Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterization of dopamine-secologanin condensing enzyme from alangium salvifolium wang ssp. hexapetalum wang leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดให้บริสุทธิ์และการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเอ็นไซม์ที่ทำหน้าที่เชื่อมระหว่างโมเลกุลของโดปามีนและเซคโคโลกานินจากใบปรู๋
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.4
Abstract
Dopamine-secologanin condensing enzyme, the enzyme catalyzing the condensation of dopamine and secologanin to form the (R)-epimer of deacetylipecoside, has been purified from the leaves of Alangium salviifolium Wang. The enzyme was purified to apparent electrophoretic homogeneity by ammonium sulfate precipitation, ultrafiltration and three subsequent column chromatography steps. The isolated enzyme is a single polypeptide with M, 30,000 and has a pH optimum at 7.5 and a temperature optimum at 37°c. The apparent Km value for dopamine and secologanin are 0.69 mM and 0.92 mM, respectively. The Vmax for dopamine and secologanin are 7.09 and 8.33 pkat/mg protein, respectively. The enzyme has high substrate specificity to dopamine; neither tyramine nor tryptamine are utilized by the enzyme. No substrate inhibition was observed. The enzyme activity is inhibited by alangimarckine and dehydroalangimarckine with similar IC50 value approximately of 10 mM. The enzymatic product was confirmed to be demethylalangiside which is the spontanous lactamization product of (R)-deacetylipecoside. From these results, the dopamine-secologanin condensing enzyme was named “deacetylipecoside synthase" which presumeably catalyzes the provision of (R)-deacetylipecoside for the formation of tetrahydroisoquinoline monoterpene glucosides that possess also (R)-configuration at the same chiral center.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนไซม์ที่ทำหน้าที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมระหว่างโมเลกุลของโดปามีน (Dopamine) และเซคโคโลกานิน (Secologanin) แล้วได้ดีอะเซทิลไอพีโคไซด์ (R-Deacetylipecoside) ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแบบอาร์ จากใบปรู๋ ได้ถูกสกัดแยกให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต (Ammonium sulfate), อุลตร้าฟิลเตรชัน (Ultrafiltration) และผ่าน 3 ขั้นตอนของคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟี (Column chromatography) สามารถตรวจสอบ ความบริสุทธิ์โดยอิเลคโตรโฟริซิส (Electrophoresis) พบว่าเอนไซม์ที่แยกได้ประกอบด้วยสายโพลีเพพไทด์สายเดียว มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 30,000 Da มีสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานที่ pH 7.5 และอุณหภูมิ 37°c ผลการศึกษาทางจลนศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์พบว่าเอนไซม์ มีค่า km 0.69 mM สำหรับโดปามีน และ 0.92 mM สำหรับเซคโคโลกานิน และ Vmax 7.09 pkat/mg protein สำหรับโดปามีนและ 8.33 pkat/mg protein สำหรับเซคโคโลกานิน เอนไซม์เร่งปฏิกิริยาจำเฉพาะเจาะจงต่อโดปามินสูงเนื่องจากไม่สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีไทรามีน (Tyramine) และทริปตามีน (Tryptamine) รวมทั้งไม่ถูกยับยั้งการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะที่สารตั้งต้นมีปริมาณมาก การทำงานของเอนไซม์จะถูกยับยั้งการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยอะแลงจิมารคคีน (Alangimarckine) และ ดีไฮโดรอะแลงจิมารคคีน (Dehydroalangimarckine) โดยมี IC50 ประมาณ 10 µM ผลิตผลของการเชื่อมระหว่างโมเลกุลของโดปามีนและเซคโคโลกานินจะอยู่ในรูปของดีเมธิลอะแลงจิไซด์ (Demethylalangiside) ซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างมาจากดีอะเซทิลไอเพคโคไซด์ (Deacetylipecoside) ระหว่างขบวนการสกัด จากผลการวิจัยที่ได้ จึงตั้งชื่อเอนไซม์ที่ใช้ในการเชื่อมโมเลกุลของโดปามีนและเซคโคโลกานินนี้ว่า “Deacetylipecoside synthase" เชื่อว่าจะเป็นเอนไซม์ตัวแรกของวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ของแอลคาลอยด์ในกลุ่มเตตราไฮโดร ไอโซควิโนลีน โมโนเทอรปีน กลูโคไซด์ (Tetrahydroisoquinoline monoterpene glucosides) ทั้งหลายซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแบบอาร์ เช่นเดียวกัน
Share
COinS