Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of acylaminopyridine derivatives and acylaniline derivatives on monoamine oxidase activity in isolated rat liver mitochondria
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอนุพันธ์เอซิลอะมิโนไพริดีน และ เอซิลอะนิลีน ต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Janthasoot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.762
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the inhibitory effect and kinetics of inhibition of acylaminopyridine and acylaniline derivatives, CU-18-07, CU-18-08, CU-18-09, CU-18-10 | CU-18-11, CU-18-12 and CU-18-13, on monoamine oxidase ( MAO ) activity of rat liver mitochondria. CU-18-07, CU-18-08, CU-18-09, CU-18-10 | CU-18-11 | CU-18-12 and CU-18-13 inhibited MAO-A and MAO-B activities with low potency. In all of tested compounds, the selective inhibitory potencies of CU-18-10 for MAO-B activity, and selectivity of CU-18-12 for MAO-A activity, were higher than those of the others. CU-18-08 showed selective inhibition towards MAO-B and CU-18-10 is a non-selective MAO inhibitor but showed preferential effect on type B of MAO. On the other hand, CU-18-07, CU-18-09, CU-18-11 CU-18-12 and CU-18-13 did not showed preferential effect on specific type of MAO. Kinetics of MAO inhibition of two interesting tested compounds were also performed. Double-reciprocal plots of MAO-A and MAO-B inhibition by CU-18-08 was reversibly mixed type of competitive and non-competitive inhibition by increased Michaelis constant, Km and decreased maximum velocity of the reaction, Vmax. Kinetic analyses of MAO by CU-18-10 revealed that the interaction with MAO-B was reversibly mixed type of non-competitive and uncompetitive inhibition but interaction with MAO-A was reversibly uncompetitive, by decreased both Km and Vmax values. Overall, this finding showed structure-activity relationship that may be applied to further examination of new potential and selective inhibitors of MAO.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของอนุพันธ์เอซิลอะมิโนไพริดีนและเอซิลอะนิลีน ( CU-18-07 | CU-18-08 | CU-18-09 | CU-18-10 | CU-18-11 | CU-18-12 และ CU-18-13 ) ต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสในไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว พบว่าสารทดสอบทั้งหมดสามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสในความแรงค่อนข้างต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับ standard inhibitors และเป็น non selective inhibitor ยกเว้น CU-18-08 ซึ่งออกฤทธิ์เป็น selective MAO-B inhibitor CU-18-10 มีความแรงในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสชนิดบี และ CU-18-12 มีความแรงในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสชนิดเอ มากกว่าสารทดสอบตัวอื่นๆ ผลจากการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสทั้งชนิดเอและชนิดบีโดย CU-18-08 เมื่อใช้ double-reciprocal plots พบว่าเป็นการยับยั้งแบบผสมระหว่าง competitive และ non competitive สอดคล้องกับค่า kinetic parameters คือ ค่า Km มากขึ้น แต่ค่า Vmax ลดลง ส่วนการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสชนิดเอและชนิดบีโดย CU-18-10 มีความแตกต่างกัน คือ ผลต่อเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสชนิดบีเป็นการยับยั้งแบบผสมระหว่าง uncompetitive และ non competitive ในขณะที่ผลต่อเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสชนิดเอเป็นการยับยั้งไม่แข่งขันแบบ uncompetitive ซึ่งผลต่อเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดสทั้งชนิดเอและบีโดย CU-18-10 พบว่าค่า Km และ Vmax ลดลง ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดนี้ชี้แนะให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของโครงสร้างของสารที่เหมาะสมต่อการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โมโนเอมีนออกซิเดส
Share
COinS