Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Folate status in healty women, pregnancy and women taking oral contraceptives in Health Promotion Center region 4 Ratchaburi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะโภชนาการของโฟเลตในสตรีปกติ สตรีตั้งครรภ์ และสตรีที่รับประทานยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดที่มารับบริการตรวจรักษาสุขภาพที่ศูนย์ส่งเสริมสุขภาพเขต 4 ราชบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranong Kangsadalampai
Second Advisor
Panus Prueksunand
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.644
Abstract
Folate, a B vitamin is necessary for metabolic function in human body. This study determined folate content in serum and red blood cell of healthy women, non-pregnancy taking oral contraceptives, pregnancy who have never taken oral contraceptives before pregnant and pregnancy using oral contraceptives before pregnant in HEALTH PROMOTION CENTER REGION 4 by microbiological method using Lactobacillus casei, ATCC. No.7469. The folate levels in serum and red blood cell of 38 healthy women were 12.29 ± 5.91 and 123.22 ± 46.04 ng/ml., respectively. In 34 women taking oral contraceptives were 8.88 ± 4.73 and 79.53 ± 30.46 ng/ml., respectively. In 35 pregnancy who have never taken oral contraceptives before pregnancy were 8.91 ± 5.17 and 98.44 ± 38.60 ng/ml., respectively and in 31 pregnancy who had taken oral contraceptives before pregnancy were 8.50 ± 4.82 and 76.03 ± 20.29 mg/ml., respectively. This study showed the folate levels in serum and red blood cell of pregnancy and non-pregnancy taking oral contraceptives were significant lower than those in healthy women, (P<0.05). This groups should be supplemented with folic acid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โฟเลตเป็นวิตามินบีชนิดหนึ่งที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อเมตาบอลิซึมของร่างกาย การขาดโฟเลตในสตรีอาจทำให้เกิดภาวะโลหิตจางชนิดเม็ดเลือดแดงใหญ่ โดยเฉพาะสตรีตั้งครรภ์มีความต้องการโฟเลตมากขึ้นและสตรีที่รับประทานยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดอย่างต่อเนื่องอาจมีระดับโฟเลตในร่างกายตํ่าลงเกิดการขาดโฟเลตได้ การศึกษานี้ได้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณโฟเลตในซีรัมและในเม็ดเลือดแดงเพื่อประเมินภาวะโภชนาการของโฟเลตในสตรีปกติสตรีตังครรภ์ และสตรีที่รับประทานยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดที่มารับบริการตรวจรักษาสุขภาพที่ศูนย์ส่งเสริมสุขภาพเขต 4 ราชบุรี โดยวิธีทางจุลชีววิทยา (Microbiological assay) โดยใช้เชื้อ Lactobacillus casei, ATCC. No.7469. พบว่าปริมาณโฟเลตในซีรัมและในเม็ดเลือดแดงของสตรีไม่ตั้งครรภ์ซึ่งไม่รับประทานยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดจำนวน 38 คน เท่าวับ 12.29 ± 5.91 และ 123.22 ± 46.04 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ในกลุ่มสตรีไม่ตั้งครรภ์ซึ่งรับประทานยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดจำนวน 34 คน เท่าวับ 8.88 ± 4.73 และ 79.53 ± 30.46 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ในกลุ่มสตรีตั้งครรภ์ซึ่งไม่เคยรับประทานยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดก่อนตั้งครรภ์จำนวน 35 คน เท่าวับ 8.91 ± 5.17 และ 98.44 ± 38.60 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ และในกลุ่มสตรีตั้งครรภ์ซึ่งเคยรับประทานยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดก่อนตั้งครรภ์จำนวน 31 คน เท่าวับ 8.50 ± 4.82 และ 76.03 ± 20.29 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ การศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณโฟเลตในซีรัมและในเม็ดเลือดแดงของกลุ่มสตรีตั้งครรภ์หรือสตรีที่รับประทานยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดตํ่ากว่าปริมาณโฟเลตในซีรัมและในเม็ดเลือดแดงของกลุ่มสตรีปกติไม่ตั้งครรภ์ซึ่งไม่รับประทานยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 จึงควรเสริมโฟเลตให้กับสตรีตั้งครรภ์และสตรีที่รับประทานยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดให้เพียงพอต่อความต้องการของร่างกายในแต่ละวันเพื่อป้องวันภาวะการขาดโฟเลตที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้
ISBN
9741307861
Share
COinS