Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of bezafibrate on the bioenergetic functions of isolated rat liver mitochondria
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเบซาไฟเบรทต่อหน้าที่ทางชีวพลังงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prakorn Chudapongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.1
Abstract
The present study investigates the effects of bezafibrate on the main bioenergetic functions of isolated rat liver mitochondria. Bezafibrate decreased rates of states 3 and 3u respiration with glutamate plus malate as substrates probably by inhibiting complex I of the respiratory chain leading to diminished oxidative phosphorylation and ATP synthesis. The inhibitory effect of bezafibrate increased when the incubation medium pH was acidic while bovine serum albumin attenuated the action of the drug. Dithiothreitol and Mg2+ did not significantly influence bezafibrate action. Bezafibrate slightly inhibited the uncoupler-induced ATPase activity. The investigation using calcium-selective electrode showed that bezafibrate has small inhibitory effect on mitochondrial calcium uptake but clearly exhibited the calcium-releasing effect. Mitochondrial monoamine oxidase activity was unaffected by bezafibrate. It remains to be determined whether these mitochondrial effects of bezafibrate contribute to the pharmacological and / or toxicological actions of this hypolipidemic drug.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของเบซาไฟเบรทต่อหน้าที่ทางชีวพลังงานที่สำคัญของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาวพบว่าเบซาไฟเบรทมีผลทำให้อัตราการหายใจใน state 3 และ state 3u ของไมโตคอนเดรียลดลงเมื่อใช้ glutamate+malate เป็นสับสเตรทโดยเบซาไฟเบรทอาจจะออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการขนส่งอิเลคตรอนในลุกโซ่หายใจที่ complex I เป็นผลให้กระบวนการออกซิเดทีฟฟอสฟอริ เลชัน และความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์ ATP ของไมโตคอนเครียดลดลง เบซาไฟเบรทออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งกระบวนการออกซิเดทีฟฟอสฟอริ เลชันได้มากขึ้นเมื่อ pH ของ incubation medium เป็นกรดในขณะที่ bovine serum albumin สามารถทำให้ฤทธิ์ของเบซาไฟเบรทลดลงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ dithiothreitol และ Mg2+ ไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งกระบวนการหายใจไมโตตอนเดรียโดยเบซาไฟเบรท เบซาไฟเบรทมีผลยับยั้ง ATPase activity ที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดยสาร uncoupler เช่น 2, 4-dinitrophenol ได้เล็กน้อยการศึกษาโดยใช้ calcium-selective electrode พบว่าเบซาไฟเบรทสามารถยับยั้งการสะสมแคลเซียมโดยไมโตคอนเตรียได้เล็กน้อยแต่มีฤทธิ์เด่นชัดในการกระตุ้นการปลดปล่อยแคลเซียมที่ถูกสะสมไว้ในไมโตคอนเดรีย เบซาไฟเบรทไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ monoamine oxidase ผลของเบซาไฟเบรทต่อหน้าที่ทางชีวพลังงานของไมโตคอนเตรียดังกล่าวเกี่ยวข้องหรือไม่กับฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาและ / หรือพิษวิทยาของยาตัวนี้จะต้องทำการศึกษาต่อไป
Creative Commons License