Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SELECTED FACTORS RELATED TO BURNOUT IN CAREGIVERS OF PERSONS WITH SCHIZOPHRENIA IN COMMUNITY
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.588
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ในด้านอาการอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ ด้านการมองข้ามความเป็นบุคคลของผู้ป่วยและผู้อื่น และด้านความไม่สมหวังในผลสำเร็จของผู้ดูแล และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ปัจจัยด้านผู้ดูแล ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา ระยะเวลาในการดูแลผู้ป่วย ความเครียด ภาวะซึมเศร้า และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ปัจจัยด้านผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ได้แก่ อาการทางลบ และอาการทางบวก กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ดูแลหลักของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท และผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มารับบริการที่คลินิกจิตเวช ของโรงพยาบาลเขตบริการสุขภาพที่ 5 จำนวน 440 คน ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด โดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ดูแล แบบประเมินระดับความเครียด แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยหน่าย แบบประเมินอาการทางบวกของโรคจิตเภทฉบับภาษาไทย แบบประเมินอาการทางลบของโรคจิตเภทฉบับภาษาไทย ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน และหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .93, .92, .95, .87, .89, .82 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติ Chi-Square test และสถิติค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน (Pearson’ Product-Moment Correlation Coefficient) ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. ระดับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ในด้านอาการอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ และด้านการมองข้ามความบุคคลของผู้ป่วยและผู้อื่นอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ส่วนด้านความไม่สมหวังในผลสำเร็จของผู้ดูแลอยู่ในระดับสูง 2. ระดับการศึกษา มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ความเครียด อาการทางลบ อาการทางบวก และอายุ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ( r=0.260, 0.265, 0.268, 0.285 ตามลำดับ) 4. การสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความเหนื่อยหน่ายของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน (r=-0.346)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this descriptive research were to investigate 1) the level of burnout among the caregivers of the schizophrenia patients in the community in three subscales of emotional exhaustion, depersonalization aspect and perceived personal accomplishment. 2) the relationships between caregivers’ factors including sex, age, marital status, education level, duration of caring patient, stress, depression, and social support and schizophrenic patients’ factor including negative symptoms and positive symptoms with Burnout in caregivers of the persons with schizophrenia in community. The clustering sampling technique was applied to obtain a number of 440 subjects who were the caregivers of schizophrenic patients and schizophrenic patients, and met inclusion the criteria. These subject were receiving services at the Psychiatric Clinic in the Hospital Health Services District 5. The research instruments were demographic questionnaires, Stress test, Beck Depression Inventory, Social support scale, Maslach Burnout Inventory, and Positive and Negative Syndrome scale. All instruments were tested for content validity by 5 Experts. The Crobach’ s Alpha Coefficient reliability of this instruments were .93, .92, .95, .87, .89, and .82 respectively. Data was analyzed using frequency, percentile, mean, standard deviation, Chi-square test ((), and Pearson’ Product-Moment Correlation Coefficient (r). Major findings were as follows: 1. The level of Burnout in caregivers of the persons with schizophrenia in emotional exhaustion and depersonalization subscale was in low level | whereas the perceived personal accomplishment subscale was in high level. 2. Education level correlated to Burnout in caregivers of the persons with schizophrenia in community at level of .05. 3. Stress, Positive and Negative Syndrome, and age were positive significantly related to Burnout in caregivers of the persons with schizophrenia in community (r=0.260, 0.265, 0.268, and 0.285, respectively). 4. Social support were negative significantly related to Burnout in caregivers of the persons with schizophrenia in community (r=-0.346).
Creative Commons License