Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองมุ่งเน้นการออกกำลังกายต่อความรุนแรงของโรคในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-management focusing on exercise program on disease severity among adult patients with knee osteoarthritis
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประนอม รอดคำดี
Second Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ ตันติโกสุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.596
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่ระหว่างก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดตนเองมุ่งเน้นการออกกำลังกาย 2) เปรียบเทียบความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติและกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองมุ่งเน้นการออกกำลังกาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมซึ่งรับการตรวจรักษาที่ห้องตรวจศัลยกรรมกระดูก แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลสวรรค์ประชารักษ์ จำนวน 40 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 20 คน จับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างตามอายุ เพศ ความรุนแรงของโรค และค่าดัชนีมวลกาย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองมุ่งเน้นการออกกำลังกาย โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการจัดการตนเองของ Kanfer & Gaelick-Buys (1991) ให้มีการออกกำลังข้อเข่า การทดลองเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบประเมินความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติพรรณนา ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองมุ่งเน้นการออกกำลังกายต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองมุ่งเน้นการออกกำลังกายต่ำกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi- experimental study aimed to: a) compare the severity of knee osteoarthritis in adult patients between pre and post participation in self-management program focusing on exercise, and :b) compare the severity of osteoarthritis in adult patients receiving conventional nursing care with adult patients participating in self- management program focusing on exercise. Participants in the present study were 40 adult patients with knee osteoarthritis treated in an orthopedic examination room, out-patient department, Sawanpracharak Hospital. All of them were adult patients who met the inclusion criteria. The participants were separated into control and experimental 2 groups, were 20 in each group. Each pair of participants from the control and experimental groups were similar in age, gender, severity of the disease, and body mass index. The control group received conventional nursing care. The experimental group participated in self-management program focusing on exercise a self-management model base on Kanfer & Gaelick-Buys (1991) was applied to promote knee exercise among adult patients. After participating in self-management program, a personal information questionnaire and Modified WOMAC score were used to gather data from the participants. Descriptive statistic and t-test were used to analyze the data. The research findings were as follow: 1. The severity of knee osteoarthritis in the experimental group after participating in self-management program focusing on exercise was statistically significantly lower than before participating in the self-management program at the statistical level of .05 2. After participating in self-management program focusing on exercise. The severity of knee osteoarthritis in the experimental group was significantly lower the control group at the statistical level of .05
Creative Commons License