Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of diltiazem hydrochloride controlled release pellets : effect of drug concentrations and encapsulating polymers on kinetic and release
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเพลเลตควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์ : ผลความเข้มข้นของตัวยาและเอนแคปซูเลติงพอลิเมอร์ต่อจลนศาสตร์และการปลดปล่อย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kaisri Umprayn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.519
Abstract
The high dose (90 mg/150 mg) of diltiazem hydrochloride (DTZ HC1) pellets were prepared by extrusion-spheronization process. Core pellets which provided the most spherical shape containing DTZ HC1 and Avicel PH 101 60:40 percent w/w and using HPC-M 0.5 percent by weight on dry substance as binder solution were selected. The other doses of DTZ HC1 pellets were also prepared and found that rough surface pellets occured in low dose (30 mg/150 mg), due to the shrinking property of high level of Avicel PH 101. Triethyl citrate 20 percent based on weight of ethylcellulose polymer was used as plasticizer in coating film due to the results of optimum film strength, flexibility, toughness and drug release characteristic with simple using in coating process. For dissolution study, the drug pellets were coated with 7.5 percent w/w coating level and mixed with uncoated pellets as an initial dose at the ratio of 4:1 gave an insignificant release to Herbesser 90 SR in medium as described by USP 23 and pH changed medium. The release mechanism was studied with various doses of DTZ HC1 coated pellets range from 30, 45, 60 and 90 mg. The release profiles of 30 and 45 mg/doses can be divided into three phases as lag time, constant release and declining rate period. However, at 60 and 90 mg/dose, only lag time and constant release periods occurred. Thus, it can be concluded from the release mechanism that diffusion may be involved during lag time period and the driving force in constant release period probably comes from the swelling force of Avicel PH 101 with 0.5 percent HPC-M and osmotic pressure produced from DTZ HC1 which acts as osmotic inducing agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์เพลเลตขนาดยาสูง (90 มิลลิกรัม/150 มิลลิกรัม) เตรียมโดยกระบวนการเอกทรูชัน-สเฟียโรไนเซชัน คัดเลือกเพลเลตแกนที่มีความกลมมากที่สุดประกอบด้วยดิลไทอะเซมไฮโดรคลอไรด์กับอะวิเซล พีเอช 101 ในอัตราส่วน 60:40 เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก และใช้เอชพีซี-เอ็ม 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อน้ำหนักของสารแห้งเป็นสารละลายยึดเกาะ การเตรียมดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์เพลเลตขนาดยาอื่นพบว่า ที่ขนาดยาต่ำ (30 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักเพลเลต 150 มิลลิกรัม) เพลเลตที่ได้มีผิวขรุขระเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติการหดตัวของอะวิเซล พีเอช 101 ที่มีปริมาณสูง ใช้ไตรเอธิล ซิเตรต 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักเอทธิลเซลลูโลสพอลิเมอร์เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ในการเคลือบฟิล์มเนื่องจากให้ผลความแข็งแรง ความยืดหยุ่น ความเหนียวของฟิล์มที่เหมาะสม และคุณลักษณะการปลดปล่อยยาที่ดีโดยใช้ง่ายในกระบวนการเคลือบ การศึกษาค่าการละลายเพลเลตตัวยาเคลือบที่ระดับ 7.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก และผสมกับเพลเลตที่ไม่ได้เคลือบเพื่อเป็นขนาดยาตั้งต้นในอัตราส่วน 4:1 ให้การปลดปล่อยที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน เฮอร์เบสเซอร์ 90 เอสอาร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในตัวกลางที่ระบุในยูเอสพี 23 และตัวกลางเปลี่ยนพีเอช การศึกษากลไกการปลดปล่อยใช้ดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์เพลเลตหลายขนาดยาตั้งแต่ 30 45 60 และ 90 มิลลิกรัม รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยของตัวยา 30 และ 45 มิลลิกรัม/ขนาดยา สามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 เฟสคือ ช่วงเวลาปรับสมดุลก่อนการปลดปล่อย ช่วงการปลดปล่อยคงที่และช่วงอัตราการปลดปล่อยลดลง ส่วนระดับยาที่ 60 และ 90 มิลลิกรัม/ขนาดยาพบเฉพาะช่วงเวลาปรับสมดุลก่อนการปลดปล่อย และช่วงของการปลดปล่อยคงที่ ดังนั้นสามารถสรุปได้จากกลไกการปลดปล่อยว่าการแพร่อาจเกี่ยวข้องในช่วงเวลาปรับสมดุลก่อนการปลดปล่อย และแรงขับดันในช่วงการปลดปล่อยคงที่อาจมาจากแรงพอง อะวิเซล พีเอช 101 กับเอชพีซี-เอ็ม 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และแรงดันออสโมติกที่เกิดจากตัวยาดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นสารก่อออสโมติก
Share
COinS