Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาบทบาทพยาบาลในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยระบบทางเดินหายใจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A STUDY OF NURSE’S ROLE IN A RESPIRATORY CARE UNIT
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Second Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.609
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทพยาบาลในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยระบบทางเดินหายใจ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยเชิงอนาคตแบบ Ethnographic Delphi Future Research (EDFR) ในการศึกษาและรวบรวมความคิดเห็นที่สอดคล้องกันของกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 20 คน ดังนี้ 1) กลุ่มแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านระบบทางเดินหายใจ จำนวน 3 คน 2) กลุ่มอาจารย์พยาบาลมีประสบการณ์และ/หรือเชี่ยวชาญด้านผู้ป่วยระบบทางเดินหายใจ จำนวน 3 คน 3) หัวหน้าหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยระบบทางเดินหายใจ จำนวน 5 คน 4) กลุ่มพยาบาลระดับปฏิบัติการที่ปฏิบัติงานในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยระบบทางเดินหายใจ จำนวน 9 คน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การสัมภาษณ์บทบาทพยาบาลในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยระบบทางเดินหายใจ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและสร้างแบบสอบถาม เพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญแสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับระดับความสำคัญของข้อคำถามแต่ละข้อ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ และส่งแบบสอบถามกลับไปให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยืนยันคำตอบอีกครั้ง จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐาน และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ เพื่อสรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาทพยาบาลในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยระบบทางเดินหายใจ ประกอบด้วย 1. บทบาทผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วย ประกอบด้วยบทบาทย่อย 29 ข้อ เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ 2. บทบาทผู้ให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษา ประกอบด้วยบทบาทย่อย 10 ข้อ เกี่ยวกับการให้ความรู้และคำปรึกษาแก่บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ รวมถึงการให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ป่วยและญาติ 3. บทบาทผู้ประสานงาน ประกอบด้วยบทบาทย่อย 2 ข้อ เกี่ยวกับการติดต่อประสานงานเพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับการดูแลอย่างต่อเนื่อง 4. บทบาทผู้พิทักษ์สิทธิของผู้ป่วยและญาติ ประกอบด้วยบทบาทย่อย 2 ข้อ เกี่ยวกับการพิทักษ์สิทธิผู้ป่วย โดยคำนึงถึงหลักจริยธรรมและจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพ 5. บทบาทผู้พัฒนาความก้าวหน้า ประกอบด้วยบทบาทย่อย 10 ข้อ เกี่ยวกับการทำวิจัยและการพัฒนาตนเองอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study is a descriptive research aimed at studying the roles of nurses in the Respiratory Care Unit (RCU) by using the Ethnographic Delphi Future Research technique (EDFR) to study and collect consistent opinions from the following 20 experts: 1) Three doctors with expertise in the respiratory system; 2) Three nursing professors with experience and/or expertise in respiratory system patients; 3) Five head nurses of RCUs and 4) Nine operating-level registered nurses working in RCUs. The research methodology consisted of four steps. Step 1 involved interviews regarding nurses’ roles in RCUs. Step 2 consisted of analyzing the content of data obtained from the interviews to create questionnaires and allow experts to express opinions about the significance of each question. Step 3 was aimed at calculating the data obtained for median, interquartile range and return questionnaires to experts to confirm responses. The data obtained was then calculated for median and interquartile range to summarize the findings. According to the findings, nurses’ roles in RCUs consisted of: 1. Caregiver roles with 29 sub-roles regarding care for patients on mechanical ventilation. 2. Educator and consultant roles with 10 sub-roles concerning education and consultation for medical personnel including patients and relatives. 3. Coordinator roles with 2 sub-roles involving coordination for patients to receive consistent care. 4. Roles as protectors of patients’ and relatives’ rights with 2 sub-roles related to protection of patients’ rights by considering ethical principles and professional ethics. 5. Developer roles with 10 sub-roles concerning continual research and self-improvement.
Creative Commons License