Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isoprenoid biosynthesis in callus cultures of Croton sublyratus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชีวสังเคราะห์ของไอโซปรีนอยด์ในคัลลัสเพาะเลี้ยงของเปล้าน้อย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-eknamkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.636
Abstract
The leaves and callus cultures of Croton sublyratus Kurz were used to determine glucose uptake in experiments to study the original source of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) biosynthesis, the universal isoprene unit was possibly formed from either the classical mevalonate pathway or the novel non-mevalonate pathway. The leaves appeared to accumulate plaunotol as oil globules within the chloroplasts of palisade mesophyll cells as observed under electron microscope operation of subcellular organelles of plaunotol-containing tissues, which was confirmed by plaunotol detection in specific leaf tissues. [1-14C]glucose uptake into a leaf showed low incorporation into plaunotol. The callus cultures, on the other hand, did not seem to produce plaunotol but it was found highly active in producing a mixture of two phytosterols, namely stigmasterol and beta-sitosterol. [1-13C]glucose uptake into the callus cultures showed a very high incorporation of the labeled glucose into both forms of phytosterol. Isolation of the labeled products followed by 13C NMR analysis showed that phytosterols had their 13C labeling pattems corresponding to the biosynthetic pathways of both the mevalonate pathway and non-mevalonate pathway. Since the biosynthesis of phytosterols has so far been reported to be mainly from the mevalonate pathway, therefore, this study provides original information on the biosynthesis of phytosterols via the novel non-mevalonate pathway.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาที่มาของไอโซปรีนอยด์ (isoprenoid) ในต้นเปล้าน้อยได้ดำเนินการโดยการป้อนน้ำตาลกลูโคสที่ติดฉลากให้แก่ใบและเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงสีเขียวที่อยู่ในสภาพคัลลัส (callus) ผลที่ได้พบว่าวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของหน่วยไอโซปรีนมาจากทั้ง mevalonate pathway และ non-mevalonate pathway จากผลการวิเคราะห์หาสารเปลาโนทอล (plaunotol) และจากภาพถ่ายด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนของเนื้อเยื่อจากใบพบว่าใบเปล้าน้อยมีการสะสมสารเปลาโนทอลเห็นเป็นลักษณะคล้ายหยดน้ำมันอยู่ในคลอโรพลาสต์ (chloroplasts) ของกลุ่มเซลล์พาลิเสด (palisade cells) ในเนื้อเยื่อชั้นกลาง (mesophyll layer) ของใบ การป้อนน้ำตาลกลูโคสที่ติดฉลากด้วยสารรังสีที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 1 คือ [1-14C]glucose ให้ใบเปล้าน้อย พบว่ามันสามารถรับเอาสารติดฉลากเข้าสู่โมเลกุลของสารเปลาโนทอลได้ในระดับต่ำ สำหรับคัลลัสเพาะเลี้ยงพบว่าไม่สร้างสารเปลาโนทอลแต่สามารถสร้างสารไฟโตสเตอรอล (phytosterols) ซึ่งมีเบต้า-ซิโตสเตอรอล (beta-sitosterol)และสติกมาสเตอรอล (stigmasterol) ผสมกัน เมื่อป้อนน้ำตาลกลูโคสที่ติดฉลากด้วยคาร์บอนไอโซโทปตำแหน่งที่ 1 คือ [1-13C]glucose พบว่าคัลลัสเพาะเลี้ยงสามารถรับเอาคาร์บอนไอโซโทปเข้าสู่โมเลกุลของสารไฟโตสเตอรอลทั้งสองชนิดได้ในระดับสูง จากนั้นทำการสกัดแยกสารติดฉลากที่ได้แล้วนำไปศึกษาด้วยวิธีคาร์บอน-13นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติก รีโซแนนซ์สเปคโตรสโคปี(13C nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy, 13C NMR) พบว่าสารผสมไฟโตสเตอรอลมีรูปแบบการรับเอาคาร์บอนไอโซโทปเข้าสู่โมเลกุล (13C labeling pattern) เป็นไปตามวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของหน่วยไอโซปรีนจากทั้ง mevalonate pathway และ non-mevalonate pathway เนื่องจากที่ผ่านมามีรายงานการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของสารไฟโตสเตอรอลว่ามาจาก mevalonate pathway เป็นเส้นทางหลัก งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้องค์ความรู้ใหม่ที่บ่งชี้ว่าสารไฟโตสเตอรอลสามารถมีวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์มาจาก non-mevalonate pathway ได้ด้วยเช่นกัน
Share
COinS