Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of Melodorum fruticosum root and seeds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของรากและเมล็ดลำดวน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.664
Abstract
This research on the chemical constituents of Melodorum fruticosum Lour. root and seeds (Annonaceae) led to the isolation of three heptene derivatives and two triterpenoid compounds. The structure identification and structure elucidation of these compounds were based on the data from various spectroscopic techniques and comparison with reported data. Novel triterpene was assigned the chemical structure lanosta-7, 9(11), 24-trien-3beta-acetoxy-15alpha-ol and was given the trivial name acetylpolycarpol, isolated from its root. The other four are the known compounds (4E)-7-benzoyloxy-6-acetoxy-2, 4-heptadien-4-olide, (4z)-7-benzoyloxy-6-acetoxy-2, 4-heptadien-4-olide (acetylmelodorinol), (4Z)-7-benzoyloxy-6-hydroxy-2, 4-heptadien-4-olide (melodorinol), and lanosta-7, 9(11), 24-trien-3beta, 15alpha-diol (polycarpol)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของรากและเมล็ดลำดวน (วงศ์ Annonaceae) สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 5 ชนิด แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ สารในกลุ่มเฮปทีน 3 ชนิด และสารกลุ่มไตรเทอปีนอยด์ 2 ชนิด และสามารถพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้โดยวิธีการทางสเปคโตรสโคปีชนิดต่างๆ และเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้กับสารที่มีการรายงานในอดีต พบว่าสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้จากราก 1 ชนิด เป็นอนุพันธ์ใหม่ของสารกลุ่มไตรเทอปีนอยด์ที่ยังไม่มีการรายงาน มีชื่อทางเคมีว่า lanosta-7, 9(11), 24-trien-3beta-acetoxy-15alpha-ol และได้ให้ชื่อสามัญแก่สารที่แยกได้นี้ว่า acetylpolycarpol สำหรับสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้อีก 4 ชนิด เมื่อพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีแล้วพบว่าเป็นสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนแล้ว มีชื่อสามัญว่า (4E)-7-benzoyloxy-6-hydroxy-2, 4-heptadien-4-olide, (4Z)-7-benzoyloxy-6-acetoxy-2, 4-heptadien-4-olide (acetylmelodorinol), (4Z)-7-benzoyloxy-6-hydroxy-2, 4-heptadien-4-olide (melodorinol) และ lanosta-7, 9(11), 24-trien-3beta, 15alpha-ol(polycarpol)
Share
COinS