Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The preparation of antisera to human ceruloplasmin and haptoglobin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมแอนติเซรุ่มสำหรับเซรูโลพลาสมิน และ แฮปโตโกลบินของคน
Year (A.D.)
1977
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bencha Petchclai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1977.2
Abstract
Purifications of human ceruloplasmin and haptoglobin were employed, using ion exchange and affinity chromatography. The purified proteins were used to immunize adult rabbits for 2 to 4 weeks. The rabbit antisera were made monospecific to respective proteins by immunoadsorption with suitable serum proteins. The antisera obtained were used in quantitative determinations of serum ceruloplasmin and haptoglobin in patients who suffered from liver diseases, and hemoglobinopathies. Serum ceruloplasmin was increased in case of liver diseases. Serum haptoglobin was decreased in case of hemoglobinopathies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมเซรูโลพลาสมินและแฮปโตโกลบินบริสุทธิ์จากพลาสมาของคนโดยใช้วิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนอิออนและรงคเลชสัมพรรคภาพ โปรตีนบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้ฉีดเข้ากระต่ายเต็มวัยในเวลา ๒-๔ สัปดาห์ แอนติเซรุ่มที่ได้มาทำให้มีปฏิกิริยาเฉพาะกับโปรตีนที่ต้องการโดยการดูดซับด้วยเซรุ่มโปรตีนที่เหมาะสม แอนติเซรุ่มนี้ใช้ตรวจหาระดับเซรูโลพลาสมินในเซรุ่มคนไข้โรคตับมีค่าสูงขึ้นส่วนแฮปเตโกลบินในคนไข้โรคเฮโมโกลบินผิดปรกติจะมีระดับต่ำลง
Creative Commons License