Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inhibitors of cyclooxygenase-2 from Dracaena loureiri stem
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งไซโคลออกซิเจนเนส-2 จากแก่นจันทน์แดง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Second Advisor
Kunyawim Kirtikara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.757
Abstract
In an attempt to find supporting evidence for the reputed analgesic and antiinflammatory properties of Dracaena loureiri, a chemical investigation of the stem of this plant was initiated, and this led to the isolation of nine pure compounds, including four retrodihydrochalcones, two homoisoflavanones and three stilbenes. Through interpretation of their spectroscopic data (UV, IR, MS and NMR), these isolates were identified as a new homoisoflavanone, the structure of which was assigned as 3, 5, 7-trihydroxy-3-(4-hydroxybenzyl)-4-chromanone, and eight known compounds, including 2,4'-dihydroxy-4,6-dimethoxydihydrochalcone, 4,4'-dihydroxy-2,6-di-methoxydihydrochalcone, loureirin B, loureirin D, 5,7-dihydroxy-3-(4-hydroxy-benzyl)-4-chromanone, pterostilbene, pinostilbene and resveratrol. Each of these compounds was evaluated for its COX-2 inhibitory activity. It was found that pterostilbene, pinostilbene and resveratrol possessed the most potent activity. The data suggested that these stilbenoids could be the active principles responsible for the medicinal claims of D. loureiri.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ด้วยความพยายามที่จะหาข้อมูลสนับสนุนการใช้จันทน์แดง (Dracaena loureiri) สำหรับรักษาอาการปวดและการอักเสบ ได้ทำการค้นหาสารจากแก่นของต้นไม้นี้และสามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 9 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย retrodihydrochalcone 4 ชนิด, homoisoflavanone 2 ชนิด และ stilbene 3 ชนิด โครงสร้างของสารประกอบที่แยกได้นี้อธิบายและแปรผลได้จากข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปี ได้แก่ UV, IR, MS และ NMR พบว่าเป็นสารบริสุทธิ์ชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 3,5,7-trihydroxy-3-(4-hydroxybenzyl)-4-chromanone ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่ม homoisoflavanone สำหรับสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้อีก 8 ชนิดเป็นสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนแล้ว ประกอบด้วย 2,4,-dihydroxy-4,6-dimethoxydihydrochalcone, 4,4'-dihydroxy-2,6-dimethoxydihydrochalcone, loureirin B, loureirin D, 5,7-dihydroxy-3-(4-hydroxybenzyl)-4-chromanone, pterostilbene, pinostilbene และ resveratrol ได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโคลออกซิเจนเนส-2 ของสารบริสุทธิ์แต่ละชนิด พบว่า pterostilbene, pinostilbene และ resveratrol มีฤทธิ์แรงที่สุด จากข้อมูลเหล่านี้แสดงว่าสารในกลุ่ม stilbenoid เป็นสารกลุ่มที่มีความสำคัญในการออกฤทธิ์ ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสนับสนุนข้อบ่งใช้ทางยาของ D.loureiri
Share
COinS