษาคือ อัตราส่วนของสารแกนต่อสารก่อผนัง พีเอชในการเกิดโคอะเซอเวชัน ความเข้มข้นของสารก่อผนังและอัตราเร็วในการปั่น ซึ่งปัจจัยต่าง ๆ มีผลต่อการเตรียม ปริมาณที่เตรียมได้ ปริมาณยา ปริมาณยาที่ถูกห่อหุ้ม ขนาด การกระจายขนาดอนุภาค ลักษณะรูปร่างและพื้นผิว และรวมถึงลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาออกจากไมโครแคปซูล ส่วนวิธีการพ่นแห้งมีปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษาคือ อัตราส่วนของสารแกนต่อสารก่อผนัง อุณหภูมิของลมเข้า อัตราเร็วในการป้อนสารระหว่างการพ่นแห้ง และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายที่ใช้ระหว่างการผลิต ซึ่งวัดผลเช่นเดียวกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเตรียมอะมอกซีซิลลินไมโครแคปซูลโดยวิธีโคอะเซอเวชันเชิงซ้อนโดยใช้เจลาตินและอะคาเซียอัตราส่วนของสารแกนต่อสารก่อผนัง 1:2 ความเข้มข้นของสารก่อผนัง 2% พีเอช 3.5 และอัตราเร็วในการปั่น 700 รอบต่อนาที สามารถเตรียมไมโครแคปซูลได้ในปริมาณที่สูงถึง 88% ปริมาณยาและปริมาณยาที่ถูกห่อหุ้มมีปริมาณสูงและมีการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากไมโครแคปซูลที่ช้ากว่าเมื่อเตรียมโดยใช้เจลาตินและโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสเป็นสารก่อผนัง อะมอกซีซิลลินไมโครแคปซูลเตรียมโดยเจลลาตินและอะคาเซียเป็นสารก่อผนัง มีการปลดปล่อยตัวยา 57.82% ในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงที่พีเอช 1.2 และปลดปล่อยยา 100% ในเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงที่พีเอช 6.8 ส่วนอะมอกซีซิลลินเตรียมโดยวิธีการพ่นแห้งโดยใช้ อัตราส่วนของสารแกนต่อสารก่อผนัง 1:2 อุณหภูมิลมเข้า 120 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราเร็วในการป้อนสาร 24 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายที่ใช้ระหว่างการผลิต 10% จะให้ปริมาณไมโครแคปซูลที่ต่ำเพียง 60% ที่มีการไหลอิสระ แต่การปลดปล่อยตัวยาอะมอกซีซิลลิน ในพีเอช 6.8 ต่ำที่สุดคือ ปลดปล่อยตัวยา 93.09% ใน 12 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License