Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tablet filler/binder properties of pregelatinized starch prepared from hydrochloric acid treated corn, glutinous rice and tapioca strach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติการเป็นสารเพิ่มปริมาณ/สารยึดเกาะในสูตรตำรับยาเม็ด ของแป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ ซึ่งเตรียมจากแป้งข้าวโพด แป้งข้าวเหนียว และแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับกรดไฮโดรคลอริก
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Second Advisor
Romanee Sanguandeekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.516
Abstract
Pregelatinized starches were produced from hydrochloric acid treated: corn, glutinous rice and tapioca starch using double drum dryer. The reaction of acid treated conditions i.e. hydrochloric acid concentration, temperature and time of treatment were varied to obtain the acid modified starches having two lower levels of viscosity when compared with their native forms. It was found that the higher levels of treatment conditions, the lower viscosity of acid treated starches were attained. However, when both levels of acid treated were prepared into pregelatinized starches, their viscosities became similar, except that of glutionous rice starches. Pregelatinized starches obtained were evaluated in term of their powder properties, granule properties and tabletting characteristics when they were used as filler/binder in acetaminophen formulations comparing with three of commercial pregelatinized starches (Era-Gel, National 1551 and Starch 1500). In the study of powder properties, it was found that the physical properties of acid treated corn, glutinous rice and tapioca starch at both levels of viscosity appeared virtually unchanged from their native starches while the pregelatinized of all starches exhibited the entire differences. All pregelatinized starches obtained were completely gelatinized and there were no changes of chemical functional groups during their processing. The swelling capacity and amount of soluble substances of pregelatinized starches obtained were increased, also the flowability of the powders. When all pregelatinized starches prepared were evaluated as filler/binder in acetaminophen tablets, it was found that the pregelatinized native corn starches, pregelatinized starch of both levels of acid treated corn starches and tapioca starches exhibited the satisfactory fillers/binders in acetaminophen tablets in term of physical properties, disintegration (within 0.78-5.23 mins) and dissolution time (T80% between 2.92-7.00 mins), while the tablets contained pregelatinized of native tapioca starch, pregelatinized of native glutinous rice starch and pregelatinized starch of both levels of acid treated glutinous rice starches gave good tablets physical properties but having very slow disintegration time (>60.00 mins)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมแป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์โดยใช้เครื่องทำแห้ง ชนิดลูกกลิ้งจากแป้งข้าวโพด แป้งข้าวเหนียว และแป้งมันสำปะหลังซึ่งทำปฏิกิริยากับกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ทั้งนี้ในขั้นตอนการทำปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรด ได้ศึกษาสภาวะของการทำปฏิกิริยา เช่น ความเข้มข้นของกรด อุณหภูมิ ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแป้งที่มีความหนืดลดลงจากแป้งธรรมชาติ 2 ระดับ จากการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะของการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เพิ่มขึ้น จะส่งผลให้ความหนืดของแป้งลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า เมื่อนำแป้งที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรดทั้งสองระดับดังกล่าว ไปเตรียมเป็นแป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ไม่พบความแตกต่าง ของความหนืดของแป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ที่เตรียมได้ ยกเว้นแป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ของแป้งข้าวเหนียว เมื่อนำแป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ที่เตรียมได้มาศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติของผงแป้ง ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของแกรนูลและเม็ดยาที่เตรียม โดยใช้แป้งดังกล่าวเป็นสารเพิ่มปริมาณ/สารยึดเกาะ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับแป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด 3 ชนิดคือ Era-Gel, National 1551 และ Starch 1500 ในการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพของผงแป้งเบื้องต้นพบว่า ลักษณะทางกายภาพของแป้งทั้งสามชนิด (แป้งข้าวโพด แป้งข้าวเหนียว และแป้งมันสำปะหลัง) ที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรดไม่มีความแตกต่าง ไปจากแป้งธรรมชาติอย่างชัดเจน ในขณะที่แป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ที่เตรียมได้ทั้งจากแป้งธรรมชาติ และแป้งที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรดทั้งสองระดับ จะให้คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เปลี่ยนไปโดยสิ้นเชิง แป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ที่เตรียมได้เป็นแป้งชนิดพรีเจลาติไนซ์ทั้งหมด และไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลุ่มฟังก์ชันขององค์ประกอบของแป้ง ตลอดกระบวนการทดลอง แป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ ที่เตรียมได้มีคุณสมบัติในการพองตัว (swelling capacity) และปริมาณสารที่ละลายน้ำได้ (amount of soluble substances) เพิ่มขึ้นและมีการไหลที่ดี ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติ การเป็นสารเพิ่มปริมาณ/สารยึดเกาะของแป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ที่เตรียมได้ พบว่า แป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ที่เตรียมจากแป้งข้าวโพด ทั้งจากแป้งธรรมชาติและจากแป้งข้าวโพด ที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรดทั้งสองระดับ และแป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ที่เตรียมจากแป้งมันสำปะหลัง ที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรดทั้งสองระดับ ให้คุณสมบัติการเป็นสารเพิ่มปริมาณ/สารยึดเกาะที่ดี ในสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดอะเซตามิโนเฟนทั้งในด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพ คุณสมบัติในการแตกตัว (แตกตัวภายในเวลา 0.78-5.23 นาที) และการละลายตัวของยา (เวลาที่ใช้ในการละลายตัวยาแปดสิบเปอร์เซนต์อยู่ระหว่าง 2.92-7.00 นาที)ส่วนแป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ที่เตรียมจากแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรด และ แป้งพรีเจลาติไนซ์ที่เตรียมจากแป้งข้าวเหนียวทั้งจากแป้งธรรมชาติและแป้งที่ผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรดทั้งสองระดับมาแล้วให้ยาเม็ดอะเซดามิโนเฟนที่มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่ดี แต่เวลาการแลกตัวของยาเม็ดช้ามาก (เวลาในการแตกกระจายตัวมากกว่า 60 นาที)
Creative Commons License