Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาค่าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับงานปฎิบัติการระบบอ่างเก็บน้ำ ภายใต้สถานการณ์การน้ำไหลเข้าอ่างเก็บน้ำในลุ่มน้ำงึม สปป. ลาว
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supattra Visessri
Second Advisor
Piyatida Ruangrassamee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.420
Abstract
The Nam Ngum River is one of the main rivers in Lao PDR. Many hydropower projects are currently operated, under construction, and in the planning stage within the Nam Ngum River Basin (NNRB). These hydropower projects are managed by different organizations which could lead to conflict in operation and hinder the achievement of national developments. The main objective of this research is therefore to develop an optimization model for maximizing hydropower production in the NNRB through optimal reservoir operation under the impact of climate change. The potential consequence of maximizing hydropower production that could lead to flooding was also considered in this study. The optimization model for the optimal multi-reservoir operation with the specified constraints is the main focus of this thesis. It was developed based on mixed-integer nonlinear programming (MINLP) through the General Algebraic Modeling System (GAMS). The optimization problems were solved by Basic Open-source Nonlinear Mixed-Integer (BONMIN) optimizer. To assess the impacts of climate change, the biased corrected precipitation projection under different scenarios obtained from the regional climate models (RCMs) was used. Due to the limitation of streamflow data, the Integrated Flood Analysis System (IFAS) model was used to simulate the present and future streamflow in the NNRB. The results showed that the optimal single reservoir operation using the optimization model could increase the annual hydropower production by 12.2% compared to the actual operation. When the optimization model was applied to the multi-reservoir system, it could increase the annual hydropower production by 20.2% (6.0% from NN1 and 14.2% from NN2) on average. It was also found that the optimization model could reduce the flooding days and also flood peak, amount of outflow volume, flow-through spillway by approximately 4.8%, 3.6%, and 4.7%, respectively on average. The future annual precipitation based on RCP4.5 and RCP8.5 scenarios increase by approximately 8.2% and 17.4% on average, respectively when compared to the observation. The increase of precipitation could lead to an increase in the future streamflow under both RCPs and the large flood events could occur and probably last longer than what occurred in the past. The present and future indicative reservoir operating curves were developed from maximum and minimum storage levels based on the optimal release for maximizing hydropower production and could be used to support decision-making on the release. The results suggest that the application of the optimization model could potentially contribute to better control of the release with the specified constraints in this study. For further research, the uncertainties from climate change scenarios and socio-economic development scenarios should be considered.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลุ่มน้ำงึมเป็นหนึ่งในลุ่มน้ำหลักที่สำคัญของประเทศลาวที่มีทรัพยากรน้ำอุดมสมบูรณ์ ด้วยเหตุนี้โครงการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำหลายแห่งจึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นและได้ดำเนินการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าจนถึงปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ยังมีอีกหลายโครงการที่อยู่ระหว่างการก่อสร้าง และอยู่ระหว่างการวางแผนการก่อสร้าง โครงการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าเหล่านี้มีการบริหารจัดการโดยหน่วยงานที่แตกต่างกันและเป็นอิสระต่อกัน ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่ความขัดแย้งในการดำเนินงานและเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้จึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยคือ การพัฒนาแบบจำลองการบริหารระบบอ่างเก็บน้ำเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไฟฟ้าในลุ่มน้ำงึมให้ได้สูงสุดภายใต้ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ การศึกษานี้ยังได้พิจารณาถึงผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการเพิ่มการผลิตไฟฟ้าให้สูงสุดซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่น้ำท่วมได้ แบบจำลองการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการปฏิบัติการระบบอ่างเก็บน้ำภายใต้ข้อจำกัดซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้รับการพัฒนาโดยอิงจากปัญหาแบบไม่เชิงเส้นจำนวนผสม (Mixed-Integer Nonlinear Programming, MINLP) ผ่านระบบการสร้างแบบจำลองพีชคณิตทั่วไป (General Algebraic Modeling System, GAMS) และแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยโปรแกรมเครื่องมือ Basic Open-source Nonlinear Mixed Integer programming, BONMIN การประเมินผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพอากาศจะใช้ข้อมูลฝนจากแบบจําลองภูมิอากาศระดับภูมิภาค (Regional Climate Models, RCMs) ภายใต้สถานการณ์ต่างๆ ที่ได้รับการปรับแก้ความเอนเอียงเชิงสถิติแล้ว เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดทางด้านข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำท่า จึงต้องใช้แบบจำลองทางอุทกวิทยา (Integrated Flood Analysis System, IFAS) เพื่อจำลองปริมาณน้ำท่าที่ไหลเข้าอ่างเก็บน้ำในปัจจุบันและอนาคต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การบริหารอ่างเก็บน้ำแบบเดี่ยวสามารถเพิ่มการผลิตไฟฟ้ารายปีได้ 12.2% เมื่อเทียบกับข้อมูลการบริหารจริง ในขณะที่การบริหารอ่างเก็บน้ำแบบเป็นระบบสามารถเพิ่มการผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำรายปีโดยเฉลี่ยได้ 20.2% (6.0% จากโครงการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าน้ำงึม 1 และ 14.2% จากโครงการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าน้ำงึม 2) แบบจำลองการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดสามารถลดจำนวนวันน้ำท่วมได้ นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถลดปริมาณน้ำท่าสูงสุด ปริมาณน้ำที่ไหลออกจากเขื่อน และปริมาณน้ำที่ไหลผ่านทางระบายน้ำล้นโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 4.8% 3.6% และ 4.7% ตามลำดับ ปริมาณน้ำฝนรายปีในอนาคตภายใต้ภาพฉายการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก (RCP) 4.5 และ8.5 เพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 8.2% และ 17.4% ตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบกับข้อมูลสถานีตรวจวัด การเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณน้ำฝนอาจนำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณน้ำท่าในอนาคต และมีความเป็นไปได้ว่าในอนาคตอาจเกิดเหตุการณ์อุทกภัยที่มีความรุนแรงมากขึ้น และอาจยาวนานกว่าที่เคยเป็นมา โค้งปฏิบัติการอ่างเก็บน้ำ (Indicative reservoir operating curves) ในปัจจุบันและในอนาคตได้รับการพัฒนาจากข้อมูลระดับน้ำสูงสุดและต่ำสุดของอ่างเก็บน้ำโดยอิงตามข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำที่ปล่อยจากแบบจำลอง ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า การประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดมีส่วนช่วยในการควบคุมการปล่อยน้ำออกจากอ่างเก็บน้ำได้ดีขึ้นภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่กำหนดในการศึกษานี้ สำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคตควรพิจารณาความไม่แน่นอนจากภาพฉายการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมด้วย
Creative Commons License