Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation development of diltiazem hydrochloride transdermal drug delivery system utilizing pseudolatex base
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับระบบนำส่งยาทางผิวหนังของดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์โดยใช้ซูโดเลเทกซ์เป็นสารพื้น
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kaisri Umprayn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.647
Abstract
The formulation and an evaluation of diltiazem hydrochloride (DTZ HCl) with a view to developing and preparing an DTZ HCl releasing system for transdermal applications. Eudragit RL100 and Eudragit RS100 were used to prepare pseudolatex as a drug reservoir patch. These preparations were evaluated for in vitro release across porous membrane, and permeation of the drug across shed snake skin. The release rate of DTZ HCl pseudolatex can be varied by changing the polymer ratio, PVP K30, surfactant, platsticizer, and drug concentrations, respectively. However, In vitro drug release model of all pseudolatex formula appeared to be Higuchi's model while as in vitro drug release mechanism revealed that non fickian diffusion would be operated. The suitable pseudolatex formula, which used to prepare as drug reservoir in patch, composed of DTZ HCl 10%, Eudragit RL100 12%, PVP K30 4%, Tween 80 10%, and dibutyl phthalate 4% w/w of formulation. Then DTZ HCl patch exhibiting skin permeation rate as 6.5 mcg/cm[superscript2]hr[superscript-1/2 followed by Higuchi's model. Preliminary studies on DTZ HCl pseudolatex are indicative of its potentiality for transdermal preparation and establish the further need for in vivo evaluation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการเตรียมตำรับและประเมินยาดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์ เพื่อที่จะพัฒนาและเตรียมดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์เป็นระบบการปลดปล่อยยาซึ่งใช้ทางผิวหนัง ซูโดเลเทกซ์ที่เตรียมขึ้นจากพอลีเมอร์ Eudragit RL100 และ Eudragit RS100 ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารพื้นในรูปของแผ่นแปะผิวหนัง โดยมีการประเมินผลการปลดปล่อยตัวยาในหลอดทดลองผ่านเมมเบรนที่มีรูพรุน และประเมินผลการซึมผ่านผิวหนังในหลอดทดลองโดยใช้หนังงูลอกคราบ พบว่า อัตราการปลดปล่อยของตำรับดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์ซูโดเลเทกซ์ให้ผลแตกต่างกันไปตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนผสมของพอลิเมอร์ ความเข้มข้นของสารก่อช่องทาง (PVP K30) วามเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเข้มข้นของสารให้ความยืดหยุ่น และความเข้มข้นของตัวยา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาในหลอดทดลองของตำรับซูโดเลเทกซ์ทั้งหมดเป็นไปตามจลนพลศาสตร์ฮิกูชิ ในขณะที่กลไกการปลดปล่อยเป็นไปตาม non fickian diffusion ตำรับซูโดเลเทกซ์ที่เหมาะสมที่นำมาใช้เป็นแหล่งกักเก็บยาในแผ่นแปะประกอบด้วยดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์ 10%, Eudragit RL100 12%, PVP K30 4%, Tween 80 10%, and dibutyl phthalate 4% โดยน้ำหนักของตำรับ ซึ่งให้ผลอัตราการซึมผ่านผิวหนังเป็น 6.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรต่อรากที่สองของชั่วโมง ตามจลนพลศาสตร์การปลดปล่อยแบบ ฮิกูชิ การศึกษาขั้นตอนก่อนกำหนดสูตรตำรับของดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์ซูโดเลเทกซ์ ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ระบบนี้มีศักยภาพที่จะเตรียมในรูปแบบนำส่งยาทางผิวหนัง และมีความจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาและประเมินผลในสัตว์ทดลองต่อไป
Creative Commons License