Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้คำปรึกษาโดยเภสัชกรในผู้ป่วยที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม ที่โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าและโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pharmacist counseling in hemodialysis patients at Phramongkutklao and Rajvithi Hospitals
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาทิพย์ พิชญไพบูลย์
Second Advisor
พรรณบุปผา ชูวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2
Abstract
ศึกษาผลการให้คำปรึกษาโดยเภสัชกรในผู้ป่วยนอก โรคไตวายเรื้อรังที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม โดยเปรียบเทียบผลของปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ยา ระดับความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา ความรู้ความเข้าใจในการใช้ยาและการปฏิบัติตน ผลการรักษาและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยก่อนการได้รับคำปรึกษา หลังได้รับคำปรึกษาเป็นเวลา 4 เดือน และหลังหยุดการได้รับคำปรึกษาเป็นเวลา 4 เดือน โดยศึกษาจากผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม ณ หน่วยไตเทียม โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า และโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม 2542 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2543 ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 63 ราย อายุตั้งแต่ 15-82 ปี ได้รับการปรึกษาจนครบ 4 เดือน และมีเพียง 57 รายที่อยู่จนครบการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการให้คำปรึกษาโดยเภสัชกร สามารถช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยได้ ในเรื่องของปัญหาความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยา (ร้อยละ 79.87) ปัญหาอันตรกิริยาของยา (ร้อยละ 70.10) และปัญหาอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยา (ร้อยละ 66.67) โดยผู้ป่วยมีระดับความร่วมมือ ในการใช้ยาในเกณฑ์ที่ดีขึ้น รวมถึงมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องการใช้ยา และการปฏิบัติตนที่เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) หลังจากได้รับคำปรึกษาจากเภสัชกร และกลับลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ หลังหยุดได้รับคำปรึกษา ผู้ป่วยมีระดับผลการรักษาโดยรวมอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดีขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) หลังจากได้รับคำปรึกษาจากเภสัชกร ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่แล้วเป็นผลมาจากค่าของระดับโพแทสเซียม และระดับความดันโลหิต ส่วนผลการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยนั้น พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) ในทุกระยะของการศึกษานี้ การให้คำปรึกษาโดยเภสัชกร จึงเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่มีส่วนช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาการใช้ยาและการปฏิบัติตน ตลอดจนเพิ่มความรู้ความเข้าใจของผู้ป่วยนอก ที่ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมได้ โดยควรจะกระทำอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อผลการรักษาและคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นของผู้ป่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effect of pharmacist counseling in chronic hemodialysis patients by evaluating before, during the 4-months counseling period, and after stopped counseling for 4 months on the following variables: number of drug related problems, degree of the patients' drug compliances, the patients' knowledge and understanding of their drugs and behaviors, the patients' biochemical and therapeutic responses and the patients' quality of life. The patients undergoing hemodialysis at hemodialysis unit in Phramongkutklao and Rajvithi hospitals were included in this study during May 1999 to March 2000. A total of 63 patients, age 15-82 years old were counseled for 4 months, and there were only 57 patients at the end of the studied period. The study showed that pharmacist counseling could solve drug related problems included drug noncompliance (79.87%), drug interactions (70.10%), and adverse drug reactions (66.67%). Degree of drug compliance improved significantly (P<0.05) after pharmacist's counseling, as well as their knowledge and understanding. Both improvements reversed in the absence of the pharmacist's counseling. Patients' biochemical and therapeutic responses improved significantly (P<0.05) after pharmacist's counseling, mostly shown in potassium level and blood pressure. Evaluation of patients' quality of lifes were not significantly different in any phases of this study. (P>0.05) Therefore pharmacist counseling is one of the services helps solving patients' drug and behavior problems. It can improve the knowledge and understanding of hemodialysis patients which should be done continually for better therapeutic responses and quality of life in these patients.
Creative Commons License