Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Buccal and rectal pharamacokinetics of diazepam for treatment of seizures in children
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาไดอาซีแพมผ่านกระพุ้งแก้มและไส้ตรงเพื่อการระงับชักในเด็ก
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Surapee Ruangsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.736
Abstract
To examine the pharmacokinetics of diazepam administered via buccal route and feasibility of buccal administration to be an alternative to rectal administration for treatment of seizure in children by compared the pharmacokinetic parameters after buccal and rectal administrations. The opened-label, randomized, 2-way crossover trial was carried in twenty epileptic children at Queen Sirikit National Institute of Child Health. Twelve of the twenty epileptic children were female, the age range was 3-13 years and the weight range was 12 to 79 kg. The dose received varied between 0.13-0.5 mg/kg. All of them were normal in renal and hepatic functions. Mean of the Cmax when observed for individual subjects was 264.07 +- 149.53 ng/mL after buccal administration while appeared to be 314.84 +- 180.33 ng/mL after rectal administration. There were no significant differences between the two routes of administration (P=0.184). 90% confident interval of Cmax ratio showed that Cmax after buccal administration was between 65% to 104% of rectal diazepam administration. Mean of time to reach Cmax (Tmax) after buccal administration was longer than after rectal route significantly (15.75 +- 7.83 and 11.5 +- 5.64 minutes, P=0.031). Absorption rate constant (Ka) was 21.81 +- 35.40 hour-1 for buccal route and 51.64 +- 76.91 hour-1 for rectal route with no statistical different between route of administration (P=0.153). No cardiovascular and respiratory toxicity was recorded in this study and the clinical efficacy could not be evaluated. There were two out of twenty patients after each route whose Cmax reached the target concentration for termination of seizure (500 ng/mL), both patients after buccal route and one patients after rectal route reached the target level within 5 minutes. There were 14 patients after buccal administration and 15 patients after rectal administration whose Cmax reached the level necessary to control seizures (200 ng/mL), two patients after buccal routeand five patients after rectal route reached the 200 ng/mL level within 5 minutes. Further study with higher dosage at the time of seizure should be performed to observe the true effects on clinical outcome. It seems feasible for buccal route to be use as an alternative to rectal route for diazepam administration in active seizure children especially after a better buccal formulation has been developed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาไดอาซีแพมเมื่อให้ยาทางกระพุ้งแก้ม และศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ที่จะใช้เป็นวิถีใหม่ในการให้ยา เพื่อระงับอาการชักในเด็กแทนการให้ยาทางทวารหนัก โดยเปรียบเทียบพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ ระหว่างการให้ยาทางกระพุ้งแก้มกับทางทวารหนัก การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบ Opened-label, randomized, 2-way crossover trial โดยศึกษาในผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคลมชัก 20 ราย ณ สถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษามีอายุระหว่าง 3-13 ปี น้ำหนักอยู่ระหว่าง 12 ถึง 79 กิโลกรัม มี 12 รายที่เป็นเด็กผู้หญิง ขนาดยาที่ได้รับอยู่ระหว่าง 0.13-0.5 มก./กก. ผู้ป่วยทุกรายมีการทำงานของตับและไตปกติ ค่าเฉลี่ยระดับยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาของผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย (Cmax) เท่ากับ 264.07 +-149.53 และ 314.84+-180.33 นาโนกรัม/มล. หลังจากได้รับยาทางกระพุ้งแก้มและทางทวารหนักตามลำดับ โดยค่าเฉลี่ยดังกล่าวไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.184) เมื่อพิจารณาสัดส่วน Cmax ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น 90% พบว่า Cmax ของการให้ยาทางกระพุ้งแก้มอยู่ในช่วง 63% ถึง 104% ของการให้ยาทางทวารหนัก เวลาที่ระดับยาขึ้นสูงสุด (Tmax) หลังจากให้ยาทางกระพุ้งแก้มช้ากว่าการให้ยาทางทวารหนัก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (15.75 +- 7.83 และ 11.5 +- 5.64 นาที; P=0.031) ค่าคงที่ของการดูดซึมยาทางกระพุ้งแก้มเท่ากับ 21.81 +- 35.40 ต่อชั่วโมง ขณะที่ทางทวารหนักเท่ากับ 51.64 +- 76.91 ต่อชั่วโมงซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (P=0.153) หลังจากการให้ยาไม่พบอาการข้างเคียงเกี่ยวกับ ระบบไหลเวียนเลือดและระบบทางเดินหายใจ ประสิทธิผลทางคลินิกในการระงับการชักไม่สามารถประเมินได้ในการศึกษานี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่ามีผู้ป่วย 2 รายในแต่ละเส้นทางการให้ยาที่ Cmax ถึง 500 นาโนกรัม/มล. ซึ่งเป็นระดับยาที่เชื่อว่าสามารถระงับอาการชักได้ โดยทั้ง 2 รายที่ได้รับยาทางกระพุ้งแก้มและ 1 รายที่ได้รับยาทางทวารหนักระดับยาถึงเป้าหมายที่กำหนดภายใน 5 นาทีหลังได้รับยา ผู้ป่วย 13 รายที่ได้รับยาทางกระพุ้งแก้ม และ 15 รายที่ได้รับยาทางทวารหนักมี Cmax สูงถึงระดับที่ควบคุมอาการชักได้ (200 นาโนกรัม/มล.) โดย 2 รายที่ไดรับยาทางกระพุ้งแก้ม และ 5 รายที่ได้รับยาทางทวารหนัก มีระดับยาสูงถึง 200 นาโนกรัม/มล. ภายใน 5 นาทีหลังได้รับยา มีความเป็นไปได้ที่การให้ยาไดอาซีแพมทางกระพุ้งแก้ม จะสามารถทดแทนการให้ยาทางทวารหนักได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งถ้ามีการปรับปรุงตำรับให้เหมาะสม กับการให้ยาทางกระพุ้งแก้มยิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการให้ยาในขนาดที่สูงขึ้นในผู้ป่วยขณะชัก เพื่อศึกษาผลตอบสนองแท้จริงทางคลินิกต่อไป
Share
COinS