Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diazepam solid lipid nanoparticles using glycerol behenate produced by hot homogenization process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไดอะซีแพมโซลิดลิปิดนาโนพาทิเคิลโดยใช้กลีเซอรอล บีฮีเนท ด้วยกระบวนการโฮโมจีไนเซชันอุณหภูมิสูง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.744
Abstract
The purpose of this present study was to prepare diazepam loaded solid lipid nanoparticles (SLN) and to investigate factors affecting the physicochemical properties for parenteral applications. SLN was prepared by hot homogenization method. This method consisted of two processes; preparing the pre-emulsion using high speed homogenizer and reducing the particle size by high pressure homogenization. The stabilizers used were poloxamer 188, poloxamer 407, Phospholipon (R)80, Epikuron (R)200, tween 20 and tween 80. The results indicated that type and concentration of stabilizers were important factors for producing SLN. The poloxamer 188, poloxamer 407 and tween 20 provided insufficient stabilization after autoclaving. Phospholipon (R)80 and Epikuron (R)200 could not stabilize SLN. The formulation composed of tween 80 could form stable autoclaved SLN conceivably by steric stabilization. The SLN containing 5% glycerol behenate and 4% tween 80 yielded the smallest particle size. The mean particle sizes of such formulation detected by photon correlation spectroscopy before and after autoclaving were 118.4 and 122.0 nm, respectively, which were insignificantly different (p>0.05, t-test). It was found that mean particle sizes of 0.1-0.9% diazepam loaded SLN were larger than those of drug free formulation both before and after autoclaving. Two-way ANOVA test revealed that the content of microparticles was depended upon homogenization pressure. Diazepam loaded SLN with narrow size distribution could be prepared under pressure of 20,000 psi and 5 recycle times. The release profiles of diazepam loaded SLN could be controlled for more than 60 hours. Their release kinetics followed Higuchi model. The IR spectra showed that there was no interaction between diazepam and other components. The DSC thermograms and X-ray diffractograms demonstrated that diazepam in lipid matrix was in either molecularly dispersed or amorphous form.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อ เตรียมไดอะซีแพมโซลิดลิปิดนาโนพาทิเคิล และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการนำไปใช้เป็นยาฉีด การเตรียมโซลิดลิปิดนาโนพาทิเคิลโดยวิธีโฮโมจีไนเซชันอุณหภูมิสูง ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ การทำให้เกิดอิมัลชันด้วยเครื่องปั่นผสมความเร็วสูง และการลดขนาดอนุภาคด้วยเครื่องปั่นผสมความดันสูง โดยใช้สารเพิ่มความคงตัวคือ พอลอกซาเมอร์ 188, พอลอกซาเมอร์ 407, ฟอสโฟไลปอน 80, เอปิคูลอน 200, ทวีน 20, ทวีน 80 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ชนิด และความเข้มข้นของสารเพิ่มความคงตัว คือปัจจัยสำคัญในการเตรียมโซลิดลิปิดนาโนพาทิเคิล พอลอกซาเมอร์ 188, พอลอกซาเมอร์ 407 และทวีน 20 ให้ความคงตัวไม่เพียงพอหลังจากการทำให้ไร้เชื้อโดยใช้หม้อนึ่งอัดไอน้ำ ฟอสโฟไลปอน 80 และ เอปิคูลอน 200 ไม่สามารถทำให้ตำรับคงตัว ตำรับที่ใช้ทวีน 80 สามารถเตรียมโซลิดลิปิดนาโนพาทิเคิลที่คงตัว หลังจากการทำให้ไร้เชื้อโดยใช้หม้อนึ่งอัดไอน้ำ เนื่องจากผลของสเทอริก โดยตำรับที่ใช้กลีเซอรอลบีฮีเนท 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และทวีน 80 ในความเข้มข้น 4% เปอร์เซ็นต์ ให้ขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็กที่สุด จากการวัดด้วยเครื่องโฟตอนคอร์รีเลชัน สเปกโทรสโกปี โดยขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยก่อน และหลังการไร้เชื้อโดยใช้หม้อนึ่งอัดไอน้ำมีค่า 118.4 และ 122.0 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากข้อมูลพบว่าขนาดอนุภาคของไดอะซีแพมโซลิดลิปิดนาโนพาทิเคิลในความเข้มข้น 0.1-0.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า ขนาดอนุภาคของโซลิดลิปิดนาโนพาทิเคิลที่ไม่มียา ทั้งก่อน และหลังการทำให้ไร้เชื้อโดยใช้หม้อนึ่งอัดไอน้ำ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางพบว่า ปริมาณของไมโครพาทิเคิลขึ้นอยู่กับความดันของเครื่องปั่นผสมความดันสูง สามารถเตรียมไดอะซีแพมโซลิดลิปิดนาโนพาทิเคิล ที่มีการกระจายอนุภาคแคบ โดยใช้ความดัน 20,000 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว จำนวน 5 รอบ ไดอะซีแพมโซลิดลิปิดนาโนพาทิเคิลสามารถควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาได้นานกว่า 60 ชั่วโมง กลไกการปลดปล่อยเป็นไปตามสมการฮิกูชิ จากการตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ไม่พบอันตรกริยาระหว่างไดอะซีแพม และส่วนประกอบอื่นในตำรับ ผลของดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอริเมทรี และเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทเมทรี แสดงให้เห็นว่าไดอะซีแพมที่อยู่ในเมทริกซ์ไขมันกระจายอยู่ในระดับโมเลกุล หรือ รูปอสัณฐาณ
Creative Commons License