Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Release characteristics of drug having different solubilities from matrix pellets containing glycerides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่มีค่าการละลายต่างกันจากเมทริกซ์เพลเลทที่ประกอบด้วยกลีเซอร์ไรด์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.742
Abstract
The release properties of having different solubilities (propranolol hydrochloride and diclofenac sodium) from the glycerides matrix pellets were investigated. The pellets were prepared using extrusion and spheronization technique. Glyceryl monostearate, hydrogenated cottonseed oil (Lubritab®) and glyceryl behenate (Compritol®ATO 888) were used as matrix forming agents. Lactose and microcrystalline cellulose (Avicel®PH 101) were chosen as pellectization aids. The following factors that might influence the drug release were examined: amounts of glycerides, drug loadings, sizes of pellet, and pellets curing process. The glycerides pellets of propranolol hydrochloride could not provide the prolonged drug release except the formulation containing Compritol®ATO 888 that could maintain the release for eight hours. Due to its very low solubility in acidic medium, diclofenac sodium pellets exhibits lower than 3 percent release in 0.1 N HCI throughout the duration of twelve hours, while could give sustained action for twelve hours in phosphate buffer pH 6.8 with all glycerides employed. Smaller sizes of the pellets were found give the faster release of the drugs. The addition of polyethylene glycol 1450 (PEG 1450) and polysorbate 80 (Tween®80) into diclofenac sodium pellets did not exerted an increasing effect on drug release in acidic medium. Following the curing of propranolol hydrochloride matrix pellets in fluidized bed dryer, only Lubritab® containing pellets showed reduction of drug release compared with uncured pellets. It could be concluded that the glyceride pellets matrix might be suitable for low solubility drug substance. If more prolonged release action is required, the pellets should be compressed into the tablet matrices. As it was shown, the matrix tablets prepared by compression of the pellets provided the better-sustained release actions of both propranolol hydrochloride and diclofenac sodium.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาคุณสมบัติการปลดปล่อยของยาที่มีค่าการละลายต่างกัน 2 ชนิด (โพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์ และไดโคลฟิแนค โซเดียม) จากกลีเซอไรด์เมทริกซ์เพลเลทที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคเอกซ์ทรูซันสเฟียโรไนเซชัน โดยใช้กลีเซอริลโมโนสเตียเรต ไฮโดรจีนเนตเทตคอตตอนซีดออย (ลูบริแทบ) และกลีเซอรีลบีฮีเนต (คอมไพเรตอล) เป็นสารก่อเมทริกซ์ แลคโตส และไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส (อะวิเซลพีเอซ 101) เป็นสารช่วยในกระบวนการทำเพลเลท รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการปลดปล่อยยา คือ ปริมาณของกลีเซอไรด์ ปริมาณของตัวยาสำคัญในเพลเลท ขนาดของเพลเลท และกระบวนการรอบเพลเลทที่ได้ เพลเลทของโพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์ไม่สามารถยืดเวลาการปลดปล่อยของตัวยาได้ยกเว้นในสูตรตำรับที่ประกอบด้วย คอมไพรตอล สามารถยืดเวลาการปลดปล่อยออกไปได้ถึง 8 ชั่วโมง ไดโคลฟิแนค โซเดียมเพลเลทมีการปลดปล่อยตัวยาต่ำกว่า 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในตัวกลางที่เป็นกรดเนื่องจากมีค่าการละลายที่ต่ำมาก แต่ในสภาวะที่เป็นด่างเพลเลทที่เตรียมด้วยกลีเซอไรด์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดสามารถยืดระยะเวลาการปลดปล่อยตัวยาได้ถึง 12 ชั่วโมงเพลเลทที่มีขนาดเล็กจะมีการปลอดปล่อยตัวยาเร็วกว่าขนาดใหญ่ การเติมพอลิเอทิลิน ไกลคอล1450 (พีอีจี 1450)และพอลิเซอร์เบต 80 (ทวีน 80) ลงในไดโคลฟิแนค โซเดียมเพลเลท ไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มการปลดปล่อยตัวยาในตัวกลางที่เป็นกรด เมื่อนำโพรพราโนลอล ไฮโดรคลอไรด์เพลเลทมาอบในเครื่องอบแห้งแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด พบว่าสามารถลดอัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากเพลเลทที่ประกอบด้วยลูบริแทบได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเพลเลทที่ไม่ได้อบ สามารถสรุปได้ว่ากลีเซอไรด์เมทริกซ์เพลเลทเหมาะสมสำหรับระบบที่ประกอบด้วยตัวยาที่มีค่าการละลายน้ำต่ำ การนำเพลเลทเมทริกซ์ไปตอกอัดเป็นเม็ดจะช่วยยืดระยะเวลาการปลดปล่อยตัวยาออกไปได้ทั้งในโพรพราโนลอลไฮโดรคลอไรด์และไดโคลฟิแนค โซเดียม
Share
COinS