Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้ที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนหัวใจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LIVED EXPERIENCES OF PERSONS WITH HEART TRANSPLANTATION
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Second Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.652
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายความหมายและประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้ที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนหัวใจ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ ผู้ป่วยวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนหัวใจในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ อย่างน้อย 1 ปี จำนวน 12 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกและบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ Colaizzi ผลการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนดังนี้ 1. ความหมายของการเปลี่ยนหัวใจ "การเปลี่ยนหัวใจเหมือนตายแล้วเกิดใหม่ ได้ชีวิตดีขึ้น" 2. ประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้ที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนหัวใจ ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นหลัก ดังนี้ 2.1 ก่อนเปลี่ยนหัวใจ ไม่อยากทำอะไร รอหัวใจดวงใหม่ ประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อยดังนี้ 1) เป็นโรคหัวใจ ชีวิตอยู่แบบไร้ความหวัง 2) เข้าคิวรอหัวใจ ไม่รู้เมื่อไร ได้เปลี่ยนหัวใจสักที 3) มีหัวใจให้เปลี่ยนแล้ว แต่กังวลใจกลัวผ่าไปไม่รอด 2.2 เปลี่ยนหัวใจใหม่ๆ ยังอยู่ในระยะพักฟื้น ประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อย ดังนี้ 1) ตื่นใน ไอซียู รู้ทันที ชีวีรอดตายแล้ว 2) อยู่ห้องแยก รู้สึกเหงา ญาติเข้าเยี่ยมไม่ได้ 3) พยาบาลเข้าใจดูแลให้เป็นอย่างดี 4) ตรวจชิ้นเนื้อหัวใจหลายครั้ง 2.3 หลังตื่นฟื้นตัวดี พักต่อที่บ้านอีกนานวัน ประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อย ดังนี้ 1) เครียด กังวลใจเมื่อไปอยู่ที่บ้าน 2) พักฟื้นใหม่ๆ ได้ครอบครัวช่วยดูแล 3) ดูแลแผลผ่าตัดไว้ ให้แผลหายดี 4) ฝึกการฟื้นฟูสภาพ ให้เดินได้เหมือนเดิม 5) อาการข้างเคียงของยา หาวิธีบรรเทา 2.4 มีหัวใจดวงใหม่ต้องดูแลไว้เป็นอย่างดี ประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อย ดังนี้ 1) ยากดภูมิคุ้มกันที่ได้มา ทานให้ตรงเวลา 2) อาหารต้องทานรสจืด สุก ร้อน ปรุงใหม่ 3) พื้นที่ในบ้านต้องสะอาดปราศจากฝุ่นควัน 4) ออกนอกพื้นที่ ป้องกันฝุ่นควัน และแสงยูวี 5) เปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตใหม่ ไม่อยากกลับไปเจ็บป่วยซ้ำ 2.5 ความต้องการด้านเพศสัมพันธ์ ดีขึ้น ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ทำให้เข้าใจ ประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้ที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนหัวใจมากขึ้น เกี่ยวกับความหมายและประสบการณ์ชีวิตของผู้ที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนหัวใจ สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลเพื่อการดูแลอย่างเป็นองค์รวม ที่เหมาะสมกับความต้องการของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนหัวใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at examining the life experiences of heart transplant recipients and what transplantation has meant to them. This quantitative research using methodology based on the concept of Husserl's phenomenology. Informants were 12 adult patients who had undergone heart transplantation in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital at least 1 year previously. The data were collected by using in-depth interviews and audio-recording. Then, the data were transcribed word-for-word and analysed using Colaizzi' s method. The results are divided into 2 parts as follows: 1. The meaning of heart transplantation was "Heart transplantation is like rebirth, gaining a better life". 2. The life experiences of heart transplant recipients consisted of 5 main topics as described below: 2.1 Before surgery, the patients did not want to do anything, just waited for new hearts, This topics comprised these subtopics: 1) living with heart disease, but without hope, 2) being on a waiting list, but not knowing when they wound receive a heart, 3) receiving a new heart, but feeling worried about not surviving. 2.2 Shortly after surgery, when patients were in the recovery period, there were following subtopics: 1) waking up in the ICU and immediately knowing about life surviving death, 2) staying in an isolation room, feeling lonely and not being allowed to have relatives visit, 3) receiving good care and understanding from nurses, and 4) undergoing multiple heart biopsies. 2.3 After recovery, patients took many days to recover at home. This topic consisted of these subtopics: 1) feeling stressed and worried when staying at home, 2) being taken care of by family members during the early recovery period, 3) receiving surgical wound care with proper healing, 4) undergoing rehabilitation to walk normally, and 5) experiencing drug side effects and finding ways to relieve them. 2.4 Patients with new hearts needed good care. This topic comprised the following subtopics: 1) taking immunosuppressive drugs on time, 2) eating freshly cooked, hot, or bland food, 3) having a clean inside house area without dust and smoke, 4) protecting against dust, smoke and UV light when going out, and 5) changing their lifestyle so as not to get sick again. 2.5 Sexual desire of patients was improved. These research results help provide better understanding of the life experiences of heart transplant recipients in terms of their meaning and life experiences. These can be used as guidelines for developing nursing practices to provide holistic care appropriate to the needs of patients receiving heart transplantation.
Creative Commons License