Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดตาม และ คุณลักษณะของเชื้อ Escherichia coli ที่ดื้อต่อยาโคลิสตินในฟาร์มสุกรและสิ่งแวดล้อมหลังการหยุดใช้ยาโคลิสติน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuvee Prapasarakul
Second Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Third Advisor
Prapat Suriyaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.415
Abstract
The growing cases of colistin resistance due to plasmid mediated mcr genes family in Enterobacteriaceae is catastrophic to public health. In this study, our team performed the nation-wide surveillance of mcr-positive Escherichia coli (MCRPE) in healthy pigs across Thailand. Then we monitored longitudinally over the representative pig farm after colistin was withdrawn and genomic characterization was carried out. Among the 696 samples collected from 49 provinces of Thailand, the low carriage rate of mcr-1 or combination of mcr-1 and mcr-3 (4.45% and 0.43%) were detected. MCRPE isolates were multidrug-resistant (MDR) against 3–14 types of antimicrobial and enterotoxin genes were largely found. For the longitudinal monitoring, 170 samples were collected from farrowing sows and suckling piglets, wastewater, and farm workers from 2017-2020. The results showed that mcr-1 were recovered from pig carriages for 3.5 years after withdrawal, but in a declining trend. From DNA fingerprinting methods, diverse E. coli clones were distributed on the farm and showed MDR traits. From whole genome sequencing data of 6 selected MCRPE, mcr-1.1 was located on the high stability IncI2 and IncX4 plasmid. Whereas, mcr-3 variants (mcr-3.2 and mcr-3.5) were found on IncFII and IncHI2 plasmids which either contained MDR region, bacteriocin or efflux pump. Identical plasmids were discovered between pigs and environment from different investigation years. MCRPE isolates showed both phenotypic and genotypic MDR characteristics as well as antiseptic and biocides resistant genes. Our study concluded that in the absence of colistin selective pressure, the persistence or elimination of the mcr-bearing E. coli varies depending on the plasmid background and co-selection by other antibiotics usage such as aminoglycosides and cephalosporins as well as farm management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มขึ้นของการดื้อยาโคลิสตินในเชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacteriaceae จากการส่งผ่านพลาสมิดที่มี mcr genes ระหว่างกันถือเป็นวิกฤติในวงการสาธารณสุข การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงได้ทำการสำรวจความชุกของเชื้อ mcr-positive Escherichia coli (MCRPE) ในสุกรสุขภาพดีทั่วประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาจาก 696 ตัวอย่างที่เก็บจาก 49 จังหวัดในประเทศไทย พบว่ามีอัตราการพบเชื้อดื้อยา MCRPE ที่มียีน mcr-1 หรือมียีน mcr-1คู่กับ mcr-3 ในสุกรในระดับต่ำอยู่ที่ 4.45% และ 0.43% ตามลำดับ โดยพบว่าเชื้อส่วนใหญ่มักดื้อต่อยาปฎิชีวนะหลายชนิด(multidrug-resistant (MDR)) ตั้งแต่ 3-14 ชนิดขึ้นไปและมียีน enterotoxin genes นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้ทำการศึกษาระยะยาว(longitudinal study)เกี่ยวกับความชุกและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อดื้อยา MCRPEภายในฟาร์มที่มีการหยุดใช้ยาโคลิสตินไปแล้วอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งผลการศึกษาจาก 170 ตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากแม่สุกรในเล้าคลอด,ลูกสุกรดูดนม,น้ำเสียและคนงานในฟาร์มระหว่างปี 2017-2020 พบว่ายังคงมีเชื้อดื้อยา MCRPE ที่มียีน mcr-1 อยู่ในสุกรหลังจากมีการหยุดใช้ยาโคลิสตินนาน 3.5 ปีแต่ในความชุกที่ลดลง ผลจากการทำ DNAfingerprintวิเคราะห์ลายนิ้วมือดีเอนเอของเชื้อเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของเชื้อดื้อยาในแต่ละแหล่งตัวอย่างพบว่ามีเชื้ออีโคไลหลากหลายโคลน (clone) แพร่กระจายอยู่ในฟาร์มและยังดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิด ผลจากการหาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อด้วยวิธี whole genome sequencing ของเชื้อ MCRPE ที่ถูกเลือกมา 6 สเตน พบว่ายีน mcr-1.1 มีตำแหน่งอยู่ที่ IncI2 และ IncX4 plasmid ขณะที่ยีนmcr-3(mcr-3.2 and mcr-3.5) มักพบอยู่ที่ IncFII และ IncHI2 plasmids ซึ่งพลาสมิดเหล่านี้ยังบรรจุยีนดื้อยาหลายชนิดและยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ bacteriocin หรือ efflux pump อีกด้วย โดยพลาสมิดเหล่านี้ถูกค้นพบทั้งในตัวอย่างสุกรและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ถูกเก็บในปีที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากยังพบว่าเชื้อ MCRPE ดังกล่าวยังมียีนที่ดื้อต่อกลุ่มยาฆ่าเชื้อและ biocides อีกด้วย จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่า แม้จะมีการหยุดการใช้ยาโคลิสตินแล้วแต่การพบเชื้ออีโคไลที่มียีน mcr ก็ยังคงอยู่ซึ่งอาจเกิดขึ้นจากการส่งผ่านพลาสมิดที่มียีนดื้อยาของเชื้อหรือเกิดจากการใช้ปฎิชีวนะอื่นๆภายในฟาร์มแล้วทำให้เกิดการดื้อยาร่วมกัน (co-selection) เช่น ยากลุ่มอะมิโนไกลโคไซต์และยากลุ่มเซฟาโลสปอริน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.