Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพในผู้ป่วยนอกโรคอุจจาระร่วง สถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antimicrobial utilization in outpatients with diarrhea at Queen Sirikit National Institute of Child Health
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาริณีย์ กฤติยานันต์
Second Advisor
นริศ วารณะวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.631
Abstract
ศึกษาอุบัติการณ์การเกิดโรคอุจจาระร่วง ชนิดของเชื้อแบคทีเรียและความไวของเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรค รูปแบบการให้การรักษา รวมถึงผลของการให้และไม่ให้ยาต้านจุลชีพในการรักษาโรคอุจจาระร่วงของผู้ป่วยนอกอายุ 3 เดือน ถึง 15 ปีบริบูรณ์ของสถาบันสุขภาพเด็กแห่งชาติมหาราชินี ระหว่างวันที่ 1 พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2543 ถึง วันที่ 9 กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2544 มีผู้ป่วยโรคอุจจาระร่วงทั้งหมด 2,213 ราย อุบัติการณ์การเกิดโรคร้อยละ 1.9 ผู้ป่วยมีอายุเฉลี่ย 1.9+-2.2 ปี ผู้ป่วยได้รับการเพาะเชื้อ 944 ราย (ร้อยละ 42.6) พบเชื้อเพียง 296 ราย (ร้อยละ 31.4) เชื้อที่พบได้แก่ Aeromonas spp. (ร้อยละ 52.2) รองลงมาคือ Salmonella spp. (ร้อยละ 29.6) Plesiomonas spp. (ร้อยละ 10.9) Shigella spp. (ร้อยละ 3.8) และ Vibrio spp. (ร้อยละ 3.5) Aeromonas spp. ไวต่อยาเจนตาไมซินสูงสุดร้อยละ 97 ถึง 100 ยกเว้น A.sobria ไวต่อยาคลอแรมเฟนิคอลสูงสุด ร้อยละ 96 เชื้อในกลุ่มนี้ไวต่อยานอร์ฟลอกซาซินร้อยละ 71 ถึง 97 แต่ดื้อต่อยาแอมพิซิลลิน Salmonella spp. ไวต่อยานอร์ฟลอกซาซินและยาเจนตาไมซินสูงสุดร้อยละ 100 ยกเว้น S.paratyphi B ไวต่อยาเจนตาไมซินเพียงร้อยละ 51 Plesiomonas Spp. ไวต่อยาคลอแรมเฟนิคอลสูงสุดร้อยละ 93 รองลงมาคือยานอร์ฟลอกซาซินและยาโคไตรม็อกซาโซล ร้อยละ 91 และ 70 ตามลำดับ Shigella spp. ไวต่อยาเจนตาไมซิน กรดนาลิดิซิก และยานอร์ฟลอกซาซินร้อยละ 90 ถึง 100 โดย S. sonnei ยังคงไวต่อยาแอมพิซิลลินและยาคลอแรมเฟนิคอลร้อยละ 90 และ 100 ตามลำดับ แต่ S. flexneri ดื้อต่อยาทั้งสองชนิด Vibrio spp. พบสองสายพันธุ์ซึ่งยังไวต่อยานอร์ฟลอกซาซินร้อยละ 91 ถึง 100 แต่ไวต่อยาเตตราซัยคลิน เพียงร้อยละ 64 ถึง 67 ผู้ป่วยที่ติดตามผลการรักษาได้จำนวน 534 ราย พบว่ามีการสั่งจ่ายยานอร์ฟลอกซาซินมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 41.4 รองลงมาคือ ยาโคไตรม็อกซาโซล ยาโคลิสติน ยาเซฟไตรอะโซนร่วมกับนอร์ฟลอกซาซิน และยาเซฟไตรอะโซน ร้อยละ 3.2, 0.7, 0.4 และ 0.2 ตามลำดับ ผลการรักษาพบว่าผู้ป่วยหายจากโรคร้อยละ 81.8 อาการทุเลาร้อยละ 11.2 และไม่หายจากโรคร้อยละ 7.0 ระยะเวลาที่ผู้ป่วยหายจากโรคอุจจาระร่วงเฉลี่ย 4.3+-2.1 วัน ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 73.6 หายจากโรคภายใน 7 วันตามเกณฑ์ของการศึกษานี้ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพ 245 ราย พบว่าหายจากโรคร้อยละ 88.6 อาการทุเลาร้อยละ 7.8 และไม่หายจากโรคร้อยละ 3.6 ทั้งในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่พบเชื้อและไม่พบเชื้อในอุจจาระพบว่าค่ายารักษาโรคอุจจาระร่วงเฉลี่ยไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติระหว่างผู้ที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพ (p-value = 0.707 และ 0.182 ตามลำดับ) ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่พบเชื้อระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับและไม่ได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.117) เช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มที่ไม่พบเชื้อในอุจจาระ (p-value = 0.479) จากการศึกษานี้แสดงว่าการได้รับยาต้านจุลชีพไม่มีผลต่อค่ายาและระยะเวลาในการรักษาโรคอุจจาระร่วงแต่ควรมีการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบในระยะยาวจากการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพ และการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาที่อาจส่งผลให้สิ้นเปลืองค่ารักษาพยาบาลมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this descriptive research was to study the incidence of diarrhea, type of pathogens and their susceptibility, medication used, and cure rate between patients with and without antimicrobial prescribed. There were 2,213 outpatients, age between 3 months-15 years old (average 1.9+-2.2 years), diagnosed with diarrhea during the study period of November 1, 2000 to February 9, 2001 at Queen Sirikit National Institute of Child Health. The incidence of diarrhea was 1.9. Culture tests were performed in 944 patients (42.6%), of which 31.4% (296 patients) had positive results. Teh causative pathogens were Aeromonas spp. (52.2%), Salmonella spp. (29.6%), plesiomonas spp. (10.9%), Shigella spp. (3.8%) and Vibrio spp. (3.5%). Aeromonas spp. was most susceptible to gentamicin (97-100%), except A. sobria which was most susceptible to chloramphenicon (96%). Aeromonas spp. was susceptible to norfloxacin between 71-97% and was ampicillin-resistant. Salmonella spp. was most susceptible to norfloxacin and gentamicin (100%) except for S. paratyphi B, which was only 51% susceptible to gentamicin. Plesiomonas spp. was susceptible to chloramphenicol, norfloxacin and co-trimoxazole at 93, 91 and 70%, respectively. Shigella spp. was susceptible to gentamicin, nalidixic acid and norfloxacin at 90-100%. However, only S. sonnei was susceptible to ampicillin and chloramphenicol at 90 and 100%, respectively. S. flexneri was resistant to both drugs. Two species of Vibrio were idendified, both were susceptible to norfloxacin at 91-100% but only 64-67% to tetracycline. Five hundred and thirty-four patients were feasible for follow up. Norfloxacin was the most prescribed to 41.4% of the patients. Co-trimoxazole, colistin, ceftriaxone and norfloxacin, and ceftriaxone were prescribed to 3.2, 0.7, 0.4 and 0.2% of the patients, respectively. Out of 534 patients, the cure rate was 81.8%, whereas symtoms were alleviated at 11.2% and not relieved at 7.0%. On the average, the symptoms were disappeared within 4.3+-2.1 days with 73.6% of the patients were cured within 7 days according to the criteria of this study. Among 245 patients receiving antimicrobial, 88.6% were cured of diarrhea, 7.8% were alleviated and 3.6% were not relieved. The average cost of treatment in patients with antimicrobial was not significantly different from that without antimicrobial in both the culture-positive group (p-value = 0.707) and the culture-negative group (p-value = 0.182). The same result was confirmed for the duration of treatment with p-value = 0.117 in the culture-positive group and p-value = 0.479 in the culture-negative group. In conclusion, cost and duration of treatment were not affected by antimicrobial treatment both in culture positive and negative groups. However, further studies on long-term use, irrational prescribing, and adverse drug reactions of antimicrobials should be carried on.
Creative Commons License