Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of Curcuma mangga rhizome
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเหง้าขมิ้นขาว
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.659
Abstract
The investigation of chemical constituents of Curcuma mangga Valeton & van Zyp (Zingiberaceae) was performed on both non-volatile and volatile parts. Chromatographic separation led to the isolation of 3 compounds from non volatile part. The structure determination was accomplished by the aids of spectroscopic means and the previous data of related compound. A structure of new labdane type diterpene, 15-ethoxy-8(17), 12-labdadien-15, 16-olide was deduced through extensive 1D and 2D NMR studies. A norlabdane-type diterpene, 15,16-bisnorlabda-8(17), 11-dien-13-one was determined whilst the complete revision of 1H and 13C assignments were attained. Moreover, beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol was detected as a mixture of steroidal compounds. The volatile constituents hydrodistilled from the fresh rhizome was analysed by GC/MS. At least 30 components were determined. The major compound was monoterpene group which was accounting for 97.46% and myrcene (84.61%) appeared to be the major component followed by beta-phellandrene (6.63%) and trans-ocimene (3.85%). From antimicrobial activity examination, the essential oil exhibited broad spectrum against microorganism with strong cidal effect on Staphylococus aureus and Microsporum gypseum
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเหง้าขมิ้นขาวทั้งในส่วนที่ได้จากการสกัดแยกโดยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟีและส่วนที่ได้จากการกลั่นน้ำมันระเหยพบว่า ส่วนที่ได้จากการสกัดแยกโดยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟีสามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดได้ 3 ชนิด ซึ่งเมื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยวิธีทางสเปคโตรสโคปี พบว่า มีสารใหม่ 1 ชนิดในกลุ่มของ labdane diterpene คือ 15-ethoxy-8(17), 12-labdadien-15, 16-olide และสารอีก 2 ชนิด คือ สารในกลุ่ม norlabdane diterpene คือ 15,16-bisnorlabda-8(17), 11-dien-13-one และของผสมในกลุ่ม steroid คือ beta-sitosterol และ stigmasterol อนึ่งได้ทำการแก้ไขการกำหนดค่า chemical shift ของคาร์บอนและโปรตอนของ 15,16-bisnorlabda-8(17), 11-dien-13-one ให้ถูกต้องและสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น สำหรับน้ำมันระเหยซึ่งวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบด้วยเครื่อง GC/MS พบองค์ประกอบทางเคมี 30 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสารกลุ่ม monoterpene ในปริมาณสูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 97.46 ซึ่งสารที่พบมากที่สุด คือ myrcene (ร้อยละ 84.61) และ beta-phellandrene (ร้อยละ 6.63), trans-ocimene (ร้อยละ 3.85) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการต้านจุลชีพของน้ำมันระเหย พบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียและเชื้อราโดยเฉพาะ Staphylococcus aureus และ Microsporum gypseum
Creative Commons License